The IAAF published the first official list of world records in Summer 1914. Some imported rule changes:
The 5th IAAF congress on 1921, May 27 in Genève SUI decided
to accept only tenths of a second as the last divisor of time measurements
for world records on sprint distances in the future.
At the 11th congress on 1932, Aug 09 in Los Angeles USA the time
measurement in tenths of seconds was extended to all distances up to 1,000
m.
The congress on 1936, Aug 10-11 in Berlin GER introduced the control of
wind assistance: max. 2 m/s for the sprint distances up to 200 m, long jump,
and triple jump (in decathlon or pentathlon max. 4 m/s).
At the congress on occasion of Olympic Games in 1952 it was allowed that
performances, which are run on the slightly longer yards distances, can
also be recognized as world records for the somewhat shorter metric
distances (e.g., 220 yd also for 200 m, 1 mile also for 1,500 m).
The congress on 1960, Aug 30 in Roma ITA decided to recognize only records
on circular tracks with a maximum track length of 400 m. Except of 200 m / 220
yd flat or hurdles, here the IAAF recognized world record on straight and turn
tracks in separate lists.
The congress on 1974, Aug 30 in Roma ITA decided to keep separate record
lists for electronically and manually measured times beginning from 1975,
Jan 01. (Should both measurements be carried out, the electronic one had
priority.). This had hardly any practical effects. Since 1977, Jan 01 the
electronic timing in 1/100 s was mandatory for all
distances up to 400 m.
IAAF rules for fully automatic timekeeping: In 1964, at international championships, the "photo finish" time measurement began, with the triggering mechanism set at a delay of 0.05 s. Times were rounded to the nearest 1/10 s (example: 3:59.95 - 4:00.04 = 4:00.0; 4:00.05 - 4:00.14 = 4:00.1). For distances longer than 1 mile the time was kept in fifths of a second. In 1971, the delay of 0.05 s was waived. All other regulations remained unchanged. From 1977, distances up to 400 m were recorded in 1/100 s, all other distances in 1/10 s. In 1979, a new rounding scheme was introduced: 3:59.91 - 4:00.00 = 4:00.0; 4:00,01 - 4:00,10 = 4:00,1. Since 1981, electronic timekeeping in 1/100 s is mandatory for all distances up to 10,000 m. The race walking competitions for women up to 10,000 m can continue to be measured 1/10 s. Longer distances are still rounded to 1/10 s.
At the congress on 1976, Jul 22 in Montreal CAN, the IAAF decided also to
no longer recognize world records on non-metric distances (except 1 mile)
since 1977, Jan 01 onwards.
From 1988, Jan 01 till 1989, Dec 31 and since 1998, Jan 01 indoor world
records can also recognize as outdoor world records under certain
conditions (no banked tracks, no wooden floor, etc.).
9,6 s | KELLY Daniel | USA | 23.06.1906 | Spokane |
9,6 s | DREW Howard | USA | 28.03.1914 | Berkeley |
9,6 s | PADDOCK Charley | USA | 26.03.1921 | Berkeley |
9,6 s | PADDOCK Charley | USA | 23.04.1921 | Redlands |
9,6 s | PADDOCK Charley | USA | 04.07.1921 | Pasadena |
9,6 s | COAFFEE Cyril | CAN | 12.08.1922 | Calgary |
9,6 s | PADDOCK Charley | USA | 06.09.1924 | West Orange |
9,6 s | PADDOCK Charley | USA | 15.05.1926 | Los Angeles |
9,6 s | HUBBARD DeHart | USA | 05.06.1926 | Cincinnati |
9,6 s | BOWMAN Chester | USA | 02.07.1927 | Lincoln |
9,5 s | TOLAN Eddie | USA | 25.05.1929 | Evanston |
9,4 s | WYKOFF Frank | USA | 10.05.1930 | Los Angeles |
9,4 s | JOUBERT Danie | RSA | 16.05.1931 | Grahamstown |
9,4 s | OWENS Jesse | USA | 25.05.1935 | Ann Arbor |
9,4 s | OWENS Jesse | USA | 20.06.1936 | Chicago |
9,4 s | JEFFREY Clyde | USA | 16.03.1940 | Long Beach |
9,4 s | PATTON Mel | USA | 24.05.1947 | Modesto |
9,3 s | PATTON Mel | USA | 15.05.1948 | Fresno |
9,3 s | HOGAN Hec | AUS | 13.03.1954 | Sydney |
9,3 s | GOLLIDAY Jim | USA | 14.05.1955 | Evanston |
9,3 s | KING Leamon | USA | 12.05.1956 | Fresno |
9,3 s | SIME Dave | USA | 19.05.1956 | Raleigh |
9,3 s | SIME Dave | USA | 09.06.1956 | Sanger |
9,3 s | SIME Dave | USA | 18.05.1957 | Raleigh |
9,3 s | MORROW Bobby | USA | 14.06.1957 | Austin |
9,3 s | NORTON Ray | USA | 12.04.1958 | San Jose |
9,3 s | WOODHOUSE Bill | USA | 05.05.1959 | Abilene |
9,3 s | COOK Roscoe | USA | 30.05.1959 | Modesto |
9,3 s | NORTON Ray | USA | 02.04.1960 | San Jose |
9,3 s | JOHNSON Dennis | JAM | 11.03.1961 | San Jose |
9,3 s | JOHNSON Dennis | JAM | 15.04.1961 | San Jose |
9,3 s | JOHNSON Dennis | JAM | 05.05.1961 | Sunnyvale |
9,3 s | BUDD Frank | USA | 06.05.1961 | Villanova |
9,3 s | JEROME Harry | CAN | 20.05.1961 | Corvallis |
9,2 s | BUDD Frank | USA | 24.06.1961 | New York |
9,2 s | JEROME Harry | CAN | 25.08.1962 | Vancouver |
9,2 s | JEROME Harry | CAN | 03.09.1962 | Toronto |
9,1 s | HAYES Bob | USA | 21.06.1963 | St. Louis |
9,1 s | JEROME Harry | CAN | 15.07.1966 | Edmonton |
9,1 s | HINES Jim | USA | 13.05.1967 | Houston |
9,1 s | GREENE Charlie | USA | 15.06.1967 | Provo |
9,1 s | CARLOS John | USA | 10.05.1969 | Fresno |
9,1 s | WILLIAMS Steve | USA | 12.05.1973 | Fresno |
9,0 s | CROCKETT Ivory | USA | 11.05.1974 | Knoxville |
9,0 s | McTEAR Houston | USA | 09.05.1975 | Winter Park |
--- since 01.01.1977 no longer ratified --- |
21,2 s | WEFERS Bernard | USA | 30.05.1896 | New York |
21,2 s | CRAIG Ralph C. | USA | 28.05.1910 | Philadelphia |
21,2 s | LIPPINCOTT Donald F. | USA | 31.05.1913 | Cambridge/MA. |
21,2 s | DREW Howard P. | USA | 28.02.1914 | Claremont |
21,2 s | APPLEGARTH Willie | GBR | 04.07.1914 | London (<400) |
21,2 s | PARKER George | USA | 02.10.1914 | Fresno |
20,8 s | PADDOCK Charles W. | USA | 26.03.1921 | Berkeley |
21,2 s | PADDOCK Charles W. | USA | 23.04.1921 | Redlands |
According to the world record list of 1936 recognized, but not |
||||
20,8 s | PADDOCK Charles W. | USA | 06.09.1924 | West Orange |
20,6 s | LOCKE Roland | USA | 01.05.1926 | Lincoln |
20,3 s | OWENS Jesse | USA | 25.05.1935 | Ann Arbor |
20,2 s | PATTON Melvin E. | USA | 07.05.1949 | Los Angeles |
20,6 s | STANFIELD Andy | USA | 26.05.1951 | Philadelphia (<400) |
20,1 s | SIME David W. | USA | 11.05.1956 | Durham |
20,0 s | SIME David W. | USA | 09.06.1956 | Sanger |
--- Since 01.01.1959 separate word records for performance
on straight tracks (or on circular tracks > 400 m) and for performances on full turn tracks (<400). --- |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
20,6 s | NORTON Ray | USA | 19.03.1960 | Berkeley (<400) |
20,5 s | RADFORD Peter | GBR | 28.05.1960 | Wolverhampton (<400) |
20,0 s | BUDD Francis „Frank” J. | USA | 12.05.1962 | Villanova (>400) |
20,5 s | DRAYTON Paul | USA | 23.06.1962 | Walnut (<400) |
20,3 s | CARR Henry | USA | 23.03.1963 | Tempe (<400) |
20,2 s | CARR Henry | USA | 04.04.1964 | Tempe (<400) |
19,5 s | SMITH Tommy C. | USA | 07.05.1966 | San Jose (>400) |
20,0 s | SMITH Tommie | USA | 11.06.1966 | Sacramento (<400) |
--- Since 01.05.1969 word records for performance on
straight tracks (or on circular tracks > 400 m) no longer ratified. --- |
||||
19,9 s | QUARRIE Donald | JAM | 07.06.1975 | Eugene |
19,9 s | WILLIAMS Steve | USA | 07.06.1975 | Eugene |
--- since 01.01.1977 no longer ratified --- |
30,6 s | WEFERS Bernie | USA | 26.09.1896 | New York |
30,6 s | BUTLER Guy | GBR | 26.06.1926 | London |
30,0 s | KOVÁCS József | HUN | 06.10.1935 | Budapest |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
36,4 s | FAILLIOT Pierre | FRA | 07.06.1908 | Paris |
36,4 s | MEZEY Frigyes | HUN | 31.08.1913 | Diósgyőr |
35,8 s | KUFFCHINOFF Axel | FIN | 26.09.1920 | Turku |
33,2 s | PADDOCK Charles | USA | 23.04.1921 | Redlands |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
47,8 s | LONG Maxey W. | USA | 29.09.1900 | New York |
47,4 s | MEREDITH Ted E. | USA | 27.05.1916 | Cambridge/MA. |
47,4 s | EASTMAN Ben | USA | 16.05.1931 | Stanford |
47,4 s | WILLIAMS Vic | USA | 30.05.1931 | Philadelphia |
46,4 s | EASTMAN Ben | USA | 26.03.1932 | Stanford |
46,4 s | KLEMMER Grover | USA | 31.05.1941 | Berkeley |
46,3 s | McKENLEY Herb | JAM | 28.06.1947 | Berkeley |
46,0 s | McKENLEY Herb | JAM | 05.06.1948 | Berkeley |
45,8 s | LEA Jim | USA | 26.05.1956 | Modesto |
45,8 s | DAVIS Glenn | USA | 24.05.1958 | Lafayette |
45,7 s | DAVIS Glenn | USA | 14.06.1958 | Berkeley |
44,9 s | PLUMMER Adolph | USA | 25.05.1963 | Tempe |
44,8 s | SMITH Tommie | USA | 20.05.1967 | San Jose |
44,7 s | MILLS Curtis | USA | 21.06.1969 | Knoxville |
44,5 s | SMITH John | USA | 26.06.1971 | Eugene |
--- since 01.01.1977 no longer ratified --- |
1:07,6 min. | RAJZ Ferenc | HUN | 06.07.1913 | Budapest |
1:05,8 min. | DELVART Maurice | FRA | 16.10.1920 | Paris |
1:05,6 min. | LUNDGREN Sven | SWE | 12.09.1922 | Stockholm |
1:03,8 min. | PAULEN Adriaan | NED | 25.07.1924 | Kristiania |
1:03,0 min. | TAVERNARI Ettore | ITA | 15.06.1929 | Budapest |
1:02,8 min. | EASTMAN Benjamin | USA | 25.07.1934 | Stockholm |
1:02,0 min. | EASTMAN Benjamin | USA | 06.08.1934 | Oslo |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
1:10,8 min. | SHEPPARD Mel | USA | 14.08.1910 | New York |
1:10,4 min. | LOWE Douglas | GBR | 26.06.1926 | London |
1:09,2 min. | EASTMAN Ben | USA | 01.04.1933 | San Francisco |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
1:52,5 min. | MEREDITH „Ted” | USA | 08.07.1912 | Stockholm |
1:52,2 min. | MEREDITH „Ted” | USA | 13.05.1916 | Philadelphia |
1:51,6 min. | PELTZER Otto | GER | 03.07.1926 | London |
1:50,9 min. | EASTMAN Ben | USA | 04.06.1932 | San Francisco |
1:49,8 min. | EASTMAN Ben | USA | 16.06.1934 | Princeton |
1:49,6 min. | ROBINSON Elroy | USA | 11.07.1937 | New York |
1:49,2 min. | WOODERSON Sydney | GBR | 20.08.1938 | Motspur Park |
1:49,2 min. | WHITFIELD Mal | USA | 19.08.1950 | Berea |
1:48,6 min. | WHITFIELD Mal | USA | 17.07.1953 | Turku |
1:48,6 min. | NIELSEN Gunnar | DEN | 30.09.1954 | København |
1:47,5 min. | SPURRIER Lon | USA | 26.03.1955 | Berkeley |
1:46,8 min. | COURTNEY Tom | USA | 24.05.1957 | Los Angeles |
1:45,1 min. | SNELL Peter | NZL | 03.02.1962 | Christchurch |
1:44,9 min. | RYUN Jim | USA | 10.06.1966 | Terre Haute |
1:44,6 min. | WOHLHUTER „Rick” C. | USA | 27.05.1973 | Los Angeles |
1:44,1 min. | WOHLHUTER „Rick” C. | USA | 08.06.1974 | Eugene |
--- since 01.01.1977 no longer ratified --- |
2:12,4 min. | SHEPPARD Mel | USA | 17.07.1910 | New York |
2:12,2 min. | BROWN Larry | USA | 11.06.1921 | Philadelphia |
2:11,2 min. | ELLIS Cyril | GBR | 07.09.1929 | London |
2:10,0 min. | BECCALI Luigi | ITA | 04.11.1933 | Milano |
2:09,7 min. | ROBINSON Elroy | USA | 15.05.1937 | Fresno |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
3:02,8 min. | CONNEFF Thomas | USA | 21.08.1895 | New York |
3:00,6 min. | LADOUMÈGUE Jules | FRA | 13.09.1931 | Paris |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
9:09,6 min. | SHRUBB Alfred | GBR | 11.06.1904 | Glasgow |
9:01,4 min. | WIDE Edvin | SWE | 12.09.1926 | Berlin |
8:59,6 min. | NURMI Paavo | FIN | 24.07.1931 | Helsinki |
8:58,4 min. | LASH Don | USA | 13.06.1936 | Princeton |
8:57,4 min. | HÖCKERT Gunnar | FIN | 24.09.1936 | Stockholm |
8:56,0 min. | SZABÓ I Miklós | HUN | 30.09.1937 | Budapest |
8:53,2 min. | MÄKI Taisto | FIN | 07.07.1939 | Helsinki |
8:47,8 min. | HÄGG Gunder | SWE | 03.07.1942 | Stockholm |
8:46,4 min. | HÄGG Gunder | SWE | 25.06.1944 | Östersund |
8:42,8 min. | HÄGG Gunder | SWE | 04.08.1944 | Stockholm |
8:40,4 min. | REIFF Gaston | BEL | 26.08.1952 | Paris |
8:33,4 min. | IHAROS Sándor | HUN | 30.05.1955 | London |
8:32,0 min. | THOMAS Albert | AUS | 07.08.1958 | Dublin |
8:30,0 min. | HALBERG Murray | NZL | 07.07.1961 | Jyväskylä |
8:29,8 min. | BEATTY Jim | USA | 08.06.1962 | Los Angeles |
8:29,6 min. | JAZY Michel | FRA | 06.06.1963 | Paris |
8:26,4 min. | SCHUL Bob | USA | 29.08.1964 | Los Angeles |
8:22,6 min. | JAZY Michel | FRA | 23.06.1965 | Melun |
8:19,8 min. | CLARKE Ron | AUS | 27.06.1967 | Västerås |
8:19,6 min. | CLARKE Ron | AUS | 24.08.1968 | London |
8:17,8 min. | PUTTEMANS Emiel | BEL | 21.08.1971 | Edinburgh |
8:14,0 min. | VIRÉN Lasse | FIN | 14.08.1972 | Stockholm |
8:13,8 min. | FOSTER Brendan | GBR | 27.08.1973 | London |
--- since 01.01.1977 no longer ratified --- |
14:17,6 min. | SHRUBB Alfred | GBR | 21.05.1903 | London |
14:11,2 min. | NURMI Paavo | FIN | 24.08.1923 | Stockholm |
13:50,6 min. | LEHTINEN Lauri | FIN | 19.06.1932 | Helsinki |
13:42,4 min. | MÄKI Taisto | FIN | 16.06.1939 | Helsinki |
13:35,4 min. | HÄGG Gunder | SWE | 11.09.1942 | Stockholm |
