Parallel to the Maccabi Congress 1929 in Ostrava TCH, sports competitions took place (1st European Maccabi Games). At the Congress, Yosef Yekutiel (Eretz Yisrael's representative) suggested that regular sports competitions for all Maccabi members should be held in Mandatory Palestine. These Maccabiah Games were first held in 1932.
The competitions took place with 390 athletes from 16 MWU members, Mar 29 - 31 in Tel Aviv and Apr 04 - 06 in Haifa (water sports).
1. POL | 368 |
2. USA | 285 |
3. AUT | 254 |
4. ISR (= Eretz Yisrael)
222;
5. TCH
210;
6. EGY
122;
7. GER
120;
8. DEN
44;
9. GBR 20; 10. ROM 14; 11. YUG 9; 12. SYR 6; 13. GRE 5; |
100 m | |
---|---|
1. Guss Heyman USA | 10,8 |
2. Fritz Gerber GER | 11,1 |
3. Felix Simmenauer GER | 11,2 |
400 m | |
1. Fritz Deutscher AUT | 50,9 |
2. Guss Heyman USA | 51,2 |
3. Leon Passy GRE | 51,4 |
4. Abraham Makoff ISR; 5. Alfred Kent YUG | |
1.500 m | |
1. Leslie Flaksman USA | 4:09,4 |
2. Arpad Blödy AUT | 4:10,2 |
3. Said Muhammed EGY | 4:16,4 |
4. Harry Werbin USA 4:17,2; 5. Leon Passy GRE 4:17,6; 6. Walter Frankl TCH 4:19,2 | |
5.000 m | |
1. Said Muhammed EGY | 15:12,0 |
Muhammed was a non-Jewish guest competitor. |
|
2. Harry Werbin USA | 15:17,4 |
3. Leslie Flaksman USA | 15:17,8 |
4. Rayne GBR; 5. Walter Frankl TCH; 6. Schwarz TCH; 7. Goldschmied TCH | |
10 km road ("Round Tel Aviv") | |
1. Rayne GBR | 36:27,0 |
2. Walter Frankl TCH | |
3. Harry Werbin USA | |
4. Schwarz TCH; 5. Gamili ISR; 6. Goldwag ISR; 7. Goldschmied TCH | |
4x100 m | |
1. GER (Fritz Gerber - Felix Simmenauer - Georg Kurz - Lazar Dünner) | 43,2 |
2. USA | 43,6 |
3. ISR | |
3x1.000 m | |
1. TCH (Goldschmidt - Schwarz - Walter Frankl) | 8:37,0 |
2. AUT (Leopold Pollak - Fritz Deutscher - Arpad Blödy) | 8:42,6 |
3. ISR (Gamili - Muschali - Scheffi) | 8:48,4 |
4. English Police Team Jerusalem; 5. British Military Team | |
High jump | |
1. Martin Feiden USA | 1,85 |
2. Kamil Ginsburg ISR | 1,80 |
3. W. Aron GBR | 1,75 |
4. Sigi Rosenberg GER | 1,65 |
Long jump | |
1. David White USA | 6,79 |
2. G. Forel ISR | 6,64 |
3. Kaspi ISR | 6,12 |
4. Herbert Loew TCH 5,98; 5. Ben-Zion Greenman ISR 5,83; 6. Lazar Dünner GER 5,78 | |
Long high jump | |
1. Harry Snyder USA | |
Shot put | |
1. David Adelman USA | 14,42 |
2. Harry Snyder USA | 13,69 |
3. Karl Goldfinger TCH | 11,98 |
4. G. Bernt ISR 11,70; 5. Mayorczik POL 11,31; 6. Dov Still POL 11,17 | |
Discus | |
1. Harry Snyder USA | 48,30 |
2. David Adelman USA | 41,36 |
3. Dov Still POL | 40,00 |
4. Mayorczik POL 36,68; 5. Karl Goldfinger TCH 32,73; 6. Dov Rabinowitsch ISR 30,05 | |
Javelin | |
1. Harry Snyder USA | 52,65 |
2. David Adelman USA | 47,05 |
3. Dov Rabinowitsch ISR | 46,15 |
4. Ben-Zion Greenman ISR 44,20; 5. Josef Barnun ISR 42,12; 6. Josef Goldstein POL 38,13 | |
Triathlon (100 - HJ - SP) | |
1. Herbert Loew TCH | 1.481,80 |
2. Ben-Zion Greenman ISR | 1.374,20 |
3. Martin Feiden USA | 1.349,60 |
4. Karl Goldfinger TCH 1.194,40; 5. Dov Still POL 1.104,20; 6. Harry Snyder USA 1.102,70 | |
Standings on Points | |
1. USA | 173 |
2. ISR | 56 |
3. TCH | 49 |
4. GER 44; 5. AUT 37; 6. POL 16; 7. GBR 10; 8. GRE 5 |
100 m | |
---|---|
1. Sybil Koff USA | 13,0 |
2. Miriam Freiwald POL | 13,2 |
3. Alma Minster ROM | 13,4 |
4. Pines DZG (=Free City of Danzig) | 14,0 |
4x100 m | |
1. POL | 56,8 |
2. GER | 57,2 |
3. ISR | 58,0 |
High jump | |
1. Sybil Koff USA | 1,47 |
2. Münzendorf POL | 1,35 |
3. Miriam Freiwald POL | 1,30 |
4. Berliner POL 1,30; 5. Tehiyah Petkin ISR 1,30 | |
Long jump | |
1. Sybil Koff USA | 5,25 |
2. Miriam Freiwald POL | 4,94 |
3. Tehiyah Petkin ISR | 4,78 |
4. Münzendorf POL 4,32; 5. Miriam Jehudith ISR 4,11; 6. Berliner POL 4,08 | |
Long high jump | |
1. Sybil Koff USA | |
Shot put | |
1. Eva Levy GER | 10,79 |
2. Fredja Berson POL | 10,34 |
3. Margit Gottheim GER | 9,85 |
4. Zipporah Linnberg ISR 8,76; 5. Sybil Koff USA 8,62; 6. Esther Gottlieb ISR | |
Discus | |
1. Fredja Berson POL | 34,45 |
2. Berliner POL | 31,25 |
3. Eva Levy GER | 26,78 |
4. Yocheveth Machness ISR 25,31; 5. Miriam Motaro ISR 24,50; 6. Sonja Chedvah ISR 24,02 | |
Javelin | |
1. Eva Levy GER | 33,59 |
2. Ora Mizrachi ISR | 32,10 |
3. Yocheveth Machness ISR | 29,37 |
4. Zipporah Linnberg ISR | 26,75 |
Triathlon (100 - LJ - SP) | |
1. Sybil Koff USA | |
2. Tehiyah Petkin ISR | |
3. Miriam Freiwald POL | |
Standings on Points | |
1. POL | 91 |
2. GER | 55 |
3. USA | 54 |
4. ISR 53; 5. ROM 5 |
Flyweight | |
---|---|
1. Josef Urkewicz POL | |
2. Neumann ISR | |
Bantamweight | |
1. Andreas Bornstein POL | |
2. Garbasch POL | |
3. Tischler ISR | |
Featherweight | |
1. Nypussi EGY | |
2. Andrassy POL | |
3. Ybelt ISR | |
Lightweight | |
1. Birnzwaig POL | |
2. Albert Levi EGY | |
3. Landmann ISR | |
Welterweight | |
1. Hadjass EGY | |
Middleweight | |
1. Jean Schmidt EGY | |
Light Heavyweight | |
1. Gustav Laub AUT | |
2. Groß POL | |
Heavyweight | |
1. Finn POL | walkover |
Standings on Points | |
1. POL | 84 |
2. EGY | 55 |
3. ISR | 15 |
4. AUT | 13 |
Foil - Women | |
---|---|
1. Meushara Scherer ISR | |
2. Mossari EGY | |
3. Moyal EGY | |
Foil | |
1. Shaul Moyal EGY | |
2. Fischer GER | |
3. Berghof ISR | |
4. Szkolnik POL | |
Épée | |
1. Shaul Moyal EGY | |
2. Dr. Ludwig Szmorak POL | |
3. Fischer GER | |
Sabre | |
