Up to the establishment of an independent World Federation for wrestling, (The International Amateur Wrestling Federation IAWF was founded during the Olympic Congress 1921, Jun 02 - 07 in Lausanne.) several European Championships were contested. At that time without an international ruling organization, some organizers called their events cocky „European championship”. On my website, you will find only those European championships, which are accepted by the international wrestling federation UWW in its database today.
|
1898, Aug 01 | Wien AUT (unofficial) |
|
1899 - 1901 | no event |
|
1902, Mar 30 | Den Haag NED (unofficial) |
|
1903, Feb 08 | Rotterdam NED (unofficial) |
|
1904, Jan 24 | Amsterdam NED (unofficial) |
|
1905, Jan 29 | Amsterdam NED (unofficial) |
|
1906, Jan 28 | Den Haag NED (unofficial) |
|
1907, Apr 05 | København DEN (unofficial) |
|
1907, Sep 07-09 | Wien AUT (unofficial) |
|
1908 | no event |
|
1909, Feb 27-28 | Malmö SWE (unofficial) |
|
1909, Sep 18-19 | Dresden GER (unofficial) |
|
1910, Mar 05-07 | Budapest HUN (unofficial) |
1. | 1911, Mar 25-27 | Budapest HUN |
|
1912, May 04-07 | Budapest HUN (unofficial) |
|
1912 Sep 21-22 | Wien AUT (unofficial) |
|
1913, May 01-08 | Budapest HUN (unofficial) |
|
1914, May 31 - Jun 01 | Wien AUT (unofficial) |
|
1915 - 1920 | no event |
2. | 1921, Jun 11-13 | Offenbach GER |
|
1922 - 1923 | no event |
3. | 1924, Sep 05-08 | Neunkirchen GER |
1898: also, world championship in weightlifting
1902 - 1909 II, 1911, 1912 II, 1914: also weightlifting
1921 and 1924: European Championship of the German federation (Germany was still
excluded from international sport federations as a result of World
War One); also weightlifting and other strength sports
European Champions | Runners-up | Third place | |
---|---|---|---|
1924 | GERSTACKER Georg GER | ERBELDING Jakob GER | REIDENBACH Albert GER |
European Champions | Runners-up | Third place | |
---|---|---|---|
1924 | HUCK Walter GER | ZIRKEL Artur GER | ZEHMER Heinrich GER |
European Champions | Runners-up | Third place | |
---|---|---|---|
1912 I | PONGRÁCZ József HUN | KOBOR Imre HUN | GAÁL Alajos HUN |
1912 II | SCHARRER Friedrich AUT | MÜLLER Hugo RUS | WOLF Otto GER |
1913 | SZOSZKY András HUN | BREZNOTICS Miklós HUN | KOBOR Imre HUN |
1914 | BREZNOTICS Miklós HUN | GERSTACKER Georg GER | SZOSZKY András HUN |
1921 | ANDERSEN Jonny GER | BRODBECK Hermann GER | GERSTACKER Georg GER |
1924 | VÖLKLEIN Karl GER | HAWER Gustav GER | SCHUNK Georg GER |
Bodyweight limits: 1912 - 1921 60 kg; 1924 62 kg
European Champions | Runners-up | Third place | |
---|---|---|---|
1906 | van VEEN Wim NED | LORENZ Jacobus NED | MERCEY Josef NED |
1907 I | MALMSTRÖM Gustav SWE | PETERSEN-CLAYTON Arthur DEN | HANSEN Axel DEN |
1907 II | not competed | ||
1909 I | MALMSTRÖM Gustav SWE | HANSEN Arnold DEN | HANSEN Frederik DEN |
1909 II | HEGEWALD Ewald GER | HALÍK Karel BOH | WERNICKE Karl GER |
1910 | not competed | ||
1911 | MÁRTON Károly HUN | SOHN Walter GER | DULIN Jenő HUN |
1912 I | RADVÁNY Ödön HUN | SZÁNTÓ Árpád HUN | SCHIBILSKI Theodor GER |
1912 II | KAPLUR Oskar RUS | ARSENSCHEGG Rudolf AUT | FISCHER Viktor AUT |
1913 | RADVÁNY Ödön HUN | SVENSSON Gottfrid SWE | FISCHER Viktor AUT |
1914 | WIKSTRÖM Volmar FIN | OHRENSTEIN Lajos HUN | MÁRKUS Ernő HUN |
1921 | EICHBLATT Fritz GER | STIEFEL Heinrich GER | ULRICH Otto GER |
1924 | BARUCH Hermann GER | BLECH Robert GER | HOFMANN Robert GER |
Bodyweight limits: 1906, 1907 75 kg; 1909 I, 1912 I, 1913 - 1924 67,5 kg; 1909 II 62,5 kg; 1911 662/3 kg; 1912 II 70 kg