13:32,4 min. | HÄGG Gunder | SWE | 20.09.1942 | Göteborg |
13:32,2 min. | GREEN Freddie | GBR | 10.07.1954 | London |
13:32,2 min. | CHATAWAY Chris | GBR | 10.07.1954 | London |
13:27,4 min. | KUTS Vladimir | URS | 29.08.1954 | Bern |
13:27,0 min. | KUTS Vladimir | URS | 13.10.1954 | London |
13:26,4 min. | KUTS Vladimir | URS | 23.10.1954 | Praha |
13:23,2 min. | CHATAWAY Chris | GBR | 30.07.1955 | London |
13:14,2 min. | IHAROS Sándor | HUN | 23.10.1955 | Budapest |
13:10,8 min. | THOMAS Albert | AUS | 09.07.1958 | Dublin |
13:10,0 min. | HALBERG Murray | NZL | 25.07.1961 | Stockholm |
13:07,6 min. | CLARKE Ron | AUS | 03.12.1964 | Melbourne |
13:00,4 min. | CLARKE Ron | AUS | 04.06.1965 | Los Angeles |
12:52,4 min. | CLARKE Ron | AUS | 10.07.1965 | London |
12:50,4 min. | CLARKE Ron | AUS | 05.07.1966 | Stockholm |
12:47,8 min. | PUTTEMANS Emiel | BEL | 20.09.1972 | Bruxelles |
--- since 01.01.1977 no longer ratified --- |
19:23,4 min. | SHRUBB Alfred | GBR | 13.06.1904 | Glasgow |
19:15,6 min. | NURMI Paavo | FIN | 01.10.1924 | Viipuri |
19:02,6 min. | KUSOCIŃSKI Janusz | POL | 29.06.1932 | Poznań |
19:01,0 min. | ISO-HOLLO Volmari | FIN | 20.07.1933 | Viipuri |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
24:33,4 min. | SHRUBB Alfred | GBR | 12.05.1904 | London |
24:06,2 min. | NURMI Paavo | FIN | 01.10.1924 | Viipuri |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
29:59,4 min. | SHRUBB Alfred | GBR | 05.11.1904 | Glasgow |
29:36,4 min. | NURMI Paavo | FIN | 09.06.1930 | London |
29:08,4 min. | SALMINEN Ilmari | FIN | 18.07.1937 | Kouvola |
28:55,6 min. | MÄKI Taisto | FIN | 17.09.1939 | Helsinki |
28:38,6 min. | HEINO Viljo | FIN | 25.08.1944 | Helsinki |
28:30,8 min. | HEINO Viljo | FIN | 01.09.1949 | Kouvola |
28:19,4 min. | PIRIE Gordon | GBR | 10.07.1953 | London |
28:08,4 min. | ZÁTOPEK Emil | TCH | 01.11.1953 | Stará Boleslav |
27:59,2 min. | ZÁTOPEK Emil | TCH | 01.06.1954 | Bruxelles |
27:54,0 min. | STEPHENS Dave | AUS | 25.01.1956 | Melbourne |
27:43,8 min. | IHAROS Sándor | HUN | 15.07.1956 | Budapest |
27:17,8 min. | CLARKE Ron | AUS | 18.12.1963 | Melbourne |
27:11,6 min. | MILLS Billy M. | USA | 27.06.1965 | San Diego |
27:11,6 min. | LINDGREN Gerry | USA | 27.06.1965 | San Diego |
26:47,0 min. | CLARKE Ron | AUS | 14.07.1965 | Oslo |
--- since 01.01.1977 no longer ratified --- |
35:04,6 min. | SHRUBB Alfred | GBR | 05.11.1904 | Glasgow |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
40:16,0 min. | SHRUBB Alfred | GBR | 05.11.1904 | Glasgow |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
45:27,6 min. | SHRUBB Alfred | GBR | 05.11.1904 | Glasgow |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
47:18,6 min. | BOUIN Jean | FRA | 06.07.1913 | Stockholm |
46:49,6 min. | NURMI Paavo | FIN | 07.10.1928 | Berlin |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
50:40,6 min. | SHRUBB Alfred | GBR | 05.11.1904 | Glasgow |
50:15,0 min. | NURMI Paavo | FIN | 07.10.1928 | Berlin |
49:46,6 min. | HEINO Viljo | FIN | 30.09.1945 | Turku |
49:22,2 min. | HEINO Viljo | FIN | 14.09.1946 | Helsinki |
48:12,0 min. | ZÁTOPEK Emil | TCH | 29.09.1951 | Stará Boleslav |
47:47,0 min. | HEATLEY Basil | GBR | 15.04.1961 | London |
47:26,8 min. | BATTY Mel | GBR | 11.04.1964 | London |
47:12,8 min. | CLARKE Ron | AUS | 03.03.1965 | Melbourne |
47:02,2 min. | HILL Ronald | GBR | 06.04.1968 | Leicester |
46:44,0 min. | HILL Ronald | GBR | 09.11.1968 | Leicester |
46:37,4 min. | DRAYTON Jerome | CAN | 06.09.1970 | Toronto |
46:04,2 min. | POLLEUNIS Willy | BEL | 20.09.1972 | Bruxelles |
45:57,2 min. | HERMENS Josephus | NED | 14.09.1975 | Papendal |
--- since 01.01.1977 no longer ratified --- |
1:07:40,2 h | KOLEHMAINEN Johannes „Hannes” | FIN | 18.05.1913 | Helsinki |
On 05.06.1913, AHLGREN Alex SWE achieved in Stockholm 1:07:57.4
h. This performance was erroneously |
||||
1:07:11,2 h | STENROOS Albin | FIN | 09.09.1923 | Helsinki |
1:07:07,2 h | KYRÖNEN Ville | FIN | 31.08.1924 | Hamina |
1:06:29,0 h | SIPILÄ Väinö | FIN | 19.06.1925 | Stockholm |
1:04:38,4 h | NURMI Paavo | FIN | 03.09.1930 | Stockholm |
1:04:00,2 h | ZABALA Juan Carlos | ARG | 19.04.1936 | München |
1:03:01,2 h | CSAPLÁR András | HUN | 26.10.1941 | Budapest |
1:02:40,0 h | HEINO Viljo | FIN | 22.09.1949 | Turku |
1:01:15,8 h | ZÁTOPEK Emil | TCH | 15.09.1951 | Praha |
59:51,8 min. | ZÁTOPEK Emil | TCH | 29.09.1951 | Stará Boleslav |
59:28,6 min. | BAILLIE Bill | NZL | 24.08.1963 | Auckland |
59:22,8 min. | CLARKE Ron | AUS | 27.10.1965 | Geelong |
58:06,2 min. | ROELANTS Gaston | BEL | 28.10.1966 | Leuven |
57:44,4 min. | ROELANTS Gaston | BEL | 20.09.1972 | Bruxelles |
57:31,6 min. | HERMENS Josephus | NED | 28.09.1975 | Papendal |
57:24,2 min. | HERMENS Josephus | NED | 01.05.1976 | Papendal |
57:18,4 min. | CASTRO Dionisio | POR | 31.03.1990 | La Flèche |
56:55,6 min. | BARRIOS Arturo | MEX | 30.03.1991 | La Flèche |
56:26,0 min. | GEBRSELASSIE Haile | ETH | 27.06.2007 | Ostrava |
--- since 01.11.2019 no longer ratified --- |
1:20:04,6 h | APPLEBY Fred | GBR | 21.07.1902 | London |
1:19:48,6 h | TAMILA Erkki | FIN | 29.08.1937 | Joensuu |
1:18:48,0 h | HIETANEN Mikko | FIN | 20.08.1947 | Kuopio |
1:17:28,6 h | HIETANEN Mikko | FIN | 23.05.1948 | Kokkola |
1:16:26,4 h | ZÁTOPEK Emil | TCH | 26.10.1952 | Stará Boleslav |
1:14:01,0 h | ZÁTOPEK Emil | TCH | 29.10.1955 | Čelákovice |
1:12:48,2 h | HILL Ronald | GBR | 21.07.1965 | Bolton |
1:12:22,6 h | NIKKARI Seppo | FIN | 14.10.1973 | Jyväskylä |
1:11:52,6 h | PÄIVÄRINTA Pekka | FIN | 15.05.1975 | Oulu |
--- since 01.01.1977 no longer ratified --- |
1:26:29,6 h | KOLEHMAINEN Johannes „Hannes” | FIN | 10.10.1920 | Tampere |
1:25:20,0 h | KOLEHMAINEN Johannes „Hannes” | FIN | 22.06.1922 | Tampere |
1:24:24,0 h | MARTTELIN Martti | FIN | 16.09.1928 | Tampere |
1:23:45,8 h | HARPER Ernest | GBR | 25.08.1929 | Berlin |
1:22:28,8 h | MARTTELIN Martti | FIN | 14.09.1930 | Viipuri |
1:21:27,0 h | TAMILA Erkki | FIN | 03.09.1939 | Joensuu |
1:20:14,0 h | HIETANEN Mikko | FIN | 23.05.1948 | Kokkola |
1:19:11,8 h | ZÁTOPEK Emil | TCH | 26.10.1952 | Stará Boleslav |
1:17:34,0 h | IVANOV Albert | URS | 27.09.1955 | Moskva |
1:16:36,4 h | ZÁTOPEK Emil | TCH | 29.10.1955 | Čelákovice |
1:15:22,6 h | HILL Ronald | GBR | 21.07.1965 | Bolton |
1:14:55,6 h | NIKKARI Seppo | FIN | 14.10.1973 | Jyväskylä |
1:14:16,8 h | PÄIVÄRINTA Pekka | FIN | 15.05.1975 | Oulu |
1:14:11,8 h | RODGERS William „Bill” | USA | 21.02.1979 | Saratoga |
1:13:55,8 h | SEKO Toshihiko | JPN | 22.03.1981 | Christchurch |
1:12:25,4 h | MOSOP Moses Cheruiyot | KEN | 03.06.2011 | Eugene |
--- since 01.11.2019 no longer ratified --- |
1:48:06,2 h | STENROOS Albin | FIN | 26.09.1915 | Helsinki |
1:47:13,4 h | KOLEHMAINEN Johannes „Hannes” | FIN | 01.10.1922 | Viipuri |
1:46:11,6 h | STENROOS Albin | FIN | 31.08.1924 | Viipuri |
1:43:07,8 h | SIPILÄ Väinö | FIN | 16.09.1928 | Tampere |
1:42:30,4 h | ZABALA Juan Carlos | ARG | 10.10.1931 | Wien |
1:40:57,6 h | RIBAS José | ARG | 27.05.1932 | Buenos Aires |
1:40:49,8 h | HIETANEN Mikko | FIN | 28.09.1947 | Jyväskylä |
1:40:46,4 h | HIETANEN Mikko | FIN | 20.06.1948 | Jyväskylä |
1:39:14,6 h | VANIN Feodosiy | URS | 01.11.1949 | Tbilisi |
1:38:54,0 h | MOSKACHENKOV Yakov | URS | 03.10.1951 | Moskva |
1:35:23,8 h | ZÁTOPEK Emil | TCH | 26.10.1952 | Stará Boleslav |
1:35:03,6 h | VISKARI Antti | FIN | 21.10.1956 | Lappeenranta |
1:35:01,0 h | IVANOV Albert | URS | 06.06.1957 | Moskva |
1:34:41,2 h | VANDENDRIESSCHE Aurèle | BEL | 03.10.1962 | Waregem |
1:34:32,2 h | BAIKOV Viktor | URS | 22.06.1963 | Moskva |
1:34:01,8 h | ALDER Jim | GBR | 17.10.1964 | Walton-on-Thames |
1:32:34,6 h | JOHNSTON Tim | GBR | 16.10.1965 | Walton-on-Thames |
1:32:25,4 h | HOGAN James J. | GBR | 12.11.1966 | Walton-on-Thames |
1:31:30,4 h | ALDER Jim | GBR | 05.09.1970 | London |
1:29:18,8 h | SEKO Toshihiko | JPN | 22.03.1981 | Christchurch |
1:26:47,4 h | MOSOP Moses Cheruiyot | KEN | 03.06.2011 | Eugene |
--- since 01.11.2019 no longer ratified --- |
1:51:54,0 h | CROSSLAND George | GBR | 22.09.1894 | London |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
33.057 m | GREEN Harold „Harry" | GBR | 12.05.1913 | London |
33.653 m | HARPER Ernest | GBR | 18.09.1933 | Glasgow |
34.435 m | RIBAS José | ARG | 14.09.1935 | Buenos Aires |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
2:29:29,8 h | GREEN Harold „Harry" | GBR | 12.05.1913 | London |
2:26:10,8 h | FANELI Michele | ITA | 21.10.1934 | Roma |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
15,0 s | SMITHSON Forrest | USA | 25.07.1908 | London |
14,4 s | THOMSON Earl | CAN | 29.05.1920 | Philadelphia |
14,4 s | WENNSTRÖM Eric | SWE | 25.08.1929 | Stockholm |
14,4 s | ANDERSON Steve | USA | 23.08.1930 | Pittsburgh |
14,2 s | BEARD Percy | USA | 04.07.1931 | Lincoln |
14,2 s | BEARD Percy | USA | 06.08.1934 | Oslo |
14,2 s | MOORE Tom | USA | 11.05.1935 | Fresno |
14,2 s | COPE Phil | USA | 15.06.1935 | Los Angeles |
14,2 s | STALEY Roy | USA | 15.06.1935 | Los Angeles |
14,2 s | MOREAU Alvin | USA | 02.08.1935 | Oslo |
14,1 s | TOWNS Forrest | USA | 19.06.1936 | Chicago |
14,1 s | TOWNS Forrest | USA | 06.08.1936 | Berlin |
13,7 s | TOWNS Forrest | USA | 27.08.1936 | Oslo |
13,7 s | WOLCOTT Fred | USA | 29.06.1941 | Philadelphia |
13,6 s | DILLARD Harrison | USA | 17.04.1948 | Lawrence |
13,5 s | ATTLESEY Richard „Dick” | USA | 13.05.1950 | Fresno |
13,5 s | ATTLESEY Richard „Dick” | USA | 10.07.1950 | Helsinki |
13,5 s | DAVIS Jack | USA | 09.06.1956 | Sanger |
13,4 s | DAVIS Jack | USA | 22.06.1956 | Bakersfield |
13,4 s | CAMPBELL Milt | USA | 31.05.1957 | Compton |
13,2 s | LAUER Martin | FRG | 07.07.1959 | Zürich |
13,2 s | CALHOUN Lee | USA | 21.08.1960 | Bern |
13,2 s | McCULLOUCH Earl | USA | 16.07.1967 | Minneapolis |
13,2 s | HALL Erv | USA | 19.06.1969 | Knoxville |
13,2 s | DAVENPORT Willie | USA | 04.07.1969 | Zürich |
13,0 s | MILBURN Rod | USA | 25.06.1971 | Eugene |
13,0 s | MILBURN Rod | USA | 20.06.1973 | Eugene |
13,0 s | DRUT Guy | FRA | 22.08.1975 | Berlin (West) |
--- since 01.01.1977 no longer ratified --- |
23,6 s | KRAENZLEIN Alvin | USA | 28.05.1898 | New York |
Originally recognized only as a world record over 220 yd. hurdles, |
||||
23,6 s | WENDELL James | USA | 31.05.1913 | Cambridge/MA. |
Originally recognized only as a world record over 220 yd. hurdles, |
||||
23,6 s | SIMPSON Robert | USA | 27.05.1916 | Columbia |
23,2 s | BROOKINS Charles | USA | 02.06.1923 | Ann Arbor |
23,0 s | BROOKINS Charles | USA | 17.05.1924 | Ames |
23,0 s | PAUL Norman | USA | 06.05.1933 | Los Angeles |
22,6 s | OWENS Jesse | USA | 25.05.1935 | Ann Arbor |
22,3 s | WOLCOTT Fred | USA | 08.06.1940 | Princeton |
22,3 s | DILLARD Harrison | USA | 21.06.1947 | Salt Lake City |
22,2 s | SIME Dave | USA | 05.05.1956 | Durham |
22,2 s | ROBINSON Ancel | USA | 15.06.1957 | Austin |
22,1 s | GILBERT Elias | USA | 17.05.1958 | Raleigh |
--- Since 01.01.1959 separate word records for performance
on straight tracks (or on circular tracks > 400 m) and for performances on full turn tracks (<400). --- |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
22,5 s | LAUER Martin | FRG | 07.07.1959 | Zürich (<400) |
21,9 s | STYRON Don | USA | 02.04.1960 | Baton Rouge (>400) |
22,5 s | DAVIS Glenn A. | USA | 20.08.1960 | Bern (<400) |
--- Since 01.05.1969 word records for performance on
straight tracks (or on circular tracks > 400 m) no longer ratified. --- |
||||
--- since 01.01.1977 no longer ratified --- |
23,6 s | KRAENZLEIN Alvin | USA | 28.05.1898 | New York |
23,6 s | WENDELL James | USA | 31.05.1913 | Cambridge/MA. |
23,6 s | SIMPSON Robert | USA | 27.05.1916 | Columbia |
23,2 s | BROOKINS Charles | USA | 02.06.1923 | Ann Arbor |
23,0 s | BROOKINS Charles | USA | 17.05.1924 | Ames |
23,0 s | PAUL Norman | USA | 06.05.1933 | Los Angeles |
22,6 s | OWENS Jesse | USA | 25.05.1935 | Ann Arbor |
22,5 s | WOLCOTT Fred | USA | 08.06.1940 | Princeton |
22,5 s | DILLARD Harrison | USA | 08.06.1946 | Delaware |
22,3 s | DILLARD Harrison | USA | 21.06.1947 | Salt Lake City |
22,2 s | SIME Dave | USA | 05.05.1956 | Durham |
22,2 s | ROBINSON Ancel | USA | 15.06.1957 | Austin |
22,1 s | GILBERT Elias | USA | 17.05.1958 | Raleigh |
--- Since 01.01.1959 separate word records for performance
on straight tracks (or on circular tracks > 400 m) and for performances on full turn tracks (<400). --- |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
21,9 s | STYRON Don | USA | 02.04.1960 | Baton Rouge (>400) |