1. Shaul Moyal EGY | |
2. Stern YUG | |
3. Glowitschower ISR | |
Standings on Points | |
1. EGY | 52 |
2. ISR | 18 |
3. POL | 16 |
4. GER 13; 5. YUG 8 |
There was only one game: | |
GER - ISR | 4:1 |
GER: Karl Bernstein, Max Brimann, Fritz Lewinson, Kurt
Marx, Rubinowitsch, Max Schorr, Kurt Seifmann, Adolf Treiser |
There was only one game: | |
GER - POL | 2:1 |
GER: Heinz Bersky, Fritz Gelsner, Sigi Gross, Herbert
Kindermann, Walter Loewy, Shlomo Mautner, Egon Meyer, Sammi Scheinberg, Max Sonnenreich |
There was only one game. The official report describes POL as the winners: | |
ISR - POL | 2:2 (0:0) |
ISR: Moshe Back, Mordechai Bleiberg, Braun, Pinchas
Fiedler, Shimon Goldberg, Itzchak Guzzini, Menachem Hersch, Hoffmann, Israel Kroll, Amiel Maimon, Mordechai Peznovsky, Abraham Reznick, Zvi Sarenkin, Jaakov Slivansky, David Weinberg, J. Zwiebner |
|
POL: Jehoshua Alsner, Israel Arenberg, Balsam, Jecheskel
Gottreich, Edmund Hermann, Ferdinand Hoiptmann, Max Horowitz, Wilhelm Krumholz, Micha Landmann, Nathan Nomberg, Ferdinand Ossik, Nathan Porisch, Feibel Urida |
|
The match on Mar 29 was abandoned at 75’ due to bad light and replayed on Apr 01: ISR - POL 2:3 |
Dodecathlon - Men | |
---|---|
1. Nathan Gruenberg POL | 180 Pts |
2. Josef Steinitz POL | |
3. Alfred Felsenfeld TCH | |
4. Max Treister POL; 5. Jakob Wiener TCH; 6. Johann Milan YUG | |
Heptathlon - Women | |
1. Ella Bobek TCH | 117 Pts |
2. Ella Fleischer ROM | |
3. Murgulies DZG | |
4. Berliner POL; 5. Greta Blau TCH; 6. Alma Minster ROM | |
Standings on Points - Men | |
1. POL | 24 |
2. TCH | 7 |
3. YUG | 1 |
4. ISR | 0 |
Standings on Points - Women | |
1. TCH | 15 |
2. ROM | 9 |
3. GER | 5 |
4. POL | 3 |
1. Harry Snyder USA | |
2. David Adelman USA |
100 m Freestyle | |
---|---|
1. Paul Steiner TCH | 1:00,8 |
2. Elijahu Szraibaum POL | 1:04,6 |
3. Ludwig Abelson USA | 1:07,5 |
4. Fritz Lichtenstein AUT 1:09,1; 5. Theodore
Goldschläger AUT 1:14,0; 6. Auerbach ISR 1:15,2 |
|
400 m Freestyle | |
1. Harold Craemer USA | 5:37,8 |
2. Alfred Guth AUT | 5:41,2 |
3. Polakov TCH | 6:05,0 |
4. Kurt Dreikurs AUT 6:27,1; 5. Lasam ISR; 6. Nissanof ISR | |
1.500 m Freestyle | |
1. Alfred Guth AUT | 22:56,8 |
2. Polakov TCH | 24:40,0 |
3. Erich Dreikurs AUT | 26:40,3 |
4x200 m Freestyle | |
1. TCH (Polakov - F. Hey - Arzi Wilhelm - Paul Steiner) | 11:22,0 |
2. AUT (Kurt Dreikurs - Fritz Lichtenstein - Theodore Goldschläger - Alfred Guth) | 11:50,1 |
3. POL | |
100 m Backstroke | |
1. F. Hey TCH | 1:13,8 |
2. Harold Craemer USA | 1:22,8 |
3. Jaakov Goddard ISR | 1:28,9 |
4. Moser ISR 1:32,5; 5. Victor Soldinger POL; 6. D. Marbach GER | |
200 m Backstroke | |
1. Arzi Wilhelm TCH | 3:00,5 |
200 m Breaststroke | |
1. Arzi Wilhelm TCH | 3:05,8 |
2. Otto Kohn TCH | 3:09,6 |
3. Erwin Pollak POL | 3:12,2 |
4. Eduard Segal USA 3:15,2; 5. Lothar Rottenberg GER; 6. Jaakov Goddard ISR | |
3x100 m Medley | |
1. TCH (Arzi Wilhelm - F. Hey - Paul Steiner) 3:47,6 | |
2. USA | 3:52,6 |
3. POL | 4:09,1 |
4. ISR 4:29,4; 5. AUT (Felix Weiß - Theodore Goldschläger - Fritz Lichtenstein) 4:30,2 | |
Diving | |
1. Francois Abu-Duma EGY | 87,74 |
2. Francois EGY | 87,67 |
3. Hermann Leiserowitsch DEN | 68,04 |
4. Nathan Spiro ISR | 58,50 |
Water Polo | |
1. POL | |
2. TCH | |
3. AUT | |
4. ISR | |
The water polo tournament could not be completed. POL was on the top
position at those moment. |
|
Standings on Points | |
1. TCH | 136 |
2. POL | 74 |
3. AUT | 69 |
4. USA 46; 5. ISR 36; 6. DEN 13; 7. GER 3 |
100 m Freestyle | |
---|---|
1. Fritzi Löwy AUT | 1:17,4 |
2. Hedi Wertheimer AUT | 1:27,8 |
3. Frank ISR | 1:30,2 |
300 m Freestyle | |
1. Fritzi Löwy AUT | 4:36,0 |
2. Eva Bein USA | 4:47,5 |
3. Hedi Wertheimer AUT | |
4. Hansi Bratmann AUT; 5. Liesl Reicher POL | |
100 m Backstroke | |
1. Hedi Wertheimer AUT | 1:34,8 |
2. Hansi Bratmann AUT | 1:35,2 |
3. Eva Bein USA | 1:40,1 |
4. Liesl Reicher POL | 1:42,8 |
200 m Breaststroke | |
1. Hedi Wertheimer AUT | 3:24,0 |
2. Fritzi Löwy AUT | 3:27,4 |
3. Hansi Bratmann AUT | 3:56,6 |
4x100 m Freestyle | |
1. AUT declared as winners, the only one relay | |
Standings on Points | |
1. AUT | 115 |
2. USA | 13 |
3. POL | 5 |
4. ISR | 5 |
GBR - ISR | 4:1 |
TCH - SYR (Johann Bagdadi, John, Halgani, Kareyer) | 5:0 |
POL - ROM | 5:0 |
Finale: TCH - POL | 4:1 |
(Ladislav Hecht - Wittmann | 6:3 4:6 6:3 6:1 |
A. Gottesmann - Wittmann | 0:6 1:6 1:6 |
Ladislav Hecht - Liebling | 6:1 6:3 6:2 |
L. Klein - Liebling | 6:2 6:3 6:2 |
Hecht/ Klein - Wittmann/ Liebling | 6:1 6:2 6:0) |
Standings on Points | |
---|---|
1. TCH | 26 |
2. POL | 16 |
3. GBR | 10 |
4. SYR 6; 5. ISR 4; 6. ROM 2 |
Bantamweight | |
---|---|
1. Hermann Leiserowitsch DEN | |
2. Mirrachi EGY | |
Featherweight | |
1. Erich Finschuss AUT | |
2. Neumann ISR | |
Lightweight | |
1. Abraham Kurland DEN | |
2. Karl Gottlieb AUT | |
3. Heifez EGY | |
Middleweight | |
1. Josef Silbermann DEN | |
2. Aronschik ISR | |
3. Schmerling ISR | |
Light Heavyweight | |
1. Israel Birnbaum AUT | walkover |
Heavyweight | |
1. Nikolaus Hirschl AUT | walkover |
Standings on Points | |
1. AUT | 47 |
2. DEN | 39 |
3. ISR | 16 |
4. EGY | 13 |
The competitions took place with 1.700 athletes from 27 MWU members, Apr 02 - 07 in Tel Aviv and Apr 08 - 10 in Haifa (water sports).