European Champions | Runners-up | Third place | |
---|---|---|---|
1909 I | MÅRTENSSON Frithiof SWE | PURSIAINEN Alfred FIN | FRANK Axel SWE |
1909 II | SCHIBILSKI Theodor GER | HELGERTH Georg GER | SCHLAMMER Franz GER |
1910 | BEESKOW Max GER | HALÍK Karel BOH | STEINER Rezső HUN |
1911 | GROZESKU Mihály HUN | SUGÁR József HUN | CSAPITZKY Mihály HUN |
1912 I | VÄRE Eemeli FIN | MISKEY Árpád HUN | SUGÁR József HUN |
1912 II | not competed | ||
1913 | JOHANSSON Claes SWE | MISKEY Árpád HUN | SUGÁR József HUN |
1914 | RUZICSKA Gyula HUN | JOKINEN August FIN | DOSTÁL Josef BOH |
1921 | KETZER Heinrich GER | HESS Philipp GER | SITTIG August GER |
1924 | BRÄUN Friedrich GER | STIEFEL Heinrich GER | CONTER Julius GER |
Bodyweight limits: 1909 I, 1912 I, 1913 - 1924 75 kg; 1909 II, 1910 70 kg; 1911 73 kg
European Champions | Runners-up | Third place | |
---|---|---|---|
1906 | TOGNI Frans NED | HEIL J. G. NED | KOK A. NED |
1907 I | SØRENSEN Edvard DEN | CHRISTENSEN Harald DEN | BEHRENS Robert Sophus Daniel DEN |
1907 II | not competed | ||
1909 I | CHRISTENSEN Harald DEN | SAVOLAINEN Antti FIN | ROSMAN Lorens SWE |
1909 II | HARTL Matthias GER | KERSTAN Emil GER | DRÄSSE Fritz GER |
1910 | van WESTEROP Jan NED | AHLGREN Anders SWE | CHRISTENSEN Harald DEN |
1911 | CHRISTENSEN Harald DEN | MARÓTHY József HUN | HUDÁK János HUN |
1912 I | VARGA Béla HUN | PAULINI Karl GER | UJLAKI Sándor HUN |
1912 II | TRESTLER Johann AUT | MÖNCH Julius GER | PROKOP Anton RUS |
1913 | VARGA Béla HUN | CHRISTENSEN Harald DEN | MARÓTHY József HUN |
1914 | BÖHLING Ivar Theodor FIN | TODUSCHEK Alois AUT | KAWAN Franz AUT |
1921 | KNÖPFLE Wilhelm GER | KÄRCHER Fritz GER | DREIFUSS Max GER |
1924 | BRÄUER Emil GER | BARUCH Julius GER | BOHRER Jakob GER |
Bodyweight limits: 1906, 1907, 1910, 1912 II 85 kg; 1909 I, 1912 I, 1913 - 1924 82,5 kg; 1909 II 80 kg; 1911 93 kg
European Champions | Runners-up | Third place | |
---|---|---|---|
1898 | HACKENSCHMIDT Georg RUS | HITZLER Michael GER | BURGHARDT Georg GER |
1902 | EGEBERG Hans Heinrich DEN | KOELINK Jan NED | KOK A. NED |
1903 | FRIŠTENSKÝ Gustav BOH | EGEBERG Hans Heinrich DEN | PLOMBE Joseph BEL |
1904 | PLOEGER Johan NED | PLOMBE Joseph BEL | KOELINK Jan NED |
1905 | BLONNER Franz GER | DIESNER Willy GER | THIEL Willy GER |
1906 | RONDI Heinrich GER | KOK C. NED | STOLZENWALD Fritz GER |
1907 I | JENSEN Carl DEN | JENSEN Søren Marinus DEN | NAHMENSEN Helgo DEN |
1907 II | SCHMITZ Anton AUT | SOLAR Franz AUT | GEMMEL Ulrich GER |
1909 I | EGEBERG Hans Heinrich DEN | LINDBLAD Alfred SWE | MALMQVIST Gustaf SWE |
1909 II | EGEBERG Hans Heinrich DEN | WÄTZIG Paul GER | LEHNER Josef GER |
1910 | EGEBERG Hans Heinrich DEN | SCHMITZ Anton AUT | BECHYNĚ Josef BOH |
1911 | GRÜNEISEN Rudolf GER | JENSEN Søren Marinus DEN | ELŐD József HUN |
1912 I | FISCHER Tibor HUN | JENSEN Søren Marinus DEN | SALOVAARA Viktor FIN |
1912 II | BAUERNFEIND Karl AUT | NESER Jakob GER | MILEDER Franz AUT |
1913 | AHLGREN Anders SWE | FISCHER Tibor HUN | WASTL Emil AUT |
1914 | BROSCH Josef AUT | FISCHER Tibor HUN | WAGNER Franz AUT |
1921 | DÖPPEL Karl GER | KURZ Adolf GER | KÖSTNER Hans GER |
1924 | MUSS Ferdinand GER | ROSTOCK Karl GER | PRESPER Willi GER |
Bodyweight limits:
1898 - 1905, 1907 II open; 1906, 1907 I, 1910, 1912 II +85 kg; 1909 I,
1912 I, 1913 - 1924 +82,5 kg; 1909 II +80 kg; 1911 +93 kg
1907 II: The championship fight between SCHMITZ and SOLAR could not be held on Sep 09 and was rescheduled to Sep 10. On this evening there was no jury completed. The deciding fight was finally staged on Nov 28th.
Last modified: 06.04.2023