--- Since 01.05.1969 word records for performance on
straight tracks (or on circular tracks > 400 m) no longer ratified. --- |
||||
--- since 01.01.1977 no longer ratified --- |
56,8 s | ANDERSON Gerard L. | GBR | 16.07.1910 | London |
54,2 s | NORTON John | USA | 26.06.1920 | Pasadena |
54,2 s | BURGHLEY Lord (David Cecil) | GBR | 02.07.1927 | London |
52,6 s | GIBSON John | USA | 02.07.1927 | Lincoln |
52,2 s | COCHRAN Roy | USA | 25.04.1942 | Des Moines |
52,2 s | AULT Dick | USA | 31.08.1949 | Oslo |
51,9 s | FILIPUT Armando | ITA | 08.10.1950 | Milano |
51,9 s | MOORE Charlie | USA | 04.08.1952 | London |
51,6 s | MOORE Charlie | USA | 09.08.1952 | London |
51,3 s | LITUYEV Yuriy | URS | 13.10.1954 | London |
50,7 s | POTGIETER Gert | RSA | 20.04.1957 | Queenstown |
50,5 s | CULBREATH Josh | USA | 09.08.1957 | Oslo |
49,9 s | DAVIS Glenn | USA | 20.06.1958 | Bakersfield |
49,7 s | POTGIETER Gert | RSA | 22.07.1958 | Cardiff |
49,3 s | POTGIETER Gert | RSA | 16.04.1960 | Bloemfontein |
48,8 s | MANN Ralph | USA | 20.06.1970 | Des Moines |
48,7 s | BOLDING Jim | USA | 24.07.1974 | Torino |
--- since 01.01.1977 no longer ratified --- |
42,8 s | University of Pennsylvania | USA | 07.06.1919 | Philadelphia |
LANDERS Sherman - DAVIS Fred - HAYMOND Creed - SMITH Elmer | ||||
42,4 s | New York AC | USA | 05.07.1921 | Pasadena |
WEFERS Bernard jun. - LOVEJOY Fred - RAY Harold - FARRELL Edward | ||||
42,4 s | University of Illinois | USA | 28.04.1923 | Des Moines |
SWEET Paul - EVANS Harry - HUGHES Seth - AYRES Robert | ||||
42,0 s | University of Southern California | USA | 16.05.1925 | Los Angeles |
TAYLOR Brice - LEE Robert - HOUSE Ed - LLOYD Keith | ||||
41,0 s | Newark AC | USA | 04.07.1927 | Lincoln |
BOWMAN Chester - CURRIE John - PAPPAS James - CUMMINGS Henry | ||||
40,8 s | University of Southern California | USA | 09.05.1931 | Fresno |
DELBY Roy - MAURER Milton - GUYER Maurice - WYKOFF Frank | ||||
40,5 s | University of Southern California | USA | 14.05.1938 | Fresno |
LA FOND Leland - ANDERSON William - JORDAN Payton - TALLEY Adrian | ||||
40,5 s | University of Texas | USA | 22.05.1954 | Modesto |
SMITH Dean - PREWITT Jerry - FRIEDEN Alvin - THOMAS Charles | ||||
40,2 s | University of Texas | USA | 21.05.1955 | Modesto |
SMITH Dean - FRIEDEN Alvin - PREWITT Jerry - WHILDEN Robert | ||||
39,9 s | University of Texas | USA | 20.04.1957 | Lawrence |
WILSON Wallace - SOUTHERN Edward - GAINEY Hollis - WHILDEN Robert | ||||
39,9 s | Abilene Christian College | USA | 11.05.1957 | Fresno |
GRIGGS Waymond - WOODHOUSE William - SEGREST James - MORROW Bobby | ||||
39,7 s | Abilene Christian College | USA | 31.05.1958 | Modesto |
GRIGGS Waymond - WOODHOUSE William - SEGREST James - MORROW Bobby | ||||
39,6 s | University of Texas | USA | 30.05.1959 | Modesto |
WILSON Wallace - SOUTHERN Edward - GAINEY Hollis - ALSPAUGH Ralph | ||||
--- Since 01.09.1960 performances with two turns accepted only. --- | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
40,0 s | University of Oregon | USA | 26.05.1962 | Modesto |
RENFRO Mel - GAECHTER Michael - TARR Jerry - JEROME Harry (CAN) | ||||
40,0 s | GBR | 03.08.1963 | London | |
RADFORD Peter - JONES Ronald - JONES David - JONES Berwyn | ||||
39,9 s | AUS | 15.03.1964 | Melbourne | |
LAY Robert - HOLDSWORTH Gary - DAVIS Anthony - EARLE William | ||||
39,7 s | Stanford University | USA | 08.05.1965 | Fresno |
FRISCHE Eric - RUBIN Dale - McINTYRE Robert - QUESTAD Larry | ||||
39,6 s | Southern University | USA | 28.05.1966 | Modesto |
NAIRN Harvey - HARRIS Grundy - JOHNSON Webster - ANDERSON George | ||||
39,6 s | Texas Southern University | USA | 15.04.1967 | Grambling |
EVANS Bobby - DUNCAN Clyde - SMITH Lee - HINES James | ||||
39,6 s | University of California | USA | 06.05.1967 | Los Angeles |
OKOYE Bernard (NGR) - DOMANSKY Don (CAN) - COPELAND Ron - BUSBY Harold | ||||
39,6 s | University of Southern California | USA | 02.06.1967 | Los Angeles |
McCULLOUCH Earl - KULLER Fred - SIMPSON O.J. - MILLER Lennox (JAM) | ||||
38,6 s | University of Southern California | USA | 17.06.1967 | Provo |
McCULLOUCH Earl - KULLER Fred - SIMPSON O.J. - MILLER Lennox (JAM) | ||||
--- since 01.01.1977 no longer ratified --- |
1:27,8 min. | University of Pennsylvania | USA | 07.06.1919 | Philadelphia |
LANDERS Sherman - DAVIS Fred - HAYMOND Creed - SMITH Elmer | ||||
1:27,4 min. | New York AC | USA | 05.07.1921 | Pasadena |
WEFERS Bernard jun. - LOVEJOY Fred - RAY Harold - FARRELL Edward | ||||
1:25,8 min. | University of Southern California | USA | 14.05.1927 | Los Angeles |
SMITH Willie - HOUSE Edgar - SMITH Herschel - BORAH Charles | ||||
1:25,0 min. | Stanford University | USA | 15.05.1937 | Fresno |
KNEUBUHL Jack - HISERMAN Stanley - MALOTT Ray - WEIERSHAUSER Jack | ||||
1:24,4 min. | University of Southern California | USA | 14.05.1949 | Fresno |
PASQUALI George - FRAZIER Ron - STOCKS Norman - PATTON Mel | ||||
1:24,0 min. | University of Southern California | USA | 20.05.1949 | Los Angeles |
PASQUALI George - FRAZIER Ron - STOCKS Norman - PATTON Mel | ||||
1:24,0 min. | Abilene Christian College | USA | 26.05.1956 | Modesto |
CONDER Don - WOODHOUSE William - SEGREST James - MORROW Bobby | ||||
1:23,8 min. | USA | 05.12.1956 | Sydney | |
KING Leamon - STANFIELD Andrew - BAKER Thane - MORROW Bobby | ||||
1:22,7 min. | University of Texas | USA | 05.04.1957 | Austin |
WILSON Wallace - SOUTHERN Edward - GAINEY Hollis - WHILDEN Robert | ||||
1:22,6 min. | Abilene Christian College | USA | 31.05.1958 | Modesto |
WOODHOUSE William - SEGREST James - PETERSON George - MORROW Bobby | ||||
1:22,1 min. | San Jose State College | USA | 13.05.1967 | Fresno |
SHACKLEFORF Ken - TALMADGE Robert - EVANS Lee - SMITH Tommie | ||||
1:21,7 min. | Texas A&M University | USA | 24.04.1970 | Des Moines |
ROGERS Donnie - WOODS Rockie - MILLS Marvin - MILLS Curtis | ||||
1:21,7 min. | University of Tennessee | USA | 10.04.1976 | Knoxville |
PREYOR Lamar - HARRIS Ronnie - MORGAN Jerome - JONES Reggie | ||||
--- since 01.01.1977 no longer ratified --- |
3:18,2 min. | Irish-American AC | USA | 04.09.1911 | New York |
SCHAAF Harry - SHEPPARD Mel - GISSING Harry - ROSENBERGER James | ||||
3:18,0 min. | University of Pennsylvania | USA | 24.04.1915 | Philadelphia |
KAUFMAN Frank - LOCKWOOD Joseph - LIPPINCOTT Donald - MEREDITH Ted | ||||
3:13,4 min. | USA | 11.08.1928 | London | |
BAIRD George - TAYLOR Morgan - BARBUTI Raymond - SPENCER Bud | ||||
3:12,6 min. | Stanford University | USA | 08.05.1931 | Fresno |
SHORE Maynor - HABLES Alvin - HABLES Leslie - EASTMAN Ben | ||||
3:11,8 min. | University of Southern California | USA | 16.05.1936 | Fresno |
JOHNSON Estel - CASSIN James - SMALWOOD Harold - FITCH Al | ||||
3:10,5 min. | Stanford University | USA | 13.04.1940 | Stanford |
SHAW Charles - CLARK Ernest - WILLIAMSON Harry - JEFFREY Clyde | ||||
3:09,4 min. | University of California | USA | 17.06.1941 | Los Angeles |
REESE John - FROOM Fay - BARNES Clarence - KLEMMER Grover | ||||
3:08,8 min. | USA | 09.08.1952 | London | |
COLE Eugene - MASHBURN Jesse - PEARMAN Reginald - WHITFIELD Mal | ||||
3:07,3 min. | USA | 01.11.1956 | Los Angeles | |
JENKINS Charles - SPURRIER Lon - COURTNEY Tom - JONES Lou | ||||
3:05,6 min. | USA | 12.08.1960 | Walnut | |
SOUTHERN Eddie - YOUNG Earl - DAVIS Otis - YERMAN Jack | ||||
3:04,5 min. | Arizona State University | USA | 27.04.1963 | Walnut |
BARRICK Mike - CARR Henry - FREEMAN Ron - WILLIAMS Ulis | ||||
3:04,5 min. | Southern University Baton Rouge | USA | 29.05.1965 | Modesto |
JOHNSON Robert - GATES Anthony - MASON Everet - LEWIS Theron | ||||
3:02,8 min. | TRI | 13.08.1966 | Kingston | |
YEARWOOD Lennox - BERNARD Kent - ROBERTS Edwin - MOTTLEY Wendell | ||||
3:02,4 min. | USA | 18.07.1975 | Durham | |
RAY Ronnie - TAYLOR Robert - PEOPLES Maurice - VINSON Stan | ||||
--- since 01.01.1977 no longer ratified --- |
7:53,0 min. | USA | 05.09.1910 | New York | |
RILEY Frank - BROMILOW Joseph - SHEPPARD Mel - KIVIAT Abel | ||||
7:50,4 min. | Oxford/ Cambridge University | GBR | 01.05.1920 | Philadelphia |
TATHAM Wilfrid - STALLARD Hyla „Henry” - MILLIGAN William - RUDD Bevil (RSA) | ||||
7:49,4 min. | University of Pennsylvania | USA | 29.04.1922 | Philadelphia |
MEREDITH George - HOLDEN James - McMULLEN Edward - BROWN Lawrance | ||||
7:47,6 min. | Boston College | USA | 26.04.1924 | Philadelphia |
McKILOP William - MAHONEY Pat - CAVANAUGH Thomas - WELCH Louis | ||||
7:42,0 min. | Georgetown University | USA | 25.04.1925 | Philadelphia |
SWINBURNE Ed - HOLDEN James - SULLIVAN William - MARSTENS George | ||||
7:41,4 min. | Boston AA | USA | 06.07.1926 | Philadelphia |
MARTIN Alvah - SANSONE Charles - WELCH Louis - HAHN Lloyd | ||||
7:35,8 min. | USA | 15.08.1936 | London | |
HORNBOSTEL Charles - YOUNG Robert - WILLIAMSON Harry - WOODRUFF John | ||||
7:34,5 min. | University of California | USA | 24.05.1941 | Los Angeles |
REESE John - KLEMMER Grover - PETER Dick - BARNES Clarence | ||||
7:30,6 min. | GBR | 26.09.1951 | London | |
NANKEVILLE William - WEBSTER Albert - EVANS Frank - PARLETT John | ||||
7:29,2 min. | USA | 04.08.1952 | London | |
ASHENFELTER William - PEARMAN Reginald - BARNES John - WHITFIELD Malvin | ||||
7:27,3 min. | Fordham University | USA | 21.05.1954 | Los Angeles |
FOLEY Terence - TARSNEY Frank - PERSICHETTY Bill - COURTNEY Thomas | ||||
7:23,0 min. | USA | 05.12.1956 | Sydney | |
WALTERS Jerome - SPURRIER Lon - SOWELL Arnold - COURTNEY Thomas | ||||
7:22,8 min. | Occidental College | USA | 24.05.1957 | Los Angeles |
WHITE Tod - REISBORD Dave - WRAY Larry - HADLEY Ty | ||||
7:21,0 min. | University of California | USA | 16.05.1958 | Los Angeles |
ORME Maynard - SIEBERT Jerry - YERMAN Jack - BOWDEN Don | ||||
7:19,4 min. | USA | 14.09.1960 | London | |
CUNLIFFE Ernie - MURPHY Tom - YERMAN Jack - SIEBERT Jerry | ||||
7:19,0 min. | Oregon State University | USA | 25.05.1963 | Modesto |
UNDERWOOD Jan - BRADY Jerry - HOFFMAN Norm - GROTH Morgan | ||||
7:19,0 min. | Villanova University | USA | 15.05.1964 | Los Angeles |
ORR Jim - ADAMS Al - SULLIVAN Tom - CARROLL Noel (IRL) | ||||
7:18,4 min. | University of Oklahoma | USA | 08.05.1965 | Fresno |
METCALF Jim - PERRY John - VON RUDEN Tom - PERRY David | ||||
7:17,4 min. | University of Southern California | USA | 13.05.1966 | Los Angeles |
LINK John - BESS Bruce - BUCK Dave - CARR Dennis | ||||
7:16,0 min. | URS | 22.06.1966 | London | |
USTYANTSEV Aleksandr - MITROFANOV Remir - RAIKO Oleg - MIKHAILOV Vadim | ||||
7:14,6 min. | FRG | 13.06.1968 | Fulda | |
TÜMMLER Bodo - ADAMS Walter - NORPOTH Harald - KEMPER Franz-Josef | ||||
7:11,6 min. | KEN | 05.09.1970 | London | |
BON Naftail - NYAMAU Hezekiah - SAISI Thomas - OUKO Robert | ||||
7:10,4 min. | Chicago Track Club | USA | 12.05.1973 | Durham |
BACH Tom - SPARKS Kenneth - PAUL Lowell - WOHLHUTER Rick | ||||
--- since 01.01.1977 no longer ratified --- |
17:51,2 min. | Boston A.A. | USA | 17.06.1913 | Easton |
MAHONEY Harry - MARCEAU Eugene - POWERS James - HEDLUND Oscar | ||||
17:51,2 min. | Cornell University | USA | 29.04.1916 | Philadelphia |
TAYLOR Gilbert - HOFFMIRE John - WINDNAGLE Vere - POTTER Daniel | ||||
17:45,0 min. | University of Illinois | USA | 29.04.1922 | Des Moines |
YATES Howard - PATTERSON Bruce - McGINNIS Gordon - WHARTON Russell | ||||
17:21,4 min. | Illinois AC | USA | 23.08.1923 | Chicago |
KROGH Egil - BUKER Ray - WATSON Ray - RAY Joie | ||||
17:17,2 min. | USA | 15.08.1936 | London | |
HORNBOSTEL Charles - VENZKE Eugene - SAN ROMANI Archie - CUNNINGHAM Glenn | ||||
17:16,2 min. | Indiana University | USA | 24.04.1937 | Philadelphia |
TRUTT Mel - SMITH James - DECKARD Thomas - LASH Donald | ||||
17:02,8 min. | Brandkårens IK Stockholm | SWE | 15.08.1941 | Stockholm |
JANSSON Åke - KARLÉN Hugo - KÄLARNE Henry - HELLSTRÖM Bror | ||||
16:55,8 min. | Gefle IF Gävle | SWE | 27.08.1948 | Göteborg |
WALLGREN Rune - BENGTSSON Ivar - ÅBERG Olle - ERIKSSON Henry | ||||
16:42,8 min. | Gefle IF Gävle | SWE | 05.08.1949 | Stockholm |
BENGTSSON Ivar - BERGKVIST Gösta - ÅBERG Olle - ERIKSSON Henry | ||||
16:41,0 min. | GBR | 01.08.1953 | London | |
CHATAWAY Christopher - NANKEVILLE William „Bill” - SEAMAN Donald - BANNISTER Roger | ||||
16:30,6 min. | England | GBR | 27.09.1958 | London |
BLAGORVE Mike - CLARK Peter - IBBOTSON Derek - HEWSON Brian | ||||
16:25,6 min. | AUS | 22.03.1959 | Melbourne | |
WILSON Denis - THOMAS Albert - MURRAY John - ELLIOTT Herbert | ||||