Only the following sports were on the account: Athletics, Basketball -
Women, Boxing, Cycling, Fencing, Football,
Gymnastics, Modern pentathlon,
Swimming, Field Handball, Tennis, Wrestling - Greco-Roman
Scoring: Ranking 1-6 = 13-8-5-3-2-1 points
1. AUT | 399,5 |
2. GER | 374 |
3. ISR | 359,5 |
4. POL 341; 5. USA 337; 6. TCH 314; 7. SAF (= South Africa)
135; 8. EGY 125; 9. YUG 106,5; 10. GBR 75; 11. FRA 71; 12. ROM 63,5; 13. NED 34; 14. DEN 13; 15. DZG 10; 16. GRE 9; 17. BEL 8; 18. MAR 6; 19. LAT 2; 20. LBA 2; 21. LTU 2 |
(200 athletes from 14 countries)
100 m - Men | |
---|---|
1. Smith SAF | 11,2 |
2. Dr. Kurt Lewin GER | 11,3 |
3. Harold Lotzow SAF | 11,4 |
4. Alfred König AUT; 5. Werner Schattmann GER; 6. Charles Coates USA | |
200 m - Men | |
1. Alfred König AUT | 23,2 |
2. Harry Hoffmannn USA | 23,3 |
3. Werner Schattmann GER | 23,3 |
4. Harold Lotzow SAF; 5. A. Engel TCH; 6. Charles Coates USA | |
400 m - Men | |
1. Harry Hoffmann USA | 53,0 |
2. Alfred König AUT | 53,0 |
3. Abraham Hyman SAF | 54,1 |
4. Fritz Metzl AUT; 5. Fritz Deutscher AUT; 6. Abraham Rosenkranz USA | |
800 m - Men | |
1. Abraham Rosenkranz USA | 2:02,4 |
2. Franz Orgler GER | 2:04,8 |
3. Leon Passy GRE | 2:05,8 |
4. Rappaport FRA; 5. Robert Goldschmidt TCH; 6. Fritz Metzl AUT | |
1.500 m | |
1. Abraham Rosenkranz USA | 4:19,2 |
2. Rappaport FRA | 4:25,2 |
3. Arpad Blödy AUT | 4:25,4 |
4. Leon Passy GRE; 5. Robert Goldschmidt TCH; 6. Rolf Werthen GER | |
5.000 m | |
1. Dr. Joseph Hurwitz SAF | 16:09,8 |
2. Ernst Rosengarten GER | 17:09,8 |
3. Walter Beck AUT | 17:15,0 |
4. Arpad Blödy AUT; 5. Oskar Bloch YUG | |
10.000 m | |
1. Dr. Joseph Hurwitz SAF | 33:01,1 |
2. William Steiner USA | 33:56,5 |
3. Max Rayne GBR | 34:05,8 |
4. Ernst Rosengarten GER 35:13,2; 5. Walter Beck AUT; 6. Rolf Werthen GER | |
Marathon | |
1. William Steiner USA | |
2. Leopold Opper AUT | |
3. Herold Mead GBR | |
4. Kamil Ginsburg ISR; 5. Ernst Hammer GER; 6. Weissmann ISR | |
110 m Hurdles | |
1. Phillip Smith SAF | 17,0 |
2. Kaspi ISR | 17,3 |
3. James Sandler USA | 18,3 |
4. Gabriel Kelson POL; 5. Wulz POL; 6. Fritz Deutscher AUT | |
400 m Hurdles | |
1. Abraham Rosenkranz USA | 1:01,6 |
2. Fritz Deutscher AUT | 1:03,7 |
3. Gabriel Kelson POL | 1:04,5 |
4. Franz Orgler GER | |
3.000 m Steeplechase | |
planed, not competed | |
4x100 m - Men | |
1. SAF (Morris Smith - Harold Lotzow - Abraham Hyman - Phillip Smith) | 45,6 |
2. AUT | 46,0 |
3. GER (Kurt Sternlieb - Werner Schattmann - Heinz Aufrichtig - Dr. Kurt Lewin) | 46,2 |
4. TCH; 5. USA; 6. POL | |
4x400 m | |
1. AUT (??? - ??? - Fritz Deutscher - ???) | 3:36,4 |
2. USA (??? - ??? - Harry Hoffmann - ???) | 3:38,3 |
3. ISR | |
4. POL; GER (Max Blum - Falkenberg - Fritz Dreyer - Franz Orgler) disq. | |
High jump - Men | |
1. James Sandler USA | 1,81 |
2. Alfred Blanck GER | 1,70 |
3. Martin Feiden USA | 1,65 |
4. Fritz Wasser TCH 1,65; 5. Kamil Ginsburg ISR 1,60; 6. Weintraub ISR 1,55 | |
Pole vault | |
1. Alfred Schipper TCH | 3,10 |
2. Martin Feiden USA | 3,00 |
3. Sußmann ISR | 2,90 |
4. Trachtenberg ISR 2,86; 5. Julius Ball GER 2,70; 6. Jehuda Becker ISR 2,50 | |
Long jump - Men | |
1. Fritz Wasser TCH | 6,44 |
2. Leopold Bermann FRA | 6,27 |
3. Kaspi ISR | 6,18 |
4. Oskar Tauber YUG 6,17; 5. James Sandler USA 6,16; 6. Shaul Zino ISR 6,14 | |
Triple jump | |
1. Leopold Bermann FRA | 12,54 |
2. Kaspi ISR | 12,20 |
3. James Sandler USA | 12,05 |
4. Ichak Chassan ISR 11,81; 5. Million ISR 11,78; 6. Martin Feiden USA 10,97 | |
Shot put - Men | |
1. J. Finkelstein USA | 13,30 |
2. Lazar Goldschneider FRA | 12,44 |
3. Bela Weiß TCH | 12,40 |
4. Paul Freund TCH 12,21; 5. Dov Still POL 11,54; 6. Tuvia Mayorczik POL 11,39 | |
Discus - Men | |
1. Dov Still POL | 38,11 |
2. Bela Weiß TCH | 36,99 |
3. Tuvia Mayorczik POL | 35,49 |
4. Arie Gorin POL 34,61; 5. Paul Freund TCH 34,46; 6. Leo Attermann FRA 33,07 | |
Javelin - Men | |
1. Dov Rabinovitz ISR | 50,50 |
2. Bela Weiß TCH | 49,15 |
3. David Herschler ISR | 48,65 |
4. Arie Gorin POL 48,19; 5. Willi Petschau TCH 44,48; 6. Leo Attermann FRA 41,27 | |
Hammer | |
1. Bela Weiß TCH | 32,95 |
2. Heinz Hermann GER | 29,75 |
3. Tuvia Mayorczik POL | 26,43 |
4. Dov Rabinovitz ISR 26,15; 5. Paul Freund TCH 25,95; 6. J. Finkelstein USA 24,50 | |
Decathlon - Men | |
1. Willi Petschau TCH | 4.606 |
2. Bela Weiß TCH | 4.561 |
3. Leo Attermann FRA | 4.312 |
4. David Herschler ISR 4.244; 5. Wulz POL 3.944; 6. van der Walde GER 3.733 | |
60 m - Women | |
1. Sybil Koff USA | 8,3 |
2. Lore Meyer GER | 8,4 |
3. Miriam Freiwald POL | 8,6 |
4. Jaffa Cohen ISR; 5. Fella Gottlieb POL; 6. Gerda Gottlieb AUT | |
100 m - Women | |
1. Ellen Kendziora GER | 13,1 |
2. Sybil Koff USA | 13,2 |
3. Lore Meyer GER | 13,3 |
4. Jaffa Cohen ISR; 5. Fella Gottlieb POL; 6. Sara Matzendorf POL | |
200 m - Women | |
1. Sybil Koff USA | 27,6 |
2. Fella Gottlieb POL | 29,3 |
3. Jaffa Cohen ISR | 29,4 |
4. Lucia Hornstein POL | |
800 m - Women | |
1. Lucia Hornstein POL | 2:49,4 |
2. Miriam Freiwald POL | 2:52,6 |
3. Lotte Einhorn GER | |
4. Rosa Rosenberg NED; 5. Olga Iwany AUT; 6. Elly Fleschner ISR | |
80 m Hurdles - Women | |
1. Miriam Freiwald POL | 14,1 |
2. Sybil Koff USA | 14,4 |
3. Zelda Schuliak ISR | |
4. Shoshana Burstein ISR; 5. Sara Matzendorf POL | |
4x100 m - Women | |
1. GER (Ruth Reich - Lilo Bukofzer - Lore Meyer - Elly Kendziora) | 55,8 |
