Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Radsport / Cycling Sports    Fb

UEC - Union Européenne de Cyclisme

UEC1UEC2 The European continental federation was founded much later than that of other continents. Until then, the UCI and its sub-federations FIAC and FICP had co-managed European issues. In order to prevent the impending secession of FIAC from the UCI, the European Federation was launched in Zürich on 07.04.1990. Initially, activities were limited to annual congresses before European championships were gradually organized from 1994 onwards.


Presidents

07.04.1990 - 03.02.2001 Werner Göhner FRG/ GER
03.02.2001 - 08.03.2009 Vladimír Holeček CZE
08.03.2009 - 03.03.2013 Wojciech Walkiewicz POL
03.03.2013 - 21.09.2017 David Lappartient FRA
21.09.2017 - 11.03.2018 Rocco Cattaneo SUI, acting
11.03.2018 - 06.03.2021 Rocco Cattaneo SUI
06.03.2021 - Enrico Della Casa ITA

Secretaries General

07.04.1990 - 03.03.2013 Roland Hofer SUI
03.03.2013 - 06.03.2021 Enrico Della Casa ITA
06.03.2021 - Alasdair MacLennan GBR



Last modified: 19.07.2021