16:25,2 min. | HUN | 29.09.1959 | Budapest | |
KOVÁCS Lajos - SZEKERES Béla - IHAROS Sándor - RÓZSAVÖLGYI István | ||||
16:23,8 min. | NZL | 17.07.1961 | Dublin | |
PHILPOTT Gary - HALBERG Murray - MAGEE Barry - SNELL Peter | ||||
16:09,0 min. | University of Oregon | USA | 12.05.1962 | Fresno |
SAN ROMANI Archie jr. - REEVE Vic (CAN) - FORMAN Keith - BURLESON Dyrol | ||||
16:02,8 min. | NZL | 03.02.1972 | Auckland | |
ROSS Kevin - POLHILL Tony - TAYLER Richard - QUAX Dick | ||||
--- since 01.01.1977 no longer ratified --- |
1,66 m | EWRY Ray | USA | 07.09.1901 | Buffalo |
1,67 m | GOEHRING Leo | USA | 14.06.1913 | New York |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
3,47 m | EWRY Ray | USA | 29.08.1904 | St. Louis |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
28,00 (15,39+12,61) m | ROSE Ralph | USA | 02.06.1912 | Oakland |
28,04 (14,80+13,24) m | DARÁNYI József | HUN | 14.06.1931 | Budapest |
28,67 (15,43+13,24) m | DARÁNYI József | HUN | 20.09.1931 | Budapest |
28,68 (16,73+11,95) m | TORRANCE John | USA | 06.08.1934 | Oslo |
28,75 (15,58+13,17) m | HELJASZ Zygmunt | POL | 18.08.1935 | Poznań |
29,46 (15,77+13,69) m | DARÁNYI József | HUN | 28.09.1935 | Budapest |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
90,13 (45,57+44,56) m | NIKLANDER Elmer | FIN | 20.07.1913 | Helsinki |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
12,35 m | McGRATH Matthew | USA | 23.09.1911 | Montreal |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
6:25,8 min. | GOULDING George | CAN | 04.06.1910 | Montreal |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
12:53,8 min. | RASMUSSEN Gunnar | DEN | 07.07.1918 | København |
12:38,2 min. | COOPER Albert A. | GBR | 20.07.1935 | London |
12:36,0 min. | JÖNNING Gunnar | SWE | 23.08.1936 | Mjölby |
12:34,2 min. | MIKAELSSON John | SWE | 13.07.1937 | København |
12:23,8 min. | BRUUN Edgar | NOR | 23.09.1937 | Oslo |
12:19,0 min. | MIKAELSSON John | SWE | 05.09.1942 | Malmö |
12:10,4 min. | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 25.08.1943 | Örebro |
12:02,2 min. | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 08.09.1943 | Stockholm |
11:59,8 min. | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 22.08.1944 | Uppsala |
11:56,0 min. | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 21.08.1945 | Tibro |
11:51,8 min. | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 01.09.1945 | Malmö |
--- since 01.01.1959 no longer ratified --- |
13:11,4 min. | LARNER George | GBR | 13.07.1904 | Manchester |
13:09,8 min. | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 18.06.1943 | Västerås |
13:05,2 min. | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 26.09.1943 | Örebro |
13:00,8 min. | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 28.06.1944 | Stockholm |
13:00,0 min. | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 17.07.1944 | Malmö |
12:54,0 min. | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 18.07.1945 | Landskrona |
12:45,0 min. | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 01.09.1945 | Malmö |
--- since 01.01.1959 no longer ratified --- |
20:25,8 min. | LARNER George | GBR | 19.08.1905 | Brighton |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
24:35,8 min. | BILDT Tore | SWE | 30.07.1911 | Stockholm |
21:59,8 min. | RASMUSSEN Gunnar | DEN | 06.07.1918 | København |
21:59,0 min. | SCHWAB Arthur Tell | SUI | 30.05.1931 | Rīga |
21:52,4 min. | COOPER Albert | GBR | 14.09.1935 | London |
21:49,2 min. | MIKAELSSON John | SWE | 13.09.1936 | Kristinehamn |
21:42,0 min. | BRUUN Edgar | NOR | 16.06.1937 | Oslo |
21:14,0 min. | MIKAELSSON John | SWE | 13.07.1937 | København |
21:02,8 min. | BRUUN Edgar | NOR | 26.09.1937 | Oslo |
20:55,8 min. | MIKAELSSON John | SWE | 05.09.1942 | Malmö |
20:31,6 min. | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 04.09.1943 | Malmö |
20:26,8 min. | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 31.07.1945 | Kumla |
--- since 01.01.1959 no longer ratified --- |
27:14,0 min. | LARNER George | GBR | 19.08.1905 | Brighton |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
36:00,2 min. | LARNER George | GBR | 30.09.1905 | London |
35:47,2 min. | POPE Alfred H. | GBR | 31.08.1932 | London |
35:43,4 min. | CHURCHER Harry | GBR | 05.06.1948 | Motspur Park |
35:33,0 min. | CHURCHER Harry | GBR | 16.06.1949 | London |
35:24,0 min. | HARDY Roland | GBR | 04.08.1951 | London |
35:15,0 min. | HARDY Roland | GBR | 31.05.1952 | London |
35:00,0 min. | DOLEŽAL Josef | TCH | 04.05.1955 | Tábor |
34:32,8 min. | DOLEŽAL Josef | TCH | 15.10.1955 | Manchester |
--- since 01.01.1959 no longer ratified --- |
43:26,2 min. | LARNER George | GBR | 30.09.1905 | London |
43:07,0 min. | POPE Alfred H. | GBR | 31.08.1932 | London |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
46:28,4 min. | GOULDING George | CAN | 11.07.1912 | Stockholm |
45:26,4 min. | RASMUSSEN Gunnar | DEN | 18.08.1918 | København |
44:42,4 min. | POPE Alfred H. | GBR | 31.08.1932 | London |
43:52,0 min. | BRUUN Edgar | NOR | 25.06.1937 | Oslo |
43:25,2 min. | BRUUN Edgar | NOR | 26.09.1937 | Oslo |
43:21,4 min. | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 29.08.1943 | Växjö |
42:47,8 min. | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 19.09.1943 | Mariestad |
42:39,6 min. | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 09.09.1945 | Kumla |
42:18,4 min. | PANICHKIN Grigoriy | URS | 07.05.1958 | Stalinabad |
42:10,4 min. | PANICHKIN Grigoriy | URS | 10.06.1958 | Rīga |
--- since 01.01.1959 no longer ratified --- |
50:50,8 min. | LARNER George | GBR | 30.09.1905 | London |
50:40,8 min. | GOULDING George | CAN | 23.10.1915 | New Brunswick |
50:28,8 min. | POPE Alfred H. | GBR | 31.08.1932 | London |
50:19,2 min. | MIKAELSSON John | SWE | 03.04.1937 | London |
49:59,2 min. | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 13.09.1942 | Kumla |
49:21,2 min. | MIKAELSSON John | SWE | 27.09.1942 | Kristinehamn |
49:04,6 min. | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 10.09.1944 | Kumla |
48:53,6 min. | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 01.10.1944 | Örebro |
48:36,4 min. | MIKAELSSON John | SWE | 01.09.1945 | Stockholm |
48:15,2 min. | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 09.09.1945 | Kumla |
--- since 01.01.1959 no longer ratified --- |
58:18,4 min. | LARNER George | GBR | 30.09.1905 | London |
58:04,6 min. | POPE Alfred H. | GBR | 31.08.1932 | London |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
13.275 m | LARNER George R. | GBR | 30.09.1905 | London |
13.308 m | POPE Alfred H. | GBR | 31.08.1932 | London |
13.363 m | SCHWAB Fritz | SUI | 09.08.1941 | Berlin |
13.555 m | MIKAELSSON John | SWE | 05.10.1941 | Kumla |
13.593 m | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 08.10.1944 | Arvika |
13.812 m | MIKAELSSON John | SWE | 01.09.1945 | Stockholm |
--- since 01.01.1959 no longer ratified --- |
1:07:37,8 h | LARNER George | GBR | 17.07.1908 | London |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
1:10:23,0 h | RASMUSSEN Gunnar | DEN | 09.05.1918 | København |
on a road course, later deleted |
||||
1:09:04,8 h | SCHWAB Arthur Tell | SUI | 20.06.1935 | Oslo |
1:08:28,0 h | PARASCHIVESCU Dumitru | ROU | 19.03.1949 | București |
1:08:08,0 h | JUNK Bruno | URS | 11.09.1951 | Kharkov |
1:07:54,0 h | DOLEŽAL Josef | TCH | 01.11.1953 | Stará Boleslav |
1:05:59,6 h | DOLEŽAL Josef | TCH | 30.04.1954 | Stará Boleslav |
1:05:45,8 h | SPIRIN Leonid | URS | 07.05.1957 | Moskva |
1:05:18,0 h | SPIRIN Leonid | URS | 24.09.1957 | Dnepropetrovsk |
--- since 01.01.1959 no longer ratified --- |
1:15:57,4 h | LARNER George | GBR | 17.07.1908 | London |
1:14:30,6 h | REDMAN Frank | GBR | 26.05.1934 | London |
1:13:59,4 h | MIKAELSSON John | SWE | 02.09.1939 | Sundyberg |
1:13:03,8 h | MIKAELSSON John | SWE | 30.08.1942 | Söderhamn |
1:11:58,0 h | HARDMO Werner | SWE | 08.10.1944 | Arvika |
1:10:55,8 h | MIKAELSSON John | SWE | 23.08.1945 | Stockholm |
1:10:45,8 h | DOLEŽAL Josef | TCH | 30.04.1954 | Stará Boleslav |
--- since 01.01.1959 no longer ratified --- |
1:59:12,6 h | ROSS Harold | GBR | 20.05.1911 | London |
1:56:09,8 h | DALIŅŠ Jānis | LAT | 01.06.1933 | Rīga |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
2:07:10,3 h | PETERSEN Niels | DEN | 06.07.1919 | København |
2:05:12,2 h | SCHWAB Arthur Tell | SUI | 10.04.1927 | Berlin |
2:03:49,0 h | VALENTE Armando | ITA | 28.09.1930 | Paris |
2:00:46,0 h | DALIŅŠ Jānis | LAT | 01.06.1933 | Rīga |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
24.256 m | ROSS Harold | GBR | 20.05.1911 | London |
24.275 m | VALENTE Armando | ITA | 28.09.1930 | Paris |
24.843 m | DALIŅŠ Jānis | LAT | 01.06.1933 | Rīga |
25.263 m | BRUUN Edgar | NOR | 08.10.1939 | Kristinehamn |
25.531 m | ANDERSSON Olle | SWE | 15.09.1945 | Stockholm |
25.595 m | DOLEŽAL Josef | TCH | 12.10.1952 | Praha |
25.701 m | DOLEŽAL Josef | TCH | 14.05.1955 | Stará Boleslav |
25.865 m | VEDYAKOV Anatoliy | URS | 07.10.1955 | Moskva |
26.118 m | ALLSOPP Edward „Ted" | AUS | 22.09.1956 | Melbourne |
26.429 m | VEDYAKOV Anatoliy | URS | 15.07.1959 | Leningrad |
26.658 m | FRENKEL Peter | GDR | 11.04.1971 | Berlin (Ost) |
26.911 m | STADTMÜLLER Karl-Heinz | GDR | 16.04.1972 | Berlin (Ost) |
26.930 m | FRENKEL Peter | GDR | 14.04.1974 | Berlin (Ost) |
27.153 m | KANNENBERG Bernd | FRG | 11.05.1974 | Kassel |
28.165 m | MARIN José | ESP | 08.04.1979 | Barcelona |
29.090 m | TOUTAIN Thierry | FRA | 24.03.1991 | Héricourt |
29.572 m | DAMILANO Maurizio | ITA | 03.10.1992 | Cuneo |
--- since 01.01.2004 no longer ratified --- |
2:47:52,0 h | GRIFFITH Thomas | GBR | 03.12.1870 | London |
2:43:38,0 h | PLUMB Albert | GBR | 07.05.1932 | Birmingham |
2:41:07,0 h | OLSSON Harry | SWE | 15.08.1943 | Borås |
2:33:09,4 h | DOLEŽAL Josef | TCH | 14.05.1954 | Stará Boleslav |
2:31:33,0 h | VEDYAKOV Anatoliy | URS | 23.08.1958 | Moskva |
2:30:38,6 h | WEIDNER Gerhard | FRG | 25.05.1973 | Hamburg |
2:27:38,6 h | VISINI Vittorio | ITA | 01.11.1975 | Vicenza |
--- since 01.01.1977 no longer ratified --- |
3:37:06,8 h | SCHOFIELD Sidney | GBR | 20.05.1911 | London |
3:32:26,0 h | DALIŅŠ Jānis | LAT | 16.06.1932 | Rīga |
--- since 01.01.1938 no longer ratified --- |
4:29:31,8 h | WHITLOCK Harold | GBR | 05.10.1935 | London |
4:24:54,2 h | CORNET Florimond | FRA | 11.10.1942 | Paris |
4:21:38,2 h | LJUNGGREN John | SWE | 29.07.1951 | Gislaved |
4:21:12,6 h | RÓKA Antal | HUN | 01.06.1952 | Budapest |
4:21:11,0 h | LJUNGGREN John | SWE | 08.08.1953 | Fristad |
4:20:10,6 h | RÓKA Antal | HUN | 30.10.1955 | Budapest |
4:16:14,8 h | SKŘONT Milan | TCH | 30.04.1956 | Krnov |
4:12:03,4 h | MOC Ladislav | TCH | 21.06.1956 | Praha |
4:07:11,0 h | LOBASTOV Sergey | URS | 23.08.1958 | Moskva |
4:04:56,8 h | PAMICH Abdon | ITA | 19.11.1961 | Roma |
4:02:33,0 h | HÖHNE Christoph | GDR | 16.05.1965 | Potsdam |
4:00:06,4 h | HÖHNE Christoph | GDR | 18.10.1969 | Berlin (Ost) |
3:56:12,6 h | SELZER Peter | GDR | 03.10.1971 | Naumburg |
3:51:48,6 h | WEIDNER Gerhard | FRG | 08.04.1973 | Hamburg |
3:48:23,4 h | KANNENBERG Bernd | FRG | 16.11.1975 | Nerviano |
--- since 01.01.1977 no longer ratified --- |
10,6 s | LIPPINCOTT Donald | USA | 06.07.1912 | Stockholm |
10,6 s | SCHOLZ Jackson | USA | 16.09.1920 | Stockholm |
10,4 s | PADDOCK Charlie | USA | 23.04.1921 | Redlands |
10,4 s | TOLAN Eddie | USA | 08.08.1929 | Stockholm |
10,4 s | TOLAN Eddie | USA | 25.08.1929 | København |
10,3 s | WILLIAMS Percy | CAN | 09.08.1930 | Toronto |
10,3 s | TOLAN Eddie | USA | 01.08.1932 | Los Angeles |
10,3 s | METCALFE Ralph | USA | 12.08.1933 | Budapest |
10,3 s | PEACOCK Eulace | USA | 06.08.1934 | Oslo |
10,3 s | BERGER Christiaan | NED | 26.08.1934 | Amsterdam |
10,3 s | METCALFE Ralph | USA | 15.09.1934 | Nishinomiya |
10,3 s | METCALFE Ralph | USA | 23.09.1934 | Dairen |
10,3 s | YOSHIOKA Takayoshi | JPN | 15.06.1935 | Tokyo |
10,2 s | OWENS Jesse | USA | 20.06.1936 | Chicago |
10,2 s | DAVIS Harold | USA | 06.06.1941 | Compton |
10,2 s | LaBEACH Lloyd | PAN | 15.05.1948 | Fresno |
10,2 s | EWELL Barney | USA | 09.07.1948 | Evanston |
10,2 s | BAILEY McDonald | GBR | 25.08.1951 | Beograd |
10,2 s | FÜTTERER Heinz | FRG | 31.10.1954 | Yokohama |
10,2 s | MORROW Bobby | USA | 19.05.1956 | Houston |
10,2 s | MURCHISON Ira | USA | 01.06.1956 | Compton |
10,2 s | MORROW Bobby | USA | 22.06.1956 | Bakersfield |
10,2 s | MURCHISON Ira | USA | 29.06.1956 | Los Angeles |