2. POL | 56,0 |
3. AUT | 57,4 |
4. USA; 5. ISR; 6. ROM | |
High jump - Women | |
1. Gerda Gottlieb AUT | 1,35 |
2. Selma Fried GER | 1,25 |
3. Heß ISR | 1,25 |
4. Rahel Ozik POL 1,25; 5. Lilo Bukofzer GER 1,25; 6. Miriam Freiwald POL | |
Long jump - Women | |
1. Miriam Freiwald POL | 4,91 |
2. Sybil Koff USA | 4,87 |
3. Gerda Gottlieb AUT | 4,73 |
4. Jaffa Cohen ISR 4,68; 5. Zelda Schuliak ISR 4,64; 6. Ruth Reich GER 4,62 | |
Shot put - Women | |
1. Lilian Copeland USA | 12,32 |
2. Martel Jacob GER | 11,25 |
3. Sonja Lewin POL | 11,05 |
4. Selma Schulmann GER 10,82; 5. Fredja Berson ISR 10,02; 6. Tilde Schoenmann ISR 9,96 | |
Discus - Women | |
1. Lilian Copeland USA | 37,38 |
2. Martel Jacob GER | 34,90 |
3. Fredja Berson ISR | 32,35 |
4. Sonja Lewin POL 29,72; 5. Eda Silberberg POL 28,23; 6. Selma Schulmann GER 28,10 | |
Javelin - Women | |
1. Lilian Copeland USA | 36,92 |
2. Martel Jacob GER | 31,79 |
3. Liesel Czempin GER | 29,53 |
4. Sonja Lewin POL 29,08; 5. Selma Schulmann GER 25,95; 6. Rahel Ozik POL 25,78 | |
Pentathlon - Women | |
1. Miriam Freiwald POL | 166 |
2. Sonja Lewin POL | 162 |
3. Lilo Bukofzer GER | 133 |
4. Selma Schulmann GER 125; 5. Sybil Koff USA 113; 6. Victoria Lerner ISR, Rahel Ozik POL 104 | |
Triathlon - Seniors | |
1. Ackermann ISR | 1.240 |
2. Benno Förster DZG | 1.012 |
3. Dr. Ernst Simon ISR | 880 |
4. Fritz Dukes ISR 841; 5. Leopold Rose GER 471 | |
Standings on Points | |
1. USA | 254 |
2. GER | 183 |
3. POL | 178,5 |
4. ISR 139,5; 5. AUT 135; 6. TCH 105; 7. SAF 91; 8. FRA 47;
9. GBR 10; 10. DZG 8; 11. GRE 8; 12. YUG 5; 13. NED 3; 14. ROM 2 |
(30 athletes from 4 countries)
1. EGY (Abdal Vaava Banova, Jean Bialobos, David Harary, Maurice Harary,
Cisar Jarmi, Maurice Kalief, Samuel Pharchi, Victor Salama, Hubert Salma) |
6 P. |
2. TUR (Josef Benezra, Sami Benjakar, Nick Fernandez, Jaques Nahmias,
Joseppe Sorya, Moris Sorya, Jaques Ben Habib, Jaques Habib, Ilya Levy) |
4 P. |
3. ISR (Henry Abrams, Josef Bakshi, Al Fleischer, Finkel, Larry Halperin,
Fred Katz, Kleisinger, Albert Pasternak, Issak Segal, Sam Steinberg, Eliahu Swislotsky, Murrey Tannenbaum) |
2 P. |
4. SYR (Albert Solli, Leon Abarbanes, Meier Edelmann, Gershon Luberski,
Friedman, Mori Finkelstein, Mordechai Kraniel, Notkin, Moshe Redner, David Zenio) |
0 P. |
Known result: EGY - ISR 31:30 |
(20 athletes from 2 countries)
POL - ISR | 26:16 |
POL: Lucie Deutscher, Ada Idelson, Dvora Lipfeld, Dvora Rosenblum | |
ISR: Malkah Barsky, Jona ???; Laura ???; Victoria Lerner,
Hanna Lifschitz, Mickey, Dorothy Slowon, Adina Schupak, Shoshana ???) |
(50 athletes from 8 countries)
Flyweight | |
---|---|
1. David Katzen SAF | |
2. Arie Birnbaum POL | |
Semifinals: Katzen defeats Ludwig Schlänger AUT, Birnbaum defeats Charles Fletcher GBR | |
Bantamweight | |
1. Hermann Noschkes GER (KO-winners) | |
2. Marcel Matatia EGY | |
Featherweight | |
1. Albert Nefoussi EGY | |
2. Paul Franke GER | |
Semifinals: Nefoussi defeats Isaac Duke SAF, Franke defeats Haskel Linderheim AUT | |
Lightweight | |
1. Abram De Vries NED (KO-winners) | |
2. Solly Horstein USA | |
Preliminary round: Horstein defeats Neumann GER Semifinals: De Vries defeats Leslie Wolshuk SAF, Horstein defeats Jais Ifergane MAR |
|
Welterweight | |
1. Bennie Brill NED | |
2. Sigmund Stadtländer GER | |
Semifinals: Brill defeats Jack Hahn SAF, Stadtländer defeats Margo GBR | |
Middleweight | |
1. Hyman Da Costa GBR | |
2. Oskar Kronfeld GER | |
First round: Da Costa defeats Yam-Yarok ISR TKO Rd. 1 Semifinals: Da Costa defeats Jenoe Blau AUT, Kronfeld defeats Jedidija Stahl POL |
|
Light Heavyweight | |
1. Arie Neuding POL | |
2. Goldberg ISR | |
Heavyweight | |
1. A. Luntz GBR | |
2. Shlomo Fin ISR | |
Standings on Points | |
1. GER | 37 |
2. GBR | 26 |
3. NED | 26 |
4. EGY 21; 5. POL 21; 6. ISR 16; 7. SAF 13; 8. USA 8 |
1. Blass ISR |
(10 athletes from 3 countries)
50 km | |
---|---|
1. Alsalka ISR | 1:27:45,2 |
2. Manes Blaustein POL | 1:27:46,0 |
3. Bart ISR | 1:27:46,8 |
4. Beer ISR; 5. Moshe Psigorsky POL; 6. Kuna GRE | |
Standings on Points | |
1. ISR | 21 |
2. POL | 10 |
3. GRE | 1 |
(50 athletes from 8 countries)
Foil | |
---|---|
1. Shaul Moyal EGY | |
2. Hugo Arnstein YUG | |
3. Maz Mizrahi EGY | |
4. Elias Fischer GER; 5. C. Elnecave EGY; 6. Slavko Stern YUG | |
Foil Team | |
1. EGY | |
2. YUG | |
3. ISR | |
Épée | |
1. Andre Bermann FRA | |
2. Shaul Moyal EGY | |
3. Josip Stein YUG | |
4. David Lewis GBR; 5. Jabes EGY; 6. Robert Schindler EGY | |
Épée Team | |
1. EGY | |
2. YUG | |
3. ISR | |
Sabre | |
1. Josip Stein YUG | |
2. Stephan Singer YUG | |
3. Ladislav Eroes ROM | |
4. Slavko Stern YUG; 5. Josef Lampl AUT; 6. Franjo Froehlich YUG | |
Sabre Team | |
1. YUG | |
2. EGY | |
3. ROM | |
4. ISR | |
Foil - Women | |
1. Lisl Falk GER | |
2. Ruth Pächter GER | |
3. Rachel Rubowitz ISR | |
4. Ruth Salomon GER; 5. Helga Mueller YUG; 6. Meushara Scherer ISR | |
Standings on Points | |
1. EGY | 99 |
2. YUG | 99 |
3. ISR | 32 |
4. GER 27; 5. ROM 15; 6. FRA 13; 7. GBR 3; 8. AUT 2 |
(50 athletes from 3 countries)
ISR | ROM | g | w | d | l | goals | pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GER | 10:3 (6:1) | 15:4 (8:2) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 25: 7 | 26 |
ISR | 13:2 (7:1) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16:12 | 16 | |
ROM | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6:28 | 10 |
1. GER (Rolf Erich Czopek, Moses Flörsheim, Heinz Goldmann, Arnold
Hoffmann, Fritz Kann, Salomon Klinger, Walter Mai, Kurt Marx, Fritz Roth,
Werner Spandau, Hans Samuel, Isaak Speier, Richard Schliesser, Walord)
2. ISR (Fred Czesnik, Felix Fried, Benjamin Goldstein, Goldglanz, Ben-Zion
Gruenmann, Eduard Goldberg, Nehemia Graf, Heinz Hilkowitz, Kravetzky,
Lehmann, Joseph Levin, S. Margalioth, Selzer, Zevi Speiser, Heinz
Steinberg, Schirlinsky, Eduard Stern, Teitelbaum, Jehuda Zuckerberg)
3. ROM (Izhak Appelbaum, Max Geller, Manfred Haller, Josef Moses, Eisig
Reisberg)
AUT withdrawn
(50 athletes from 3 countries)
GER | ISR | g | w | d | l | goals | pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AUT | 1:0 | 1:0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2:0 | 26 |
GER | 2:1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2:2 | 16 | |
ISR | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1:3 | 10 |
1. AUT (Alois Barras, Ernst Engl, Fritz Golding, Bernhard Haspel, Wilhelm
Jellinek, Leo Kessler, Franz Kettner, Leopold Liban, Hans Rosenfeld, Kurt
Ullmann, Hans Wald, Ferdinand Weiß, Ernst Wengraf, Egon Winter)
2. GER (Hermann Adler, Heinz Baranski, Simon Deligdisch, Fritz Dreyer, Lutz
Fränkel, Kurt Frankenstein, Hans Greber, Heinz Kohn, Harry Pop, Max
Rhee, Paul Rhee, Helmut Winkler, Ziedler)
3. ISR (Bachrach, Brandt, Breuer, Epstein, Goldberg, Garber, Ferry Gross,
Walter Levi, Theo Levi, Magnus, Markus, Rotter, Steinitz, Strumpener, Aron
Wellesly, Wittmann, Wolff, Markus Zuckermann)
(100 athletes from 6 countries)
GER | ISR | POL | GBR | LTU | g | w | d | l | goals | pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ROM | 1:4 | 1:0 | np | X:0 | X:0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 15:6 | 26 |
GER | 4:2 | 2:3 | 2:1 | 2:1 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 14:8 | 16 | |
ISR | 2:0 | 6:1 | 1:0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 11:6 | 10 | ||
POL | 0:X | 3:0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6:4 | 6 | |||
GBR | 0:1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2:9 | 4 | ||||
LTU | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2:6 | 2 |
np = POL no show
1. ROM (Ieon Altbuch, Gustav Barasch, Paul Berl, Ernst Chidali, Marcus
Kohn, Willi Leibovicz, Maurice Marcus, Leonard Marcovicz, Ladislav
Szcekelly, Salomon Segall, Andrei Simon)
2. GER (Fritz Attermann, Julius Ball, Walter Ciesinski, Fritz Falik,
Hermann Grünebaum, Grünfeld, Samuel Hersch, Julius Kleinmann,
Simon Cohn, Max Neumann, Fritz Raffe, David Sattler, Julius Schaul, Emil
Schwarz, David Weinstock, Izhak Weiß)
3. ISR (Menachem Ben-Ami, Abraham Beth-Halevi, Boxer, Pinchas Fiedler,
Fuchs, Joseph Liebermann, Gaul Machlis, Menachem Merimowitz, Ferry Neufeld,
Oref, Oppenheim, Reich, Abraham Resnik, Willi Weisner, David Weinberg,
Jakob Zeliwansky)
4. POL (Israel Aslner, Akkiba Bassin, Zera Friedmann, Mordechai Golding,
Moshe Hoferer, Eduard Herrmann, Ferdinand Hoiptmann, Josef Kling, Nathan
Nunberg, Ferdinand Oschik, Michael Pomeranzblum, Jaakob Porisch, Armand
Schapira, Akkiba Selinger, Izhak Zarnikowsky)
5. GBR (Bernard Abrahams, Leonard Abrahams, Aubry Beckmann, Michael
Beckmann, Max Behr, Harold Bennett, E. Black, Jack Clarfeld, Wilfred
Conway, Arthur Green, Laurence Hoffmann, Harry Miller, Marcel Monis, Jack
Mundy)
6. LTU (Girsas Barvures, Leibas Bernsteinas, Smuelis Bursteinas, Jacobas
Corfas, Kalmenas Jolkas, Moise Marcus, Benjaminas Miselskis, Mendelis
Sevelis, Abromas Slusbergas, Simonas Vinikas, Moisa Zilbermanas)
(50 athletes from 8 countries)
Dodecathlon - Men | |
---|---|
1. Chaim Rosenberg POL | 189 Pts |
2. Heinrich Klipper AUT | 184 Pts |
3. Alfred Felsenfeld TCH | 176 Pts |
4. Eugen Glück YUG, Emil Buschitz AUT 175 Pts; 5. Karl Ebersohn AUT
174 Pts; 6. Walter Lichtblau AUT 170 Pts; 7. Willi Werner GER 169 Pts; 8. Aron Hochhaeuser ISR 168 Pts; 9. Max Epstein ISR, Itzhak Zitrin POL, Anschel Malinek POL 166 Pts; 10. Josef Piskaty TCH, Fillip Steiner YUG 163 Pts; 11. Eisner TCH 160 Pts |
|
Enneathlon - Men (35 years and older) | |
1. Abraham Graeber POL | 159 Pts |
2. Karl Ewenczyk POL, Jona Darko ISR | 134 Pts |
3. Alfred Hirsch GER | 130 Pts |
4. Benno Förster DZG | 126 Pts |
Heptathlon - Women | |
1. Anna Mendle GER | 118 Pts |
2. Sara Kurzfeld POL | 111 Pts |
3. Ruth Wolfs NED | 110 Pts |
4. Malvine Feiner TCH, Judith Feuerstein ISR, Schmidt GER 109 Pts; 5.
Gelbhard POL 107 Pts; 6. Ruth Becher ISR, Alma Münster ROM, Elfi Neumann AUT 104 Pts; 7. Fini Böhm AUT 101 Pts; 8. Mirl Spasser TCH 100 Pts; 9. Gisella Fleischer ROM 99 Pts; 10. Jucker POL 96 Pts; 11. Helene Schacherl AUT 94 Pts |
|
Standings on Points | |
1. POL | 40,5 |
2. GER | 18 |
3. AUT | 11,5 |
4. ISR 8,5; 5. TCH 7; 6. NED 5; 7. YUG 2,5; 8. DZG 2 |
(4 athletes from 3 countries)
Open category | |
---|---|
1. Paul Schwarzschild GER | |
2. Marcus Kaye GBR | |
3. Rudi Scheffel ISR |
(3 athletes from 2 countries)
Open category | |
---|---|
1. Paul Schwarzschild GER | |
2. Marcus Kaye GBR |
(4 athletes from 2 countries)
|
|
---|---|
1. Joav Auerbach ISR | |
2. Weinberg ROM | |
3. Rudi Scheffel ISR | |
Standings on Points | |
1. ISR | 15,5 |
2. ROM | 10,5 |
Coxed fours - Men | |
---|---|
1. ISR | |
2. GER |
Competitions in single sculls - men, coxless fours - men and coxless pairs - women were also planned, but not competed.