10,2 s | MORROW Bobby | USA | 29.06.1956 | Los Angeles |
10,1 s | WILLIAMS I Willie | USA | 03.08.1956 | Berlin (West) |
10,1 s | MURCHISON Ira | USA | 04.08.1956 | Berlin (West) |
10,1 s | KING Leamon | USA | 20.10.1956 | Ontario/CA. |
10,1 s | KING Leamon | USA | 27.10.1956 | Santa Ana |
10,1 s | NORTON Ray | USA | 18.04.1959 | San Jose |
10,0 s | HARY Armin | FRG | 21.06.1960 | Zürich |
10,0 s | JEROME Harry | CAN | 15.07.1960 | Saskatoon |
10,0 s | ESTEVES Horacio | VEN | 15.08.1964 | Caracas |
10,0 s | HAYES Bob | USA | 15.10.1964 | Tokyo |
10,0 s | HINES Jim | USA | 27.05.1967 | Modesto |
10,0 s | FIGUEROLA Enrique | CUB | 17.06.1967 | Budapest |
10,0 s | NASH Paul | RSA | 02.04.1968 | Krugersdorp |
10,0 s | FORD Oliver | USA | 31.05.1968 | Albuquerque |
10,0 s | GREENE Charles | USA | 20.06.1968 | Sacramento |
10,0 s | BAMBUCK Roger | FRA | 20.06.1968 | Sacramento |
9,9 s | HINES Jim | USA | 20.06.1968 | Sacramento |
9,9 s | SMITH Ronnie Ray | USA | 20.06.1968 | Sacramento |
9,9 s | GREENE Charles | USA | 20.06.1968 | Sacramento |
9,9 s | HINES Jim | USA | 14.10.1968 | Ciudad de México |
9,9 s | HART Eddie | USA | 01.07.1972 | Eugene |
9,9 s | ROBINSON Rey | USA | 01.07.1972 | Eugene |
9,9 s | WILLIAMS Steve | USA | 21.06.1974 | Los Angeles |
9,9 s | LEONARD Silvio | CUB | 05.06.1975 | Ostrava |
9,9 s | WILLIAMS Steve | USA | 16.07.1975 | Siena |
9,9 s | WILLIAMS Steve | USA | 22.08.1975 | Berlin (West) |
9,9 s | WILLIAMS Steve | USA | 27.03.1976 | Gainesville |
9,9 s | GLANCE Harvey | USA | 03.04.1976 | Columbia |
9,9 s | GLANCE Harvey | USA | 01.05.1976 | Baton Rouge |
9,9 s | QUARRIE Don | JAM | 22.05.1976 | Modesto |
--- since 30.08.1974 separate word record lists for manually and electronically measured times were established --- | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
9,95 s | HINES Jim | USA | 14.10.1968 | Ciudad de México |
--- since 01.01.1977 the electronic timing in 1/100 s is mandatory --- | ||||
9,93 s | SMITH Calvin | USA | 03.07.1983 | Air Force Academy |
9,93 s | LEWIS Carl | USA | 30.08.1987 | Roma |
9,92 s | LEWIS Carl | USA | 24.09.1988 | Seoul |
9,90 s | BURRELL Leroy | USA | 14.06.1991 | New York |
9,86 s | LEWIS Carl | USA | 25.08.1991 | Tokyo |
9,85 s | BURRELL Leroy | USA | 06.07.1994 | Lausanne |
9,84 s | BAILEY Donovan | CAN | 27.07.1996 | Atlanta |
9,79 s | GREENE Maurice | USA | 16.06.1999 | Athína |
9,77 s | POWELL Asafa | JAM | 14.06.2005 | Athína |
9,77 s | POWELL Asafa | JAM | 11.06.2006 | Gateshead |
9,77 s | POWELL Asafa | JAM | 18.08.2006 | Zürich |
9,74 s | POWELL Asafa | JAM | 09.09.2007 | Rieti |
9,72 s | BOLT Usain | JAM | 31.05.2008 | New York |
9,69 s | BOLT Usain | JAM | 16.08.2008 | Beijing |
9,58 s | BOLT Usain | JAM | 16.08.2009 | Berlin |
21,2 s | WEFERS Bernard | USA | 30.05.1896 | New York |
21,2 s | CRAIG Ralph C. | USA | 28.05.1910 | Philadelphia |
21,2 s | LIPPINCOTT Donald F. | USA | 31.05.1913 | Cambridge/MA. |
21,2 s | DREW Howard P. | USA | 28.02.1914 | Claremont |
21,2 s | APPLEGARTH Willie | GBR | 04.07.1914 | London (<400) |
21,2 s | PARKER George | USA | 02.10.1914 | Fresno |
20,8 s | PADDOCK Charles W. | USA | 26.03.1921 | Berkeley |
21,2 s | PADDOCK Charles W. | USA | 23.04.1921 | Redlands |
According to the world record list of 1936 recognized, but not listed after 1945, since already improved on 1921, Mar 26. |
||||
20,8 s | PADDOCK Charles W. | USA | 06.09.1924 | West Orange |
20,6 s | LOCKE Roland | USA | 01.05.1926 | Lincoln |
20,6 s | METCALFE Ralph H. | USA | 12.08.1933 | Budapest |
20,3 s | OWENS Jesse | USA | 25.05.1935 | Ann Arbor |
20,2 s | PATTON Melvin E. | USA | 07.05.1949 | Los Angeles |
20,6 s | STANFIELD Andy | USA | 26.05.1951 | Philadelphia (<400) |
20,6 s | STANFIELD Andy | USA | 28.06.1952 | Los Angeles (<400) |
20,1 s | SIME David W. | USA | 11.05.1956 | Durham |
20,0 s | SIME David W. | USA | 09.06.1956 | Sanger |
20,6 s | BAKER Thane | USA | 23.06.1956 | Bakersfield (<400) |
20,6 s | MORROW Bobby Joe | USA | 27.11.1956 | Melbourne (<400) |
20,6 s | GERMAR Manfred | FRG | 01.10.1958 | Wuppertal (<400) |
--- Since 01.01.1959 separate word records for
performance on straight tracks (or on circular tracks > 400 m) and for performances on full turn tracks (<400). --- |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
20,6 s | NORTON Ray | USA | 19.03.1960 | Berkeley (<400) |
20,6 s | NORTON Ray | USA | 30.04.1960 | Philadelphia (<400) |
20,5 s | RADFORD Peter | GBR | 28.05.1960 | Wolverhampton (<400) |
20,5 s | JOHNSON Stone | USA | 02.07.1960 | Stanford (<400) |
20,5 s | NORTON Ray | USA | 02.07.1960 | Stanford (<400) |
20,5 s | BERUTTI Livio | ITA | 03.09.1960 | Roma (<400) |
20,5 s | BERUTTI Livio | ITA | 03.09.1960 | Roma (<400) |
20,0 s | BUDD Francis „Frank” J. | USA | 12.05.1962 | Villanova (>400) |
20,5 s | DRAYTON Paul | USA | 23.06.1962 | Walnut (<400) |
20,3 s | CARR Henry | USA | 23.03.1963 | Tempe (<400) |
20,2 s | CARR Henry | USA | 04.04.1964 | Tempe (<400) |
20,0 s | SMITH Tommy C. | USA | 13.03.1965 | San Jose (>400) |
19,5 s | SMITH Tommy C. | USA | 07.05.1966 | San Jose (>400) |
20,0 s | SMITH Tommie | USA | 11.06.1966 | Sacramento (<400) |
19,8 s | SMITH Tommie | USA | 16.10.1968 | Ciudad de México (<400) |
--- Since 01.05.1969 word records for performance on
straight tracks (or on circular tracks > 400 m) no longer ratified. --- |
||||
19,8 s | QUARRIE Donald | JAM | 03.08.1971 | Cali |
19,8 s | QUARRIE Donald | JAM | 07.06.1975 | Eugene |
--- since 30.08.1974 separate word record lists for manually and electronically measured times were established --- | ||||
19,83 s | SMITH Tommie | USA | 16.10.1968 | Ciudad de México |
--- since 01.01.1977 the electronic timing in 1/100 s is mandatory --- | ||||
19,72 s | MENNEA Pietro | ITA | 12.09.1979 | Ciudad de México |
19,66 s | JOHNSON Michael | USA | 23.06.1996 | Atlanta |
19,32 s | JOHNSON Michael | USA | 01.08.1996 | Atlanta |
19,30 s | BOLT Usain | JAM | 20.08.2008 | Beijing |
19,19 s | BOLT Usain | JAM | 20.08.2009 | Berlin |
47,8 s | LONG Maxey W. | USA | 29.09.1900 | New York |
48,2 s | REIDPATH Charles | USA | 13.07.1912 | Stockholm |
The record was ratified despite the better 440 yd. record of 1900. |
||||
47,4 s | MEREDITH Ted E. | USA | 27.05.1916 | Cambridge/MA. |
47,6 s | LIDDELL Eric | GBR | 11.07.1924 | Colombes |
The record was ratified despite the better 440 yd. record of 1916. On 07.08.1926 deleted by the IAAF. |
||||
47,0 s | SPENCER „Bud” | USA | 12.05.1928 | Stanford |
46,4 s | EASTMAN Ben | USA | 26.03.1932 | Stanford |
46,2 s | CARR Bill | USA | 05.08.1932 | Los Angeles |
46,1 s | WILLIAMS Archie | USA | 19.06.1936 | Chicago |
46,0 s | HARBIG Rudolf | GER | 12.08.1939 | Frankfurt |
46,0 s | KLEMMER Grover | USA | 29.06.1941 | Philadelphia |
46,0 s | McKENLEY Herb | JAM | 05.06.1948 | Berkeley |
45,9 s | McKENLEY Herb | JAM | 02.07.1948 | Milwaukee |
45,8 s | RHODEN George | JAM | 22.08.1950 | Eskilstuna |
45,4 s | JONES Lou | USA | 18.03.1955 | Ciudad de México |
45,2 s | JONES Lou | USA | 30.06.1956 | Los Angeles |
44,9 s | DAVIS Otis | USA | 06.09.1960 | Roma |
44,9 s | KAUFMANN Carl | FRG | 06.09.1960 | Roma |
44,9 s | PLUMMER Adolph | USA | 25.05.1963 | Tempe |
44,9 s | LARRABEE Mike | USA | 12.09.1964 | Los Angeles |
44,5 s | SMITH Tommie | USA | 20.05.1967 | San Jose |
44,1 s | JAMES Larry | USA | 14.09.1968 | Echo Summit |
43,8 s | EVANS Lee | USA | 18.10.1968 | Ciudad de México |
--- since 30.08.1974 separate word record lists for manually and electronically measured times were established --- | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
43,86 s | EVANS Lee | USA | 18.10.1968 | Ciudad de México |
--- since 01.01.1977 the electronic timing in 1/100 s is mandatory --- | ||||
43,29 s | REYNOLDS Harry „Butch” | USA | 17.08.1988 | Zürich |
43,18 s | JOHNSON Michael | USA | 26.08.1999 | Sevilla |
43,03 s | VAN NIEKERK Wayde | RSA | 14.08.2016 | Rio de Janeiro |
1:51,9 min. | MEREDITH „Ted” | USA | 08.07.1912 | Stockholm |
1:51,6 min. | PELTZER Otto | GER | 03.07.1926 | London |
1:50,6 min. | MARTIN Séra | FRA | 14.07.1928 | Colombes |
1:49,8 min. | HAMPSON Tom | GBR | 02.08.1932 | Los Angeles |
1:49,8 min. | EASTMAN Ben | USA | 16.06.1934 | Princeton |
1:49,7 min. | CUNNINGHAM Glenn | USA | 20.08.1936 | Stockholm |
1:49,6 min. | ROBINSON Elroy | USA | 11.07.1937 | New York |
1:48,4 min. | WOODERSON Sydney | GBR | 20.08.1938 | Motspur Park |
1:46,6 min. | HARBIG Rudolf | GER | 15.07.1939 | Milano |
1:45,7 min. | MOENS Roger | BEL | 03.08.1955 | Oslo |
1:44,3 min. | SNELL Peter | NZL | 03.02.1962 | Christchurch |
1:44,3 min. | DOUBELL Ralph | AUS | 15.10.1968 | Ciudad de México |
1:44,3 min. | WOTTLE Dave | USA | 01.07.1972 | Eugene |
1:43,7 min. | FIASCONARO Marcello | ITA | 27.06.1973 | Milano |
1:43,5 min. | JUANTORENA Alberto | CUB | 25.07.1976 | Montreal |
1:43,4 min. | JUANTORENA Alberto | CUB | 21.08.1977 | Sofia |
1:42,4 min. | COE Sebastian | GBR | 05.07.1979 | Oslo |
--- since 01.01.1981 the electronic timing in 1/100 s is mandatory --- | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1:42,33 min. | COE Sebastian | GBR | 05.07.1979 | Oslo |
1:41,73 min. | COE Sebastian | GBR | 10.06.1981 | Firenze |
1:41,73 min. | KIPKETER Wilson | DEN | 07.07.1997 | Stockholm |
1:41,24 min. | KIPKETER Wilson | DEN | 13.08.1997 | Zürich |
1:41,11 min. | KIPKETER Wilson | DEN | 24.08.1997 | Köln |
1:41,09 min. | RUDISHA David Lekuta | KEN | 22.08.2010 | Berlin |
1:41,01 min. | RUDISHA David Lekuta | KEN | 29.08.2010 | Rieti |
1:40,91 min. | RUDISHA David Lekuta | KEN | 09.08.2012 | London |
2:32,3 min. | MICKLER Georg | GER | 22.06.1913 | Hannover |
2:29,1 min. | BOLIN Anatole | SWE | 22.09.1918 | Stockholm |
2:28,6 min. | LUNDGREN Sven | SWE | 27.09.1922 | Stockholm |
2:26,8 min. | MARTIN Séra | FRA | 30.09.1926 | Colombes |
2:25,8 min. | PELTZER Otto | GER | 18.09.1927 | Colombes |
2:23,6 min. | LADOUMÈGUE Jules | FRA | 19.10.1930 | Paris |
2:21,5 min. | HARBIG Rudolf | GER | 24.05.1941 | Dresden |
2:21,4 min. | GUSTAFSSON Rune | SWE | 04.09.1946 | Borås |
2:21,4 min. | HANSENNE Marcel | FRA | 27.08.1948 | Göteborg |
2:21,3 min. | ÅBERG Olle | SWE | 10.08.1952 | København |
2:21,2 min. | JUNGWIRTH Stanislav | TCH | 27.10.1952 | Stará Boleslav |
2:20,8 min. | WHITFIELD Malvin G. | USA | 16.08.1953 | Eskilstuna |
2:20,4 min. | BOYSEN Audun | NOR | 17.09.1953 | Oslo |
2:19,5 min. | BOYSEN Audun | NOR | 18.08.1954 | Gävle |
2:19,0 min. | BOYSEN Audun | NOR | 30.08.1955 | Göteborg |
2:19,0 min. | RÓZSAVÖLGYI István | HUN | 21.09.1955 | Tata |
2:18,1 min. | WAERN Dan | SWE | 19.09.1958 | Turku |
2:17,8 min. | WAERN Dan | SWE | 21.08.1959 | Karlstad |
2:16,7 min. | VALENTIN Siegfried | GDR | 19.07.1960 | Potsdam |
2:16,6 min. | SNELL Peter | NZL | 12.11.1964 | Auckland |
2:16,2 min. | MAY Jürgen | GDR | 20.07.1965 | Erfurt |
2:16,2 min. | KEMPER Franz-Josef | FRG | 21.09.1966 | Hannover |
2:16,0 min. | MALAN Daniel | RSA | 24.06.1973 | München |
2:13,9 min. | WOHLHUTER „Rick” C. | USA | 30.07.1974 | Oslo |
2:13,4 min. | COE Sebastian | GBR | 01.07.1980 | Oslo |
--- since 01.01.1981 the electronic timing in 1/100 s is mandatory --- | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2:13,40 min. | COE Sebastian | GBR | 01.07.1980 | Oslo |
2:12,18 min. | COE Sebastian | GBR | 11.07.1981 | Oslo |
2:11,96 min. | NGENY Noah | KEN | 05.09.1999 | Rieti |
3:55,8 min. | KIVIAT Abel | USA | 08.06.1912 | Cambridge/MA. |
3:54,7 min. | ZANDER John | SWE | 05.08.1917 | Stockholm |
3:52,6 min. | NURMI Paavo | FIN | 19.06.1924 | Helsinki |
3:51,0 min. | PELTZER Otto | GER | 11.09.1926 | Berlin |
3:49,2 min. | LADOUMÈGUE Jules | FRA | 05.10.1930 | Paris |
3:49,2 min. | BECCALI Luigi | ITA | 09.09.1933 | Torino |
3:49,0 min. | BECCALI Luigi | ITA | 17.09.1933 | Milano |
3:48,8 min. | BONTHRON William R. | USA | 30.06.1934 | Milwaukee |
3:47,8 min. | LOVELOCK Jack | NZL | 06.08.1936 | Berlin |
3:47,6 min. | HÄGG Gunder | SWE | 10.08.1941 | Stockholm |
3:45,8 min. | HÄGG Gunder | SWE | 17.07.1942 | Stockholm |
3:45,0 min. | ANDERSSON Arne | SWE | 17.08.1943 | Göteborg |
3:43,0 min. | HÄGG Gunder | SWE | 07.07.1944 | Göteborg |
3:43,0 min. | STRAND Lennart | SWE | 15.07.1947 | Malmö |
3:43,0 min. | LUEG Werner | FRG | 29.06.1952 | Berlin (West) |
3:42,8 min. | SANTEE Wes | USA | 04.06.1954 | Compton |
3:41,8 min. | LANDY John | AUS | 21.06.1954 | Turku |
3:40,8 min. | IHAROS Sándor | HUN | 28.07.1955 | Helsinki |
3:40,8 min. | TÁBORI László | HUN | 06.09.1955 | Oslo |