(10 athletes from 2 countries)
Standings on Points | |
---|---|
1. GER | |
2. ISR |
(110 athletes from 11 countries)
100 m Freestyle - Men | |
---|---|
1. Paul Steiner TCH | 1:02,6 |
2. Alfred Nakache FRA | 1:03,2 |
3. Schreibmann POL | 1:04,2 |
4. Lederer TCH 1:06,2; 5. Fritz Lichtenstein AUT 1:06,3; 6. Lerner ISR 1:07,0 | |
400 m Freestyle - Men | |
1. Franz Getreuer TCH | 5:18,0 |
2. George Sheinberg USA | 5:18,4 |
3. Schreibmann POL | 5:28,0 |
4. Paul Vago AUT 5:41,0; 5. Franz Beck TCH 5:50,8; 6. Paul Klug AUT 5:52,9 | |
1.500 m Freestyle - Men | |
1. Franz Getreuer TCH | 21:33,0 |
2. Paul Vago AUT | 22:11,2 |
3. George Sheinberg USA | 22:53,8 |
4. Abou-el-Fadi EGY 23:25,9; 5. Weiß AUT 24:07,2; 6. Alex Lisos SAF 24:33,0 | |
100 m Backstroke - Men | |
1. George Sheinberg USA | 1:15,0 |
2. Diener TCH | 1:20,7 |
3. Max Reiser AUT | 1:22,2 |
4. Paul Klug AUT 1:25,5; 5. Jakov Godard ISR 1:27,6; 6. Sydney Silbert ISR 1:34,6 | |
200 m Breaststroke - Men | |
1. Eliahu Schreibmann POL | 3:01,8 |
2. Hans Abeles TCH | 3:06,0 |
3. Walter Goldschmidt GER | 3:17,5 |
4. Emil Ornstein AUT 3:19,0; 5. Isidor Schwarz TCH 3:22,4; 6. Alexander Oscharoff AUT 3:27,6 | |
4x200 m Freestyle - Men | |
1. TCH | 10:22,0 |
2. EGY | 10:32,8 |
3. AUT | 10:57,0 |
4. ISR 12:01,4; 5. POL 12:03,0 | |
3 m springboard - Men | |
1. Julius Balasz TCH | 148 Pts |
2. Ernst Billig ISR | 124,9 Pts |
3. Karl Adler AUT | 116,7 Pts |
4. Joseph Goldin SAF | 79,9 Pts |
Platform (5-10 m) - Men | |
1. Ernst Billig ISR | |
2. Karl Adler AUT | |
Water Polo | |
1. TCH (Gustav Melner, Schmuel Polakof, Gustav Wilner) | |
2. AUT | |
3. ISR | |
4. MAR; 5. POL; 6. LBA | |
Known results: TCH - MAR 8:1, TCH - ISR 6:2, AUT - ISR X:0 The gold medal match TCH - AUT was canceled due to bad weather conditions. |
|
100 m Freestyle - Women | |
1. Janice Lifson USA | 1:14,4 |
2. Fritzi Löwi AUT | |
3. Annemarie Pick AUT | |
4. Judith Deutsch AUT; 5. Colman USA; 6. Gabler ISR | |
400 m Freestyle - Women | |
1. Fritzi Löwi AUT | 6:17,0 |
2. Janice Lifson USA | |
3. Annemarie Pick AUT | |
4. Ruth Langer AUT; 5. Libutzkin ISR; 6. Gabler ISR | |
4x100 m Freestyle - Women | |
1. AUT | 5:34,6 |
2. ISR | 6:02,6 |
3. POL | 7:11,2 |
200 m Breaststroke - Women | |
1. Hedy Wertheimer AUT | 3:18,0 |
2. Loni Guttmann GER | 3:29,9 |
3. Ruth Langer AUT | 3:43,6 |
4. Lucie Goldner AUT 3:47,4; 5. Franciska Kandlovna POL 3:50,2; 6. Feichenfeld ISR 3:57,0 | |
100 m Backstroke - Women | |
1. Janice Lifson USA | 1:30,3 |
2. Lucie Goldner AUT | 1:35,7 |
3. Amelie Schmidt AUT | 1:36,2 |
4. Judith Deutsch AUT 1:45,2; 5. Maria Tabakmann POL 1:52,6 | |
3 m springboard - Women | |
1. Janice Lifson USA | 88,9 Pts |
2. Else Modern AUT | 62,3 Pts |
3. Marter GER | 40,2 Pts |
4. Leni Weigler ISR | 21,4 Pts |
Platform (5-10 m) - Women | |
1. Else Modern AUT | |
Standings on Points | |
1. AUT | 196 |
2. TCH | 127 |
3. USA | 75 |
4. ISR 67; 5. POL 47; 6. GER 18; 7. FRA 8; 8. MAR 6; 9. SAF 5; 10. LAT 2; 11. LBA 2 |
(20 athletes from 7 countries)
Men | |
---|---|
1. Marcus Finbergs LAT | |
2. Zalenas Rudius LAT | |
3. Egon Altmann AUT | |
4. Abeles AUT; 5. Biener ISR; 6. Folinower ISR | |
Women | |
1. Dr. Salomon ROM | |
2. Gurewitsch-Schuster LTU | |
3. Nowar ISR | |
Team - Mixed | |
1. AUT (Egon Altmann, Karl Fischer, Fritz Horn, Ernst Spieler, Ferry Weiß, Fanni Weiß) |
854 Pts |
2. POL | 826 Pts |
3. TCH | 798 Pts |
4. YUG | 739 Pts |
Standings on Points | |
1. AUT | |
2. LAT | |
3. ISR | |
4. ROM; 5. GER; 6. GRE |
(50 athletes from 7 countries)
Men | |
---|---|
1. SAF (Katzen, Lourie) | |
2. GBR (Joseph Cohen, Peter Witt) | |
3. TCH (Ladislav Hecht, Sandor Gottesmann) | |
4. POL (Ernst Wittmann); 5. FRA (Jean Lanzenberg); 6. ISR | |
Women | |
1. GER (Ilse Friedleben, Loni Guttmann) | |
2. GBR | |
3. ISR | |
Standings on Points | |
1. GBR | 32 |
2. GER | 26 |
3. SAF | 26 |
4. ISR 13; 5. TCH 8; 6. POL 8; 7. FRA 3 |
(8 athletes from 6 countries)
Flyweight | |
---|---|
1. Michael Silberbaum POL | 223,5 kg |
Lightweight | |
1. Rubin Teitelbaum EST | 287,0 kg |
Middleweight | |
1. Jehuda Muenz ISR | 302,0 kg |
Heavyweight | |
1. Dr. Zoltan Pecsi ROM |
(8 athletes from 4 countries)
Bantamweight | |
---|---|
1. Hermann Leiserowitz DEN | |
Featherweight | |
1. Alexander Reichenberg TCH | |
Lightweight | |
1. Lew Corsen SAF | |
Welterweight | |
1. M. Weintraub USA | |
Middleweight | |
1. Joseph Goldin SAF |
(30 athletes from 8 countries)
Bantamweight | |
---|---|
1. Hermann Leiserowitz DEN | |
2. Karl Löwinger TCH | |
3. Werner Deutsch GER | |
Löwinger defeats Deutsch |
|
Featherweight | |
1. Erich Fincsus AUT | |
2. Alexander Reichenberg TCH | |
3. Studinsky ISR | |
Reichenberg defeats Studinsky (fall 58 s), Fincsus defeats Studinsky (10:07 min.) |
|
Lightweight | |
1. Wilhelm Schlanger AUT | |
2. Bela Steingießer II GER | |
Schlanger defeats Emmerich Lichtenfeld TCH (great amplitude), Steingießer II
defeats Zawetzy POL (fall), |
|
Welterweight | |
1. Eugen Fleischmann TCH | |
2. Abraham Rosenfeld BEL | |
3. Bela Steingießer I GER | |
Rosenfeld defeats Ernst Gottlieb AUT (fall 14:47 min.), Steingießer I
defeats Fleischmann (on points), |
|
Middleweight | |
1. Karl Gottlieb AUT | |
2. Dratlever TCH | |
3. Victor Becka GER | |
Gottlieb defeats Becka (fall 3:50 min.), Gottlieb defeats Dratlever (fall 7:20 min.) |
|
Light Heavyweight | |
1. Schmuel Rosenberg TCH | |
2. Hans Bergmann AUT | |
3. Elinsky EGY | |
Rosenberg defeats Bergmann (on points), Elinsky EGY defeats Werner Reich GER (fall
2:58 min.), |
|
Heavyweight | |
1. Zalman Unreich TCH | |
2. Franz Müller AUT | |
Standings on Points | |
1. TCH | 67 |
2. AUT | 55 |
3. GER | 23 |
4. DEN 13; 5. BEL 8; 6. ISR 5; 7. EGY 5; 8. POL 4 |
The 3rd Maccabiah Games were originally scheduled to take place in spring 1938. However, for a number of circumstances the games were held not until 1950.
In addition to 150 Polish, more than 250 athletes from the following countries took part: AUT, DZG, GER, HUN, ITA, NOR, ROM, TCH, YUG
1. POL |
Constant rain and thawing allowed no competitions.
POL | ROM | g | w | d | l | goals | pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AUT | 2:0 | 3:0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5:0 | 4:0 |
POL | 2:0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2:2 | 2:2 | |
ROM | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0:5 | 0:4 |
1. AUT (Max, Kettner - Fluss, Wittmann-Donath, Pelzmann, Spira,
Rosenfeld, Grünbaum, Perger)
2. POL (Rassner, Tennenbaum, Rosner, Bronek, Schlaf, Cenzor, Bergman,
Brenner, Bortman, Finlelstein, Glicenstein)
3. ROM (Treisser, Vogel - Ruff, Frischlaender, Schuller, Flemminger,
Presser, Feller, Gaster, Buchbinder)
The ski competitions were also strongly affected by the bad weather. An avalanche destroyed the jumping hill, so ski jumping had to be canceled.