3:40,8 min. | NIELSEN Gunnar | DEN | 06.09.1955 | Oslo |
3:40,6 min. | RÓZSAVÖLGYI István | HUN | 03.08.1956 | Tata |
3:40,2 min. | SALSOLA Olavi | FIN | 11.07.1957 | Turku |
3:40,2 min. | SALONEN Olavi | FIN | 11.07.1957 | Turku |
3:38,1 min. | JUNGWIRTH Stanislav | TCH | 12.07.1957 | Stará Boleslav |
3:36,0 min. | ELLIOTT Herb | AUS | 28.08.1958 | Göteborg |
3:35,6 min. | ELLIOTT Herb | AUS | 06.09.1960 | Roma |
3:33,1 min. | RYUN James „Jim” | USA | 08.07.1967 | Los Angeles |
3:32,2 min. | BAYI Filbert | TAN | 02.02.1974 | Christchurch |
3:32,1 min. | COE Sebastian | GBR | 15.08.1979 | Zürich |
3:32,1 min. | OVETT Steve | GBR | 15.07.1980 | Oslo |
3:31,4 min. | OVETT Steve | GBR | 27.08.1980 | Koblenz |
--- since 01.01.1981 the electronic timing in 1/100 s is mandatory --- | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
3:31,36 min. | OVETT Steve | GBR | 27.08.1980 | Koblenz |
3:31,24 min. | MAREE Sydney | USA | 28.08.1983 | Köln |
3:30,77 min. | OVETT Steve | GBR | 04.09.1983 | Rieti |
3:29,67 min. | CRAM Steve | GBR | 16.07.1985 | Nice |
3:29,46 min. | AOUITA Said | MAR | 23.08.1985 | Berlin (West) |
3:28,86 min. | MORCELI Noureddine | ALG | 06.09.1992 | Rieti |
3:27,37 min. | MORCELI Noureddine | ALG | 12.07.1995 | Nice |
3:26,00 min. | EL GUERROUJ Hicham | MAR | 14.07.1998 | Roma |
4:14,4 min. | JONES John Paul | USA | 31.05.1913 | Cambridge/MA. |
4:12,6 min. | TABER Norman | USA | 16.07.1915 | Cambridge/MA. |
4:10,4 min. | NURMI Paavo | FIN | 23.08.1923 | Stockholm |
4:09,2 min. | LADOUMÈGUE Jules | FRA | 04.10.1931 | Paris |
4:07,6 min. | LOVELOCK Jack | NZL | 15.07.1933 | Princeton |
4:06,8 min. | CUNNINGHAM Glenn | USA | 16.06.1934 | Princeton |
4:06,4 min. | WOODERSON Sydney | GBR | 28.08.1937 | Motspur Park |
4:06,2 min. | HÄGG Gunder | SWE | 01.07.1942 | Göteborg |
4:06,2 min. | ANDERSSON Arne | SWE | 10.07.1942 | Stockholm |
4:04,6 min. | HÄGG Gunder | SWE | 04.09.1942 | Stockholm |
4:02,6 min. | ANDERSSON Arne | SWE | 01.07.1943 | Göteborg |
4:01,6 min. | ANDERSSON Arne | SWE | 18.07.1944 | Malmö |
4:01,4 min. | HÄGG Gunder | SWE | 17.07.1945 | Malmö |
3:59,4 min. | BANNISTER Roger | GBR | 06.05.1954 | Oxford |
3:58,0 min. | LANDY John | AUS | 21.06.1954 | Turku |
3:57,2 min. | IBBOTSON Derek | GBR | 19.07.1957 | London |
3:54,5 min. | ELLIOTT Herb | AUS | 06.08.1958 | Dublin |
3:54,4 min. | SNELL Peter | NZL | 27.01.1962 | Wanganui |
3:54,1 min. | SNELL Peter | NZL | 17.11.1964 | Auckland |
3:53,6 min. | JAZY Michel | FRA | 09.06.1965 | Rennes |
3:51,3 min. | RYUN Jim | USA | 17.07.1966 | Berkeley |
3:51,1 min. | RYUN Jim | USA | 23.06.1967 | Bakersfield |
3:51,0 min. | BAYI Filbert | TAN | 17.05.1975 | Kingston |
3:49,4 min. | WALKER John | NZL | 12.08.1975 | Göteborg |
3:49,0 min. | COE Sebastian | GBR | 17.07.1979 | Oslo |
3:48,8 min. | OVETT Steve | GBR | 01.07.1980 | Oslo |
--- since 01.01.1981 the electronic timing in 1/100 s is mandatory --- | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
3:48,95 min. | COE Sebastian | GBR | 17.07.1979 | Oslo |
3:48,53 min. | COE Sebastian | GBR | 19.08.1981 | Zürich |
3:48,40 min. | OVETT Steve | GBR | 26.08.1981 | Koblenz |
3:47,33 min. | COE Sebastian | GBR | 28.08.1981 | Bruxelles |
3:46,32 min. | CRAM Steve | GBR | 27.07.1985 | Oslo |
3:44,39 min. | MORCELI Noureddine | ALG | 05.09.1993 | Rieti |
3:43,13 min. | EL GUERROUJ Hicham | MAR | 07.07.1999 | Roma |
5:30,4 min. | ZANDER John | SWE | 16.06.1918 | Stockholm |
5:26,4 min. | NURMI Paavo | FIN | 04.09.1922 | Tampere |
5:26,0 min. | WIDE Edvin | SWE | 11.06.1925 | Stockholm |
5:24,6 min. | NURMI Paavo | FIN | 18.06.1927 | Kuopio |
5:23,4 min. | BORG-PURJE Eino | FIN | 09.08.1927 | Viipuri |
5:21,8 min. | LADOUMÈGUE Jules | FRA | 02.07.1931 | Paris |
5:20,4 min. | SZABÓ I Miklós | HUN | 04.10.1936 | Budapest |
5:18,4 min. | JONSSON Henry | SWE | 02.07.1937 | Stockholm |
5:16,8 min. | SAN ROMANI Sr. Archie | USA | 26.08.1937 | Helsinki |
5:16,4 min. | HÄGG Gunder | SWE | 21.07.1942 | Malmö |
5:11,8 min. | HÄGG Gunder | SWE | 23.08.1942 | Östersund |
5:07,0 min. | REIFF Gaston | BEL | 29.09.1948 | Bruxelles |
5:02,2 min. | RÓZSAVÖLGYI István | HUN | 02.10.1955 | Budapest |
5:01,6 min. | JAZY Michel | FRA | 14.06.1962 | Paris |
5:01,2 min. | ODLOŽIL Josef | TCH | 08.09.1965 | Stará Boleslav |
4:57,8 min. | NORPOTH Harald | FRG | 10.09.1966 | Hagen |
4:56,2 min. | JAZY Michel | FRA | 12.10.1966 | Saint-Maur-des Fossés |
4:51,4 min. | WALKER John | NZL | 30.06.1976 | Oslo |
--- since 01.01.1981 the electronic timing in 1/100 s is mandatory --- | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
4:51,52 min. | WALKER John | NZL | 30.06.1976 | Oslo |
4:51,39 min. | CRAM Steve | GBR | 04.08.1985 | Budapest |
4:50,81 min. | AOUITA Said | MAR | 16.07.1987 | Paris |
4:47,88 min. | MORCELI Noureddine | ALG | 03.07.1995 | Paris |
4:44,79 min. | EL GUERROUJ Hicham | MAR | 07.09.1999 | Berlin |
4:43,13 min. | INGEBRIGTSEN Jakob | NOR | 06.09.2023 | Bruxelles |
8:36,8 min. | KOLEHMAINEN Johannes „Hannes” | FIN | 12.07.1912 | Stockholm |
8:33,2 min. | ZANDER John | SWE | 07.08.1918 | Stockholm |
8:28,6 min. | NURMI Paavo | FIN | 27.08.1922 | Turku |
8:27,6 min. | WIDE Edvin | SWE | 07.06.1925 | Halmstad |
8:25,4 min. | NURMI Paavo | FIN | 24.05.1926 | Berlin |
8:20,4 min. | NURMI Paavo | FIN | 13.07.1926 | Stockholm |
8:18,8 min. | KUSOCIŃSKI Janusz | POL | 19.06.1932 | Antwerpen |
8:18,4 min. | NIELSEN Henry | DEN | 24.07.1934 | Stockholm |
8:14,8 min. | HÖCKERT Gunnar | FIN | 16.09.1936 | Stockholm |
8:09,0 min. | KÄLARNE Henry | SWE | 14.08.1940 | Stockholm |
8:01,2 min. | HÄGG Gunder | SWE | 28.08.1942 | Stockholm |
7:58,8 min. | REIFF Gaston | BEL | 12.08.1949 | Gävle |
7:55,6 min. | IHAROS Sándor | HUN | 14.05.1955 | Budapest |
7:55,6 min. | PIRIE Gordon | GBR | 22.06.1956 | Trondheim |
7:52,8 min. | PIRIE Gordon | GBR | 04.09.1956 | Malmö |
7:49,2 min. | JAZY Michel | FRA | 27.06.1962 | Saint-Maur-des Fossés |
7:49,0 min. | JAZY Michel | FRA | 23.06.1965 | Melun |
7:46,0 min. | HERRMANN Siegfried | GDR | 05.08.1965 | Erfurt |
7:39,6 min. | KEINO Kipchoge | KEN | 27.08.1965 | Hälsingborg |
7:37,6 min. | PUTTEMANS Emiel | BEL | 14.09.1972 | Aarhus |
7:35,2 min. | FOSTER Brendan | GBR | 03.08.1974 | Gateshead |
7:32,1 min. | RONO Henry | KEN | 27.06.1978 | Oslo |
--- since 01.01.1981 the electronic timing in 1/100 s is mandatory --- | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
7:29,45 min. | AOUITA Said | MAR | 20.08.1989 | Köln |
7:28,96 min. | KIPTANUI Moses | KEN | 16.08.1992 | Köln |
7:25,11 min. | MORCELI Noureddine | ALG | 02.08.1994 | Monte Carlo |
7:20,67 min. | KOMEN Daniel | KEN | 01.09.1996 | Rieti |
14:36,6 min. | KOLEHMAINEN Johannes „Hannes” | FIN | 10.07.1912 | Stockholm |
14:35,4 min. | NURMI Paavo | FIN | 12.09.1922 | Stockholm |
14:28,2 min. | NURMI Paavo | FIN | 19.06.1924 | Helsinki |
14:17,0 min. | LEHTINEN Lauri | FIN | 19.06.1932 | Helsinki |
14:08,8 min. | MÄKI Taisto | FIN | 16.06.1939 | Helsinki |
13:58,2 min. | HÄGG Gunder | SWE | 20.09.1942 | Göteborg |
13:57,2 min. | ZÁTOPEK Emil | TCH | 30.05.1954 | Colombes |
13:56,6 min. | KUTS Vladimir | URS | 29.08.1954 | Bern |
13:51,6 min. | CHATAWAY Chris | GBR | 13.10.1954 | London |
13:51,2 min. | KUTS Vladimir | URS | 23.10.1954 | Praha |
13:50,8 min. | IHAROS Sándor | HUN | 10.09.1955 | Budapest |
13:46,8 min. | KUTS Vladimir | URS | 18.09.1955 | Beograd |
13:40,6 min. | IHAROS Sándor | HUN | 23.10.1955 | Budapest |
13:36,8 min. | PIRIE Gordon | GBR | 19.06.1956 | Bergen |
13:35,0 min. | KUTS Vladimir | URS | 13.10.1957 | Roma |
13:34,8 min. | CLARKE Ron | AUS | 16.01.1965 | Hobart |
13:33,6 min. | CLARKE Ron | AUS | 01.02.1965 | Auckland |
13:25,8 min. | CLARKE Ron | AUS | 04.06.1965 | Los Angeles |
13:24,2 min. | KEINO Kipchoge | KEN | 30.11.1965 | Auckland |
13:16,6 min. | CLARKE Ron | AUS | 05.07.1966 | Stockholm |
13:16,4 min. | VIRÉN Lasse | FIN | 14.09.1972 | Helsinki |
13:13,0 min. | PUTTEMANS Emiel | BEL | 20.09.1972 | Bruxelles |
13:12,9 min. | QUAX Dick | NZL | 05.07.1977 | Stockholm |
13:08,4 min. | RONO Henry | KEN | 08.04.1978 | Berkeley |
--- since 01.01.1981 the electronic timing in 1/100 s is mandatory --- | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
13:06,20 min. | RONO Henry | KEN | 13.09.1981 | Knarvik |
13:00,41 min. | MOORCROFT Dave | GBR | 07.07.1982 | Oslo |
13:00,40 min. | AOUITA Said | MAR | 27.07.1985 | Oslo |
12:58,39 min. | AOUITA Said | MAR | 22.07.1987 | Roma |
12:56,96 min. | GEBRSELASSIE Haile | ETH | 04.06.1994 | Hengelo |
12:55,30 min. | KIPTANUI Moses | KEN | 08.06.1995 | Roma |
12:44,39 min. | GEBRSELASSIE Haile | ETH | 16.08.1995 | Zürich |
12:41,86 min. | GEBRSELASSIE Haile | ETH | 13.08.1997 | Zürich |
12:39,74 min. | KOMEN Daniel | KEN | 22.08.1997 | Bruxelles |
12:39,36 min. | GEBRSELASSIE Haile | ETH | 13.06.1998 | Helsinki |
12:37,35 min. | BEKELE Kenenisa | ETH | 31.05.2004 | Hengelo |
12:35,36 min. | CHEPTEGEI Joshua | UGA | 14.08.2020 | Monaco |
30:58,8 min. | BOUIN Jean | FRA | 16.11.1911 | Colombes |
31:20,8 min. | KOLEHMAINEN Johannes „Hannes” | FIN | 08.07.1912 | Stockholm |
This world record had been officially ratified (according to the
first IAAF record progression published by Prof. Otto
|
||||
30:40,2 min. | NURMI Paavo | FIN | 22.06.1921 | Stockholm |
30:35,4 min. | RITOLA Ville | FIN | 25.05.1924 | Helsinki |
30:23,2 min. | RITOLA Ville | FIN | 06.07.1924 | Colombes |
30:06,2 min. | NURMI Paavo | FIN | 31.08.1924 | Kuopio |
30:05,6 min. | SALMINEN Ilmari | FIN | 18.07.1937 | Kouvola |
30:02,0 min. | MÄKI Taisto | FIN | 29.09.1938 | Tampere |
29:52,6 min. | MÄKI Taisto | FIN | 17.09.1939 | Helsinki |
29:35,4 min. | HEINO Viljo | FIN | 25.08.1944 | Helsinki |
29:28,2 min. | ZÁTOPEK Emil | TCH | 11.06.1949 | Ostrava |
29:27,2 min. | HEINO Viljo | FIN | 01.09.1949 | Kouvola |
29:21,2 min. | ZÁTOPEK Emil | TCH | 22.10.1949 | Ostrava |
29:02,6 min. | ZÁTOPEK Emil | TCH | 04.08.1950 | Turku |
29:01,6 min. | ZÁTOPEK Emil | TCH | 01.11.1953 | Stará Boleslav |
28:54,2 min. | ZÁTOPEK Emil | TCH | 01.06.1954 | Bruxelles |
28:42,8 min. | IHAROS Sándor | HUN | 15.07.1956 | Budapest |
28:30,4 min. | KUTS Vladimir | URS | 11.09.1956 | Moskva |
28:18,8 min. | BOLOTNIKOV Pyotr | URS | 15.10.1960 | Kiev |
28:18,2 min. | BOLOTNIKOV Pyotr | URS | 11.08.1962 | Moskva |
28:15,6 min. | CLARKE Ron | AUS | 18.12.1963 | Melbourne |
27:39,4 min. | CLARKE Ron | AUS | 14.07.1965 | Oslo |
27:38,4 min. | VIRÉN Lasse | FIN | 03.09.1972 | München |
27:30,8 min. | BEDFORD David | GBR | 13.07.1973 | London |
27:30,5 min. | KIMOBWA Samson | KEN | 30.06.1977 | Helsinki |
27:22,4 min. | RONO Henry | KEN | 11.06.1978 | Wien |
-- since 01.01.1981 the electronic timing in 1/100 s is mandatory --- | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
27:22,47 min. | RONO Henry | KEN | 11.06.1978 | Wien |
27:13,81 min. | MAMEDE Fernando | POR | 02.07.1984 | Stockholm |
27:08,23 min. | BARRIOS Arturo | MEX | 18.08.1989 | Berlin (West) |
27:07,91 min. | CHELIMO Richard | KEN | 05.07.1993 | Stockholm |
26:58,38 min. | ONDIEKI Yobes | KEN | 10.07.1993 | Oslo |
26:52,23 min. | SIGEI William | KEN | 22.07.1994 | Oslo |
26:43,53 min. | GEBRSELASSIE Haile | ETH | 05.06.1995 | Hengelo |
26:38,08 min. | HISSOU Salah | MAR | 23.08.1996 | Bruxelles |
26:31,32 min. | GEBRSELASSIE Haile | ETH | 04.07.1997 | Oslo |
26:27,85 min. | TERGAT Paul | KEN | 22.08.1997 | Bruxelles |
26:22,75 min. | GEBRSELASSIE Haile | ETH | 01.06.1998 | Hengelo |
26:20,31 min. | BEKELE Kenenisa | ETH | 08.06.2004 | Ostrava |
26:17,53 min. | BEKELE Kenenisa | ETH | 26.08.2005 | Bruxelles |
26:11,00 min. | CHEPTEGEI Joshua | UGA | 07.10.2020 | Valencia |
18.742 m | SHRUBB Alfred | GBR | 05.11.1904 | Glasgow |
19.021 m | BOUIN Jean | FRA | 06.07.1913 | Stockholm |
19.210 m | NURMI Paavo | FIN | 07.10.1928 | Berlin |
19.339 m | HEINO Viljo | FIN | 30.09.1945 | Turku |
19.558 m | ZÁTOPEK Emil | TCH | 15.09.1951 | Praha |
20.052 m | ZÁTOPEK Emil | TCH | 29.09.1951 | Stará Boleslav |
20.190 m | BAILLIE Bill | NZL | 24.08.1963 | Auckland |
20.232 m | CLARKE Ron | AUS | 27.10.1965 | Geelong |
20.664 m | ROELANTS Gaston | BEL | 28.10.1966 | Leuven |
20.784 m | ROELANTS Gaston | BEL | 20.09.1972 | Bruxelles |
20.907 m | HERMENS Josephus | NED | 28.09.1975 | Papendal |
20.944 m | HERMENS Josephus | NED | 01.05.1976 | Papendal |
21.101 m | BARRIOS Arturo | MEX | 30.03.1991 | La Flèche |
21.285 m | GEBRSELASSIE Haile | ETH | 27.06.2007 | Ostrava |
21.330 m | FARAH Mo | GBR | 04.09.2020 | Bruxelles |