25 km cross-country - Men | |
---|---|
1. Warenhaupt POL | 2:08:49 |
2. Dr. Wurzel TCH | 2:13:50 |
3. Kalfus POL | |
4. Mittenbrunn POL; 5. Salamon TCH; 9. Eisner AUT; 17.
Grünberg AUT; 20. Löwy AUT; 31. Dr. Popik AUT; 32. Grünhut AUT |
|
25 km cross-country - Men, Age group B | |
1. E.F. Taussig TCH | 3:15:08 |
2. Waregaan NOR | 3:16:22 |
3. Pappner POL | |
5x10 km relay - Men | |
1. POL | |
2. TCH | |
3. AUT | |
Downhill (2 km) - Men | |
1. Mückenbrunn POL, Ali Schapira AUT | |
2. Grünberg AUT | |
3. Raubiczek AUT | |
8 km Garden run - Women | |
1. Enker POL | |
2. Blau TCH | |
3. Riegelhaupt AUT; 8. Schwarzstein AUT; 13. Löwy AUT | |
3x5 km relay - Women | |
1. POL | |
2. TCH | |
3. AUT | |
Downhill (2 km) - Women | |
1. Schwarzstein AUT | |
2. Löwy AUT | |
8 km Garden run - Juniors | |
1. - 4. ??? POL | |
5. Freimann TCH |
Constant rain and thawing allowed no competitions.
The planned competitions for women, men and pairs could not be held due to bad weather conditions.
TCH - GER 2:0 (1:0,0:0,1:0) | |
TCH: Dr. Lagus - Freund (both Hagibor Prag), Laufer (Banská
Bystrica); Robitschek, Margo I, Borger (all Hagibor Prag); Pollak, Stiastny (both Banská Bystrica), Perschau II (Hagibor Prag) |
|
GER: Kobor - Herbert Brück, Granat; Bloch, Hirschberger, Wohlauer; Meyer, Schmoller, Kahn | |
scorers: 1:0 Pollak 7', 2:0 Borger | |
AUT (Hakoah Wien) had also applied. Due to the weather, there was only the above match on Feb 19. |
Start was in the village Kordik (length 5 km, height difference 820 m)
Men's single | |
---|---|
1. Blum GER | 4:15 |
2. Dreifuß SUI | 4:29 |
3. Mayer GER | 5:30 |
4. Grünbaum AUT 5:51; 5. Nadas TCH 5:53; 6. Gondi
Winter AUT 6:50; 7. Glanz AUT 6:53; 8. Willer SUI 7:15; 9. Korany TCH 7:31; 10. Reschowsky AUT 8:50 |
|
Men's double | |
1. Blum/ Mayer GER | 6:20 |
2. Schebek/ Fischer TCH | 6:26 |
3. Gondi Winter/ Grünbaum AUT | 6:36 |
4. Reschowsky/ Glanz AUT 7:26; 5. Dreifuß/ Willer SUI 7:46 | |
Women's double | |
1. Liesl Falk/ Fee Laufer GER | 8:20 |
Mixed double | |
1. Schlesinger/ Schebek TCH | 4:03 |
2. Liesl Falk/ Blum GER | 4:11 |
3. Weißgras/ Mayer GER | 4:28 |
18 km cross-country - men | |
---|---|
1. Kuerti TCH | 59:13 |
2. Warenhaupt POL | 1:00:37 |
3. Bloch GER | 1:01:08 |
4. Bezner POL 1:01:12; 5. Pejnel TCH 1:01:47; 6.
Schwarzbart POL 1:03:22; 7. Loy TCH 1:04:24; 8. Jaffe NOR 1:04:24; 9. Krauss TCH 1:05:49; 10. Schiffelbein POL 1:05:55; 11. Strahl POL 1:06:32; 12. F. Bloch YUG 1:06:38; 13. Tauber YUG 1:07:06; 14. Marburg TCH, Freimann TCH 1:08:19 |
|
18 km cross-country - men's elder age group | |
1. Urbach SUI | 1:18:34 |
2. Diamant TCH | 1:20:51 |
3. Matzner TCH | 1:28:55 |
30 km cross-country - men | |
1. Warenhaupt POL | 2:12:58 |
2. Schwarzbart POL | 2:14:45 |
3. Neu TCH | 2:16:59 |
4. Rotschild YUG 2:20:43; 5. Bezner POL 2:20:54; 6.
Schiffelbein POL 2:21:24; 7. Bloch GER 2:31:30; 8. Wiener POL 2:34:13; 9. Perschau TCH 2:35:31; 10. F. Bloch YUG 2:40:54; 11. Goldreich TCH 2:40:58; 12. Schwarz TCH 2:53:10 |
|
Ski jumping (on the training hill due to the snow conditions) | |
1. Kuerti TCH | 199,7 Pts |
2. Bognyansky TCH | 184,4 Pts |
3. Tauber YUG | 152,2 Pts |
Nordic combined (Total of 18 km cross-country and ski jumping) | |
1. Kuerti TCH | 439,7 Pts |
2. Tauber YUG | 329,7 Pts |
3. Bognyansky TCH | 295,3 Pts |
4. Schulz YUG | 284,6 Pts |
4x10 km - men | |
1. AUT (Ali Schapira - Löwy - Neuwe - Meder) | 3:06:00 |
2. GER II (Bloch - Ottensosser - ??? - ???) | |
3. GER I | |
TCH II 2:32:55, YUG 2:33:14, TCH I 2:39:48, POL 2:39:49 - The teams had
finished in this order, |
|
Downhill - men (3,5 km; height difference 500 m) | |
1. Ali Schapira AUT | 4:06 |
2. Krauss TCH | 4:10,2 |
3. Keindl TCH | 4:35,3 |
4. Walter Neuron AUT 4:43,2; 5. Patrias TCH 4:49,1; 6. Bardos TCH
4:50,3; 7. Hans Medak AUT 4:52,3; 8. Raubitscheck AUT, Engel AUT 4:57,3; 10. Katz POL 5:31,3; 11. Steininger TCH 5:31,4; 12. Bloch GER 5:32,2; 13. Strahl POL 5:34,3; 14. Kauders TCH 5:37,4; 15. Lebenhart TCH 5:45,4; 16. Klamper AUT 5:46,0 |
|
Slalom - men (600 m, height difference 185 m, 12 gates) | |
1. Ali Schapira AUT | 2:00,1 |
2. Weider TCH | 2:06,4 |
3. Krauss TCH | 2:16,3 |
4. Nacher TCH 2:19,2; 5. Leger TCH 2:23,0; 6. Hans
Medak AUT 2:30,3; 7. Kominik TCH 2:31,1; 8. Bardos TCH 2:38,1; 9. Peinl TCH 2:39,1; 10. Löw GER 2:40,1; 11. Sternlicht SUI 2:41,0; 12. Beregy TCH 2:41,2; 13. Katz POL 2:41,3; 14. Koch GER 2:42,0; 15. Patrias TCH 2:46,5 |
|
Slalom - men's elder age group (600 m, height diff. 185 m, 12 gates) | |
1. Raubitscheck AUT | 3:16,0 |
2. Koch AUT | 3:36,2 |
7 km cross-country - women | |
1. Singer TCH | 21:10 |
2. Loni Gutmann GER | 22:18 |
3. Enker POL | 22:57 |
4. Gertrud Raubitscheck AUT 23:23; 5. Berger TCH 24:33;
6. Weinstein TCH 27:00; 7. Einhorn GER 27:07; 8. Löwy TCH 27:44 |
|
4x3 km - women | |
planned | |
Downhill - women (2,5 km; height difference 300 m) | |
1. Gertrud Raubitscheck AUT | 2:29,1 |
2. Walli Abeles TCH | 2:38,0 |
3. Mimi Beck AUT | 2:43,4 |
4. Loni Gutmann GER 3:43,0; 5. Welwart TCH 3:55,2; 6.
Singer TCH 4:18,4; 7. Löwy TCH 4:29,0; 8. Neufeld TCH 4:42,0; 9. Weinstein TCH 5:06,0; 10. Harnig AUT 5:13,0 |
|
Slalom - women (600 m, height difference 185 m, 12 gates) | |
1. Mimi Beck AUT | 3:10,1 |
2. Gertrud Raubitscheck AUT | 3:11,2 |
3. Walli Abeles TCH | 3:38,2 |
The planned competitions 500 m, 1.500 m, 5.000 m, 10.000 m, 4x1.500 m, 4x5.000 m could not be held due to bad weather conditions.