8:49,6 min. | ROZSNYÓI Sándor | HUN | 28.08.1954 | Bern |
8:47,8 min. | KARVONEN Pentti | FIN | 01.07.1955 | Helsinki |
8:45,4 min. | KARVONEN Pentti | FIN | 15.07.1955 | Oslo |
8:45,4 min. | VLASENKO Vasiliy | URS | 18.08.1955 | Moskva |
8:41,2 min. | CHROMIK Jerzy | POL | 31.08.1955 | Brno |
8:40,2 min. | CHROMIK Jerzy | POL | 11.09.1955 | Budapest |
8:39,8 min. | RZHISHCHIN Semyon | URS | 14.08.1956 | Moskva |
8:35,6 min. | ROZSNYÓI Sándor | HUN | 16.09.1956 | Budapest |
8:35,6 min. | RZHISHCHIN Semyon | URS | 21.07.1958 | Tallinn |
8:32,0 min. | CHROMIK Jerzy | POL | 02.08.1958 | Warszawa |
8:31,4 min. | KRZYSZKOWIAK Zdzisław | POL | 26.06.1960 | Tula |
8:31,2 min. | TARAN Grigoriy | URS | 28.05.1961 | Kiev |
8:30,4 min. | KRZYSZKOWIAK Zdzisław | POL | 10.08.1961 | Wałcz |
8:29,6 min. | ROELANTS Gaston | BEL | 07.09.1963 | Leuven |
8:26,4 min. | ROELANTS Gaston | BEL | 07.08.1965 | Bruxelles |
8:24,2 min. | KUHA Jouko | FIN | 17.07.1968 | Stockholm |
8:22,2 min. | DUDIN Vladimir | URS | 19.08.1969 | Kiev |
8:22,0 min. | O'BRIEN Kerry | AUS | 04.07.1970 | Berlin (West) |
8:20,8 min. | GÄRDERUD Anders | SWE | 14.09.1972 | Helsinki |
8:19,8 min. | JIPCHO Benjamin | KEN | 19.06.1973 | Helsinki |
8:14,0 min. | JIPCHO Benjamin | KEN | 27.06.1973 | Helsinki |
8:10,4 min. | GÄRDERUD Anders | SWE | 25.06.1975 | Oslo |
8:09,8 min. | GÄRDERUD Anders | SWE | 01.07.1975 | Stockholm |
8:08,0 min. | GÄRDERUD Anders | SWE | 28.07.1976 | Montreal |
8:05,4 min. | RONO Henry | KEN | 13.05.1978 | Seattle |
--- since 01.01.1981 the electronic timing in 1/100 s is mandatory --- | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
8:08,02 min. | GÄRDERUD Anders | SWE | 28.07.1976 | Montreal |
8:05,35 min. | KOECH Peter | KEN | 03.07.1989 | Stockholm |
8:02,08 min. | KIPTANUI Moses | KEN | 19.08.1992 | Zürich |
7:59,18 min. | KIPTANUI Moses | KEN | 16.08.1995 | Zürich |
7:59,08 min. | KIPKETER Wilson Boit | KEN | 13.08.1997 | Zürich |
7:55,72 min. | BARMASAI Bernard | KEN | 24.08.1997 | Köln |
7:55,28 min. | BOULAMI Brahim | MAR | 24.08.2001 | Bruxelles |
7:53,63 min. | SHAHEEN Saif Saaeed | QAT | 03.09.2004 | Bruxelles |
7:52,11 min. | GIRMA Lamecha | ETH | 09.06.2023 | Paris |
15,0 s | SMITHSON Forrest | USA | 25.07.1908 | London |
14,8 s | THOMSON Earl | CAN | 18.08.1920 | Antwerpen |
14,8 s | PETTERSSON Sten | SWE | 18.09.1927 | Stockholm |
14,6 s | WEIGHTMAN-SMITH George | RSA | 31.07.1928 | Amsterdam |
14,4 s | WENNSTRÖM Eric | SWE | 25.08.1929 | Stockholm |
14,4 s | SJÖSTEDT Bengt | FIN | 05.09.1931 | Helsinki |
14,4 s | BEARD Percy | USA | 18.06.1932 | Cambridge/MA. |
14,4 s | KELLER Jack | USA | 16.07.1932 | Stanford |
14,4 s | SALING George | USA | 02.08.1932 | Los Angeles |
14,4 s | MORRISS John | USA | 12.08.1933 | Budapest |
14,4 s | MORRISS John | USA | 08.09.1933 | Torino |
14,3 s | BEARD Percy | USA | 26.07.1934 | Stockholm |
14,2 s | BEARD Percy | USA | 06.08.1934 | Oslo |
14,2 s | MOREAU Alvin | USA | 02.08.1935 | Oslo |
14,1 s | TOWNS Forrest | USA | 19.06.1936 | Chicago |
14,1 s | TOWNS Forrest | USA | 06.08.1936 | Berlin |
13,7 s | TOWNS Forrest | USA | 27.08.1936 | Oslo |
13,7 s | WOLCOTT Fred | USA | 29.06.1941 | Philadelphia |
13,6 s | ATTLESEY Richard „Dick” | USA | 24.06.1950 | College Park |
13,5 s | ATTLESEY Richard „Dick” | USA | 10.07.1950 | Helsinki |
13,4 s | DAVIS Jack | USA | 22.06.1956 | Bakersfield |
13,2 s | LAUER Martin | FRG | 07.07.1959 | Zürich |
13,2 s | CALHOUN Lee | USA | 21.08.1960 | Bern |
13,2 s | McCULLOUCH Earl | USA | 16.07.1967 | Minneapolis |
13,2 s | DAVENPORT Willie | USA | 04.07.1969 | Zürich |
13,2 s | MILBURN Rod | USA | 07.09.1972 | München |
13,1 s | MILBURN Rod | USA | 06.07.1973 | Zürich |
13,1 s | MILBURN Rod | USA | 22.07.1973 | Siena |
13,1 s | DRUT Guy | FRA | 23.07.1975 | Saint-Maur-des-Fossés |
13,0 s | DRUT Guy | FRA | 22.08.1975 | Berlin (West) |
--- since 30.08.1974 separate word record lists for manually and electronically measured times were established --- | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
13,24 s | MILBURN Rod | USA | 07.09.1972 | München |
--- since 01.01.1977 the electronic timing in 1/100 s is mandatory --- | ||||
13,21 s | CASAÑAS Alejandro | CUB | 21.08.1977 | Sofia |
13,16 s | NEHEMIAH Renaldo | USA | 14.04.1979 | San Jose |
13,00 s | NEHEMIAH Renaldo | USA | 06.05.1979 | Los Angeles |
12,93 s | NEHEMIAH Renaldo | USA | 19.08.1981 | Zürich |
12,92 s | KINGDOM Roger | USA | 16.08.1989 | Zürich |
12,91 s | JACKSON Colin | GBR | 20.08.1993 | Stuttgart |
12,91 s | LIU Xiang | CHN | 27.08.2004 | Athína |
12,88 s | LIU Xiang | CHN | 11.07.2006 | Lausanne |
12,87 s | ROBLES Dayron | CUB | 12.06.2008 | Ostrava |
12,80 s | MERRITT Aries | USA | 07.09.2012 | Bruxelles |
55,0 s | BACON Charles J. | USA | 22.07.1908 | London |
54,0 s | LOOMIS Frank | USA | 16.08.1920 | Antwerpen |
53,8 s | PETTERSSON Sten | SWE | 04.10.1925 | Colombes |
52,6 s | GIBSON John | USA | 02.07.1927 | Lincoln |
52,0 s | TAYLOR F. Morgan | USA | 04.07.1928 | Philadelphia |
52,0 s | HARDIN Glenn F. | USA | 01.08.1932 | Los Angeles |
51,8 s | HARDIN Glenn F. | USA | 30.06.1934 | Milwaukee |
50,6 s | HARDIN Glenn F. | USA | 26.07.1934 | Stockholm |
50,4 s | LITUYEV Yuriy | URS | 20.09.1953 | Budapest |
49,5 s | DAVIS Glenn | USA | 29.06.1956 | Los Angeles |
49,2 s | DAVIS Glenn | USA | 06.08.1958 | Budapest |
49,2 s | MORALE Salvatore | ITA | 14.09.1962 | Beograd |
49,1 s | CAWLEY Rex | USA | 13.09.1964 | Los Angeles |
48,8 s | VANDERSTOCK Geoff | USA | 11.09.1968 | Echo Summit |
48,1 s | HEMERY David | GBR | 15.10.1968 | Ciudad de México |
47,8 s | AKII-BUA John | UGA | 02.09.1972 | München |
--- since 30.08.1974 separate word record lists for manually and electronically measured times were established --- | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
47,82 s | AKII-BUA John | UGA | 02.09.1972 | München |
47,64 s | MOSES Edwin | USA | 25.07.1976 | Montreal |
--- since 01.01.1977 the electronic timing in 1/100 s is mandatory --- | ||||
47,45 s | MOSES Edwin | USA | 11.06.1977 | Los Angeles |
47,13 s | MOSES Edwin | USA | 03.07.1980 | Milano |
47,02 s | MOSES Edwin | USA | 31.08.1983 | Koblenz |
46,78 s | YOUNG Kevin | USA | 06.08.1992 | Barcelona |
46,70 s | WARHOLM Karsten | NOR | 01.07.2021 | Oslo |
45,94 s | WARHOLM Karsten | NOR | 03.08.2021 | Tokyo |
42,3 s | GER | 08.07.1912 | Stockholm | |
RÖHR Otto - HERRMANN Max - KERN Erwin - RAU Richard | ||||
42,2 s | USA | 22.08.1920 | Antwerpen | |
PADDOCK Charles - SCHOLZ Jackson - MURCHISON Loren - KIRKSEY Morris | ||||
42,0 s | GBR | 12.07.1924 | Colombes | |
ABRAHAMS Harold - RANGELEY Walter - ROYLE Lancelot - NICHOL William | ||||
Originally not recognized as world record, the performance is listed in the world record progression since 1945 onwards. |
||||
42,0 s | NED | 12.07.1924 | Colombes | |
BOOT Jan - BROOS Henrikus - DE VRIES Jan - VAN DEN BERGE Marinus | ||||
Originally not recognized as world record, the performance is listed in the world record progression since 1945 onwards. |
||||
41,0 s | USA | 13.07.1924 | Colombes | |
HUSSEY Frank - CLARKE Louis - MURCHISON Loren - LeCONEY Alfred | ||||
41,0 s | Newark AC | USA | 04.07.1927 | Lincoln |
BOWMAN Chester - CURRIE John - PAPPAS James - CUMMINGS Henry | ||||
41,0 s | Eintracht Frankfurt | GER | 10.06.1928 | Halle/Saale |
GEERLING Ernst - WICHMANN Friedrich - METZNER Adolf - SALZ Hans | ||||
41,0 s | USA | 05.08.1928 | Amsterdam | |
WYKOFF Frank - QUINN James - BORAH Charles - RUSSELL Henry | ||||
40,8 s | GER | 02.09.1928 | Berlin | |
JONATH Arthur - CORTS Richard - HOUBEN Hubert - KÖRNIG Helmut | ||||
40,8 s | SC Charlottenburg | GER | 22.07.1929 | Breslau |
KÖRNIG Helmut - GROSSER Wilhelm - NATHAN Heinz-Alexander - SCHLÖSKE Hermann | ||||
40,8 s | University of Southern California | USA | 09.05.1931 | Fresno |
DELBY Roy - MAURER Milton - GUYER Maurice - WYKOFF Frank | ||||
40,6 s | GER | 14.06.1932 | Kassel | |
KÖRNIG Helmut - LAMMERS Georg - BORCHMEYER Erich - JONATH Arthur | ||||
40,0 s | USA | 07.08.1932 | Los Angeles | |
KIESEL Robert - TOPPINO Emmett - DYER Hector - WYKOFF Frank | ||||
39,8 s | USA | 09.08.1936 | Berlin | |
OWENS Jesse - METCALFE Ralph - DRAPER Foy - WYKOFF Frank | ||||
39,5 s | USA | 01.12.1956 | Melbourne | |
MURCHISON Ira - KING Leamon - BAKER Thane - MORROW Bobby | ||||
39,5 s | FRG | 29.08.1958 | Köln | |
STEINBACH Manfred - LAUER Martin - FÜTTERER Heinz - GERMAR Manfred | ||||
39,5 s | FRG | 07.09.1960 | Roma | |
CULLMANN Bernd - HARY Armin - MAHLENDORF Walter - LAUER Martin | ||||
39,5 s | FRG | 08.09.1960 | Roma | |
CULLMANN Bernd - HARY Armin - MAHLENDORF Walter - LAUER Martin | ||||
39,1 s | USA | 15.07.1961 | Moskva | |
JONES Hayes - BUDD Francis - FRAZIER Charles - DRAYTON Paul | ||||
39,0 s | USA | 21.10.1964 | Tokyo | |
DRAYTON Paul - ASHWORTH Gerald - STEBBINS Richard - HAYES Robert | ||||
38,6 s | University of Southern California | USA | 17.06.1967 | Provo |
McCULLOUCH Earl - KULLER Fred - SIMPSON O.J. - MILLER Lennox (JAM) | ||||
38,6 s | JAM | 19.10.1968 | Ciudad de México | |
STEWART Erroll - FRAY Michael - FORBES Clifton - MILLER Lennox | ||||
38,3 s | JAM | 19.10.1968 | Ciudad de México | |
STEWART Erroll - FRAY Michael - FORBES Clifton - MILLER Lennox | ||||
38,2 s | USA | 20.10.1968 | Ciudad de México | |
GREENE Charles - PENDER Melvin - SMITH Ronnie Ray - HINES James | ||||
38,2 s | USA | 10.09.1972 | München | |
BLACK Larry - TAYLOR Robert - TINKER Gerald - HART Eddie | ||||
--- since 30.08.1974 separate word record lists for manually and electronically measured times were established --- | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
38,19 s | USA | 10.09.1972 | München | |
--- since 01.01.1977 the electronic timing in 1/100 s is mandatory --- | ||||
38,03 s | USA | 03.09.1977 | Düsseldorf | |
COLLINS William - RIDDICK Steve - WILEY Cliff - WILLIAMS Steve | ||||
37,86 s | USA | 10.08.1983 | Helsinki | |
KING Emmit - GAULT Willie - SMITH Calvin - LEWIS Carl | ||||
37,83 s | USA | 11.08.1984 | Los Angeles | |
GRADDY Sam - BROWN Ronald - SMITH Calvin - LEWIS Carl | ||||
37,79 s | FRA | 01.10.1990 | Split | |
MORINIÈRE Max - SANGOUMA Daniel - TROUABAL Jean-Charles - MARIE-ROSE Bruno | ||||
37,79 s | Santa Monica Track Club | USA | 03.08.1991 | Monaco |
MARSH Michael - BURRELL Leroy - HEARD Floyd - LEWIS Carl | ||||
37,67 s | USA | 07.08.1991 | Zürich | |
MARSH Michael - BURRELL Leroy - MITCHELL Dennis - LEWIS Carl | ||||
37,50 s | USA | 01.09.1991 | Tokyo | |
CASON Andre - BURRELL Leroy - MITCHELL Dennis - LEWIS Carl | ||||
37,40 s | USA | 08.08.1992 | Barcelona | |
MARSH Michael - BURRELL Leroy - MITCHELL Dennis - LEWIS Carl | ||||
37,40 s | USA | 21.08.1993 | Stuttgart | |
DRUMMOND Jon - CASON Andre - MITCHELL Dennis - BURRELL Leroy | ||||
37,04 s | JAM | 04.09.2011 | Daegu | |
CARTER Nesta - FRATER Michael - BLAKE Yohan - BOLT Usain | ||||
36,84 s | JAM | 11.08.2012 | London | |
CARTER Nesta - FRATER Michael - BLAKE Yohan - BOLT Usain |
1:36,0 min. | AIK Stockholm | SWE | 13.09.1908 | Stockholm |
LJUNG Axel - PETTERSSON Josef - ALMQVIST M. - HÅKANSON Hilding | ||||
1:27,8 min. | University of Pennsylvania | USA | 07.06.1919 | Philadelphia |
LANDERS Sherman - DAVIS Fred - HAYMOND Creed - SMITH Elmer | ||||
Until 1945, the interim time taken after 800 m of 1: 27,0 min. was listed as world record, but then the time after 880 yd. |
||||
1:25,8 min. | University of Southern California | USA | 14.05.1927 | Los Angeles |
SMITH Willie - HOUSE Edgar - SMITH Herschel - BORAH Charles | ||||
1:25,0 min. | Stanford University | USA | 15.05.1937 | Fresno |
KNEUBUHL Jack - HISERMAN Stanley - MALOTT Ray - WEIERSHAUSER Jack | ||||
1:24,4 min. | University of Southern California | USA | 14.05.1949 | Fresno |
PASQUALI George - FRAZIER Ron - STOCKS Norman - PATTON Mel | ||||
1:24,0 min. | University of Southern California | USA | 20.05.1949 | Los Angeles |
PASQUALI George - FRAZIER Ron - STOCKS Norman - PATTON Mel | ||||
1:24,0 min. | Abilene Christian College | USA | 26.05.1956 | Modesto |
CONDER Don - WOODHOUSE William - SEGREST James - MORROW Bobby | ||||
1:23,8 min. | USA | 05.12.1956 | Sydney | |
KING Leamon - STANFIELD Andrew - BAKER Thane - MORROW Bobby | ||||
1:22,7 min. | University of Texas | USA | 05.04.1957 | Austin |
WILSON Wallace - SOUTHERN Edward - GAINEY Hollis - WHILDEN Robert | ||||
1:22,6 min. | Abilene Christian College | USA | 31.05.1958 | Modesto |
WOODHOUSE William - SEGREST James - PETERSON George - MORROW Bobby | ||||