100 m - Men | |
---|---|
1. Simmenauer GER | 11,6 |
2. Polak TCH | 11,8 |
3. Klein AUT | |
200 m - Men | |
1. Polak TCH | 23,9 |
2. Klein AUT | 24,1 |
3. Deutscher AUT | |
400 m - Men | |
1. Deutscher AUT | 52,6 |
2. Metzel AUT | 53,0 |
3. Eger GER | |
800 m - Men | |
1. Blödy AUT | 2:06,1 |
2. Frankl TCH | 2:08,0 |
3. Tischler AUT | |
1.500 m - Men | |
1. Katz GER | 4:20,0 |
2. Frankl TCH | 4:24,0 |
3. Beck AUT | 4:45,0 |
5.000 m - Men | |
1. Katz GER | 16:21,0 |
2. Frankl TCH | 16:25,0 |
3. Weiß TCH | |
4x100 m - Men | |
1. Hakoah Wien I AUT | 46,1 |
2. Hagibor Prag TCH | 46,8 |
3. Hakoah Wien II AUT | |
3x1.000 m - Men | |
1. Hakoah Wien I AUT | 8:32,9 |
2. Bar Kochba Berlin GER | 8:47,6 |
3. Hakoah Wien II AUT | |
10x225 m - Men | |
1. GER | |
2. AUT | |
3. TCH | |
High jump - Men | |
1. Zander TCH | 1,65 |
2. Simmenauer GER | 1,63 |
3. Deutscher AUT | 1,63 |
Long jump - Men | |
1. Kammerling GER | 6,61 |
2. Dr. Zander TCH | 6,60 |
3. Hübsch TCH | 6,20 |
Shot put - Men | |
1. Klempfner TCH | 11,95 |
2. Friedmann POL | 11,30 |
3. Koffler GER | 11,04 |
Javelin - Men | |
1. Feher TCH | 44,70 |
2. Neumann TCH | 43,15 |
3. Koffler GER | 42,00 |
100 m - Youth | |
1. Fuchs GER | 12,0 |
2. Leibholz GER | 12,2 |
3. Israelowitsch AUT | |
400 m - Youth | |
1. Buchsbaum TCH | 47,4 |
2. Fuchs TCH | |
3. Holzer AUT | |
800 m - Youth | |
1. Königsberg GER | 2:13,9 |
2. Kauf AUT | |
3. Zinn AUT | |
High jump - Youth | |
1. Mayr AUT | 1,61 |
2. Sternlieb GER | |
Shot put - Youth | |
1. Leibholz GER | 13,34 |
2. Steiner TCH | 12,85 |
3. Sternlieb GER |
Makkabi Mährisch-Ostrau - Hakoah Wien | 1:1 |
Makkabi Proßnitz - Hagibor Prag | 1:0 |
(Final match of the Jewish championship of Czechoslovakia) |
Upper class Decathlon - Men | |
---|---|
1. Bela Weiß TCH | 150 |
2. Andreas Sonnenwirth TCH | 146 |
3. Otto Hirschl YUG | |
Lower class Decathlon - Men | |
1. Emmerich Lichtenfeld TCH | 163 |
2. Rudolf Kohn TCH | 153 |
3. Hermann Matzner POL | 151 |
4. Arthur Wiener POL | 136 |
Enneathlon - Men (35 years and older) | |
1. Benno Förster GER | 123 |
Triathlon - Men (35 years and older) | |
1. Benno Förster GER | 49 |
Upper class Heptathlon - Women | |
1. Ella Berglas GER, Lotte Kochmann GER | 119 |
2. Grete Tischler GER | 114 |
3. Grete Polacek AUT | 112 |
Lower class Heptathlon - Women | |
1. Edith Mosansky YUG | 135 |
2. Margoth Darm GER | 125 |
3. Rosl Pick TCH, Ella Bobková TCH, Vera Stern YUG | 116 |
Triathlon - Women | |
1. Lotte Kochmann GER | 62 |
2. Vera Reiß GER | 61 |
3. Margarete Tischler GER, Fika Kaufmann ROM | 57 |
Decathlon - Men (16-17 years) | |
1. Karli Hahn TCH | 144 |
2. Ernst Schindler HUN | 135 |
3. Sigi Kertmann AUT | 134 |
Triathlon - Men (16-17 years) | |
1. Egon Hahn POL | 64 |
2. Ernst Freudenheim TCH, Isak Silberstein POL | 62 |
3. Bruno Binneta TCH | 61 |
Decathlon - Men (14-15 years) | |
1. David Kalb TCH | 157 |
2. Ernst Klar TCH | 152 |
3. Heini Kohn TCH | |
Triathlon - Men (14-15 years) | |
1. Hans Thein TCH | 69 |
2. Oskar Fischer TCH, Kurt Ziemer TCH | 49 |
3. J. Goldwasser TCH | 42 |
Heptathlon - Women (15-16 years) | |
1. Ruth Brieger GER | 122 |
2. Rosl Neumann TCH | 103 |
3. Hanni Weiß GER | 94 |
Hexathlon - Women (13-14 years) | |
1. Käthe Schlesinger TCH | 103 |
2. Bertha Kraus TCH, Hanne Kraus TCH | 100 |
3. Herta Jucker POL | 98 |
Triathlon - School girls | |
1. Ruth Brieger GER | 54 |
2. Anny Freudenheim TCH | 49 |
3. Mirjam Spasser TCH | 44 |
100 m - Men | |
---|---|
1. Kurz I GER | 10,9 |
2. Gerber GER | 10,9 |
3. Simmenauer GER | 11,1 |
400 m - Men | |
1. Rosenthal GER | 53,8 |
2. Eger GER | 54,2 |
3. Hoffner GER | 55,3 |
800 m - Men | |
1. Bergmann I GER | 2:04,6 |
2. Windau GER | 2:08,5 |
3. Bergmann III GER | 2:08,7 |
1.500 m - Men | |
1. Windau GER | 4:30,0 |
2. Frankl TCH | 4:33,0 |
3. Bergmann III GER | 4:37,0 |
3.000 m - Men | |
1. Katz GER | 9:18,0 |
2. Frankl TCH | 9:39,0 |
3. Cohen GER | 9:51,0 |
4x100 m - Men | |
1. Berlin I | 44,9 |
2. London | 46,4 |
3. Berlin II | 46,6 |
Medley relay (800 - 200 - 200 - 400 m) - Men | |
1. Berlin I | |
2. Köln | |
3. Berlin II | |
High jump - Men | |
1. Dr. Zander TCH | 1,67 |
2. Aaron GBR | 1,62 |
3. Horowitz | 1,57 |
Long jump - Men | |
1. Dr. Zander TCH | 6,33 |
2. Boermann BEL | 6,04 |
3. Rosenthal GBR | 5,95 |
Shot put - Men | |
1. Koffler GER | 11,73 |
2. Friedmann TCH | 10,80 |
3. Romm GER | 10,45 |
100 m - Women | |
1. Löwenstein GER | 13,5 |
2. Weil GER | 13,8 |
3. van Geldern BEL | 13,9 |
4x100 m - Women | |
1. Berlin | 55,8 |
2. Hamburg | 56,2 |
3. Antwerpen | 57,1 |
High jump - Women | |
1. Levy GER | 1,35 |
2. Zimmermann GER | 1,35 |
3. Schwerner BEL | 1,35 |
Long jump - Women | |
1. Bachrach GER | 4,53 |
2. Löwenstein GER | 4,15 |
3. Sonnenreich GER | 4,14 |
Discus - Women | |
1. Levy GER | 22,84 |
2. Schwerner BEL | 21,16 |
3. Sjouvermann BEL | 19,62 |
100 m - Men's youth | |
1. Fuchs GER | 12,0 |
2. Rabinowitz GER | 12,0 |
3. Briener GER | 12,3 |
Medley relay (400 - 300 - 200 - 100 m) - Men's youth | |
1. Berlin | |
2. TCH | |
3. Hamburg | |
High jump - Men's youth | |
1. Rosenberg GER | 1,60 |
2. Berger GER | 1,57 |
3. Dünner GER | 1,55 |
Long jump - Men's youth | |
1. Rosenberg GER | 5,53 |
2. Hahn TCH | 5,35 |
3. Berger GER | 5,28 |
Semifinals | |
---|---|
Bar Kochba Berlin - Bar Cochba London | 6:1 (2:0) |
SC Maccabi Antwerpen - Maccabi Paris | 5:0 (0:0) |
Final | |
Bar Kochba Berlin - SC Maccabi Antwerpen | 2:1 (0:0) |
no results known
There was a club match between Bar Cochba London and SC Maccabi Antwerpen. The match consisted of men's singles, women's singles, men's doubles, women's doubles and mixed doubles, each with four participants. London won clearly. The conclusion of the Maccabi Games was an exhibition match of the German #1 ranked player Daniel Prenn against a Belgian top player. Prenn won easily.
The next European Maccabi Games then followed, in 1959.
Last modified: 09.02.2023