1:22,1 min. | San Jose State College | USA | 13.05.1967 | Fresno |
SHACKLEFORF Ken - TALMADGE Robert - EVANS Lee - SMITH Tommie | ||||
1:21,7 min. | Texas A&M University | USA | 24.04.1970 | Des Moines |
ROGERS Donnie - WOODS Rockie - MILLS Marvin - MILLS Curtis | ||||
1:21,5 min. | ITA | 21.07.1972 | Barletta | |
OSSOLA Franco - BENEDETTI Luigi - ABETI Pasqualino - MENNEA Pietro | ||||
1:21,5 min. | University of Tennessee | USA | 24.04.1976 | Philadelphia |
PREYOR Lamar - HARRIS Ronnie - MORGAN Jerome - JONES Reggie | ||||
1:21,4 min. | Arizona State University | USA | 30.04.1977 | Philadelphia |
BURL Gary - DARDEN Tony - BURL Gerald - FRAZIER Herman | ||||
1:20,3 min. | University of Southern California | USA | 27.05.1978 | Tempe |
ANDREWS Joel - SANFORD James - MULLINS William - EDWARDS Clancy | ||||
--- since 01.01.1981 the electronic timing in 1/100 s is mandatory --- | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1:20,26 min. | University of Southern California | USA | 27.05.1978 | Tempe |
1:19,38 min. | Santa Monica Track Club | USA | 23.08.1989 | Koblenz |
EVERETT Danny - BURRELL Leroy - HEARD Floyd - LEWIS Carl | ||||
1:19,11 min. | Santa Monica Track Club | USA | 25.04.1992 | Philadelphia |
MARSH Michael - BURRELL Leroy - HEARD Floyd - LEWIS Carl | ||||
1:18,68 min. | Santa Monica Track Club | USA | 17.04.1994 | Walnut |
MARSH Michael - BURRELL Leroy - HEARD Floyd - LEWIS Carl | ||||
1:18,63 min. | JAM | 24.05.2014 | Nassau | |
ASHMEADE Nickel - WEIR Warren - BROWN Jermaine - BLAKE Yohan |
3:18,2 min. | Irish-American AC | USA | 04.09.1911 | New York |
SCHAAF Harry - SHEPPARD Mel - GISSING Harry - ROSENBERGER James | ||||
3:16,6 min. | USA | 15.07.1912 | Stockholm | |
SHEPPARD Mel - LINDBERG Edward - MEREDITH Ted - REIDPATH Charles | ||||
3:16,0 min. | USA | 13.07.1924 | Colombes | |
COCHRAN Commodore - STEVENSON William - MacDONALD Oliver - HELFFRICH Alan | ||||
3:14,2 min. | USA | 05.08.1928 | Amsterdam | |
BAIRD George - ALDERMAN Fred - SPENCER Bud - BARBUTI Raymond | ||||
3:13,4 min. | USA | 11.08.1928 | London | |
BAIRD George - TAYLOR Morgan - BARBUTI Raymond - SPENCER Bud | ||||
3:12,6 min. | Stanford University | USA | 08.05.1931 | Fresno |
SHORE Maynor - HABLES Alvin - HABLES Leslie - EASTMAN Ben | ||||
3:08,2 min. | USA | 07.08.1932 | Los Angeles | |
FUQUA Ivan - ABLOWICH Edgar - WARNER Karl - CARR Bill | ||||
3:03,9 min. | JAM | 27.07.1952 | Helsinki | |
WINT Arthur - LAING Leslie - McKENLEY Herbert - RHODEN George | ||||
3:02,2 min. | USA | 08.09.1960 | Roma | |
YERMAN Jack - YOUNG Earl - DAVIS Glenn - DAVIS Otis | ||||
3:00,7 min. | USA | 21.10.1964 | Tokyo | |
CASSELL Ollan - LARRABEE Michael - WILLIAMS Ulis - CARR Henry | ||||
2:59,6 min. | USA | 24.07.1966 | Los Angeles | |
FREY Robert - EVANS Lee - SMITH Tommie - LEWIS Theron | ||||
2:56,1 min. | USA | 20.10.1968 | Ciudad de México | |
MATTHEWS Vince - FREEMAN Ronald - JAMES Larry - EVANS Lee | ||||
--- since 01.01.1981 the electronic timing in 1/100 s is mandatory --- | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2:56,16 min. | USA | 20.10.1968 | Ciudad de México | |
2:56,16 min. | USA | 01.10.1988 | Seoul | |
EVERETT Danny - LEWIS Steve - ROBINZINE Kevin - REYNOLDS Harry „Butch” | ||||
2:55,74 min. | USA | 08.08.1992 | Barcelona | |
VALMON Andrew - WATTS Quincy - JOHNSON Michael - LEWIS Steve | ||||
2:54,29 min. | USA | 22.08.1993 | Stuttgart | |
VALMON Andrew - WATTS Quincy - REYNOLDS Harry „Butch”- JOHNSON Michael |
7:53,0 min. | USA | 05.09.1910 | New York | |
RILEY Frank - BROMILOW Joseph - SHEPPARD Mel - KIVIAT Abel | ||||
7:50,4 min. | Oxford/ Cambridge University | GBR | 01.05.1920 | Philadelphia |
TATHAM Wilfrid - STALLARD Hyla „Henry” - MILLIGAN William - RUDD Bevil (RSA) | ||||
7:49,4 min. | University of Pennsylvania | USA | 29.04.1922 | Philadelphia |
MEREDITH George - HOLDEN James - McMULLEN Edward - BROWN Lawrance | ||||
7:47,6 min. | Boston College | USA | 26.04.1924 | Philadelphia |
McKILOP William - MAHONEY Pat - CAVANAUGH Thomas - WELCH Louis | ||||
7:42,0 min. | Georgetown University | USA | 25.04.1925 | Philadelphia |
SWINBURNE Ed - HOLDEN James - SULLIVAN William - MARSTENS George | ||||
7:41,4 min. | Boston AA | USA | 06.07.1926 | Philadelphia |
MARTIN Alvah - SANSONE Charles - WELCH Louis - HAHN Lloyd | ||||
7:35,8 min. | USA | 15.08.1936 | London | |
HORNBOSTEL Charles - YOUNG Robert - WILLIAMSON Harry - WOODRUFF John | ||||
7:34,5 min. | University of California | USA | 24.05.1941 | Los Angeles |
REESE John - KLEMMER Grover - PETER Dick - BARNES Clarence | ||||
7:30,4 min. | GER | 23.08.1941 | Braunschweig | |
SEIBERT Hans - GRAU Alfred - KAINDL Ludwig - HARBIG Rudolf | ||||
7:29,0 min. | SWE | 13.09.1946 | Stockholm | |
STEN Tore - LINDÉN Olle - LINDGÅRD Stig - STRAND Lennart | ||||
7:28,0 min. | ÚDA Praha | TCH | 29.07.1953 | Stará Boleslav |
ČIKEL Dušan - STRŽÍNEK Alfréd - LIŠKA Ludvík - JUNGWIRTH Stanislav | ||||
7:27,3 min. | Fordham University | USA | 21.05.1954 | Los Angeles |
FOLEY Terence - TARSNEY Frank - PERSICHETTY Bill - COURTNEY Thomas | ||||
7:26,8 min. | Krasnaya Armiya | URS | 25.07.1954 | Kiev |
AGEYEV Oleg - SUKHANOV Sergey - MODOY Gennadiy - IVAKIN Georgiy | ||||
7:26,4 min. | Krasnaya Armiya | URS | 01.08.1955 | Rīga |
IVAKIN Georgiy - SOKOLOV Yevgeniy - MODOY Gennadiy - AGEYEV Oleg | ||||
7:15,8 min. | BEL | 08.08.1956 | Bruxelles | |
BALLEUX André - LANGENUS Alfred - LEVA Emil - MOENS Roger | ||||
7:08,6 min. | FRG | 13.08.1966 | Wiesbaden | |
KINDER Manfred - ADAMS Walter - BOGATZKI Dieter - KEMPER Franz-Josef | ||||
7:08,1 min. | URS | 13.08.1978 | Podolsk | |
PODOLYAKO Vladimir - KIROV Nikolay - MALOZEMLIN Vladimir - RESHETNYAK Anatoliy | ||||
--- since 01.01.1981 the electronic timing in 1/100 s is mandatory --- | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
7:03,89 min. | GBR | 30.08.1982 | London | |
ELIOT Peter - COOK Garry - CRAM Steve - COE Sebastian | ||||
7:02,43 min. | KEN | 25.08.2006 | Bruxelles | |
MUTUA Joseph - YAMPOY William - KOMBICH Ismael - BUNGEI Wilfred |
16:40,2 min. | IK Göta Stockholm | SWE | 12.08.1919 | Stockholm |
PETERSON Gustaf - LINDBOM Josef - FALK Rudolf - LUNDGREN Sven | ||||
16:37,0 min. | IF Linnéa Stockholm | SWE | 02.08.1925 | Norrköping |
ADAMSSON Helge - FOSSELIUS Gunnar - FOSSELIUS Gösta - WIDE Edwin | ||||
16:26,2 min. | Turun Urheilulitto Turku | FIN | 12.07.1926 | Stockholm |
LIEWENDAHL Frej - KATZ Elias - KOIVUNALHO Niilo - NURMI Paavo | ||||
16:11,4 min. | Turun Urheilulitto Turku | FIN | 17.07.1926 | Viipuri |
LIEWENDAHL Frej - KATZ Elias - KOIVUNALHO Niilo - NURMI Paavo | ||||
15:55,6 min. | GBR | 30.08.1931 | Köln | |
HARRIS Aubrey - HEDGES Harry - COMES John - THOMAS Reginald | ||||
15:54,8 min. | FIN | 17.09.1939 | Göteborg | |
SALOVAARA Pertti - SALOVAARA Martti - SARKAMA Toivo - HARTIKKA Niilo | ||||
15:42,0 min. | Brandkårens IK Stockholm | SWE | 03.08.1941 | Göteborg |
JANSSON Åke - KARLÉN Hugo - KÄLARNE Henry - HELLSTRÖM Bror | ||||
15:38,6 min. | Malmö AI | SWE | 29.07.1945 | Norrköping |
JACOBSSON Gösta - STRIDSBERG Sven - STRAND Lennart - HÄGG Gunder | ||||
15:34,6 min. | Gefle IF Gävle | SWE | 27.07.1947 | Karlstad |
ÅBERG Olle - BENGTSSON Ivar - BERGKVIST Gösta - ERIKSSON Henry | ||||
15:30,2 min. | Gefle IF Gävle | SWE | 03.07.1949 | Gävle |
BENGTSSON Ivar - BERGKVIST Gösta - ÅBERG Olle - ERIKSSON Henry | ||||
15:29,2 min. | HUN | 23.09.1953 | Budapest | |
GARAY Sándor - BÉRES Ernő - RÓZSAVÖLGYI István - IHAROS Sándor | ||||
15:27,2 min. | GBR | 23.09.1953 | London | |
DUNKLEY Ralph - LAW David - PIRIE Gordon - NANKEVILLE William „Bill” | ||||
15:21,2 min. | Honvéd Budapest | HUN | 14.07.1954 | Budapest |
TÁBORI László - RÓZSAVÖLGYI István - MIKES Ferenc - IHAROS Sándor | ||||
15:14,8 min. | Honvéd Budapest | HUN | 29.09.1955 | Budapest |
MIKES Ferenc - TÁBORI László - RÓZSAVÖLGYI István - IHAROS Sándor | ||||
15:11,4 min. | GDR | 09.08.1958 | Poznań | |
HERRMANN Siegfried - RICHTZENHAIN Klaus - VALENTIN Siegfried - REINNAGEL Helfried | ||||
15:04,2 min. | FRA | 28.06.1961 | Versailles | |
CLAUSSE Jean - BOGEY Robert - JAZY Michel - BERNARD Michel | ||||
14:58,0 min. | GDR | 23.07.1963 | Potsdam | |
MATUSCHEWSKI Manfred - MAY Jürgen - HERRMANN Siegfried - VALENTIN Siegfried | ||||
14:49,0 min. | FRA | 25.06.1965 | Saint-Maur-des-Fossés | |
VERVOORT Gérard - NICHOLAS Claude - JAZY Michel - WADOUX Jean | ||||
14:38,8 min. | FRG | 17.08.1977 | Köln | |
WESSINGHAGE Thomas - HUDAK Harald - LEDERER Michael - FLESCHEN Karl | ||||
--- since 01.01.1981 the electronic timing in 1/100 s is mandatory --- | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
14:36,23 min. | KEN | 04.09.2009 | Bruxelles | |
TANUI William Biwott - GATHIMBA Gideon - RONO Goeffrey Kipkoech - CHOGE Augustine Kiprono | ||||
14:22,22 min. | KEN | 25.05.2014 | Nassau | |
CHEBOI Collins - KIPLAGAT Silas - MAGUT James Kiplagat - KIPROP Asbel |
9:15,56 min. | KEN | 29.04.2006 | Philadelphia | |
ANGENWY Elkanah - MUSEMBI Thomas - YEGO Alfred - KIPCHIRCHIR Alex | ||||
9:15,50 min. | USA | 03.05.2015 | Nassau | |
MERBER Kyle - SPRATLING Brycen - JOHNSON Brandon - BLANKENSHIP Ben |
2,00 m | HORINE George | USA | 18.05.1912 | Stanford |
2,01 m | BEESON Ed | USA | 02.05.1914 | Berkeley |
2,03 m | OSBORN Harold | USA | 27.05.1924 | Urbana |
2,04 m | MARTY Walter | USA | 13.05.1933 | Fresno |
2,06 m | MARTY Walter | USA | 28.04.1934 | Palo Alto |
2,07 m | JOHNSON Cornelius | USA | 12.07.1936 | New York |
2,07 m | ALBRITTON David | USA | 12.07.1936 | New York |
2,09 m | WALKER Mel | USA | 12.08.1937 | Malmö |
2,11 m | STEERS Lester | USA | 17.06.1941 | Los Angeles |
2,12 m | DAVIS Walt | USA | 27.06.1953 | Dayton |
2,15 m | DUMAS Charley | USA | 29.06.1956 | Los Angeles |
2,16 m | STEPANOV Yuriy | URS | 13.07.1957 | Leningrad |
2,17 m | THOMAS John | USA | 30.04.1960 | Philadelphia |
2,17 m | THOMAS John | USA | 21.05.1960 | Cambridge/MA. |
2,18 m | THOMAS John | USA | 24.06.1960 | Bakersfield |
2,22 m | THOMAS John | USA | 01.07.1960 | Stanford |
2,23 m | BRUMEL Valeriy | URS | 18.06.1961 | Moskva |
2,24 m | BRUMEL Valeriy | URS | 16.07.1961 | Moskva |
2,25 m | BRUMEL Valeriy | URS | 31.08.1961 | Sofia |
2,26 m | BRUMEL Valeriy | URS | 22.07.1962 | Stanford |
2,27 m | BRUMEL Valeriy | URS | 29.09.1962 | Moskva |
2,28 m | BRUMEL Valeriy | URS | 21.07.1963 | Moskva |
2,29 m | MATZDORF Pat | USA | 03.07.1971 | Berkeley |
2,30 m | STONES Dwight | USA | 11.07.1973 | München |
2,31 m | STONES Dwight | USA | 05.06.1976 | Philadelphia |
2,32 m | STONES Dwight | USA | 04.08.1976 | Philadelphia |
2,33 m | YASHCHENKO Vladimir | URS | 03.07.1977 | Richmond |
2,34 m | YASHCHENKO Vladimir | URS | 16.06.1978 | Tbilisi |
2,35 m | WSZOŁA Jacek | POL | 25.05.1980 | Eberstadt |
2,35 m | MÖGENBURG Dietmar | FRG | 26.05.1980 | Rehlingen |
2,36 m | WESSIG Gerd | GDR | 01.08.1980 | Moskva |
2,37 m | ZHU Jianhua | CHN | 11.06.1983 | Beijing |
2,38 m | ZHU Jianhua | CHN | 22.09.1983 | Shanghai |
2,39 m | ZHU Jianhua | CHN | 10.06.1984 | Eberstadt |
2,40 m | POVARNITSYN Rudolf | URS | 11.08.1985 | Donetsk |
2,41 m | PAKLIN Igor | URS | 04.09.1985 | Kobe |
2,42 m | SJÖBERG Patrik | SWE | 30.06.1987 | Stockholm |
2,42 m | THRÄNHARDT Carlo | FRG | 26.02.1988 | Berlin (West) - indoor |
On 01.01.1990 this record was deleted, as the short-term
recognition (1988 - 1989) of indoor performances |
||||
2,43 m | SOTOMAYOR Javier | CUB | 08.09.1988 | Salamanca |
2,44 m | SOTOMAYOR Javier | CUB | 29.07.1989 | San Juan |
2,45 m | SOTOMAYOR Javier | CUB | 27.07.1993 | Salamanca |
4,02 m | WRIGHT Marc | USA | 08.06.1912 | Cambridge/MA. |
4,09 m | FOSS Frank | USA | 20.08.1920 | Antwerpen |
4,12 m | HOFF Charles | NOR | 03.09.1922 | København |
4,21 m | HOFF Charles | NOR | 22.07.1923 | København |
4,23 m | HOFF Charles | NOR | 13.08.1925 | Oslo |
4,25 m | HOFF Charles | NOR | 27.09.1925 | Turku |
4,27 m | CARR Sabin | USA | 28.05.1927 | Philadelphia |
4,30 m | BARNES Lee | USA | 28.04.1928 | Fresno |
4,37 m | GRABER William „Bill” | USA | 16.07.1932 | Stanford |
4,39 m | BROWN Keith | USA | 01.06.1935 | Cambridge/MA. |
4,43 m | VAROFF George | USA | 04.07.1936 | Princeton |
4,54 m | SEFTON William „Bill” | USA | 29.05.1937 | Los Angeles |
4,54 m | MEADOWS Earle | USA | 29.05.1937 | Los Angeles |
4,60 m | WARMERDAM Cornelius | USA | 29.06.1940 | Fresno |
4,72 m | WARMERDAM Cornelius | USA | 06.06.1941 | Compton |
4,77 m | WARMERDAM Cornelius | USA | 23.05.1942 | Modesto |
4,78 m | GUTOWSKI Bob | USA | 27.04.1957 | Stanford |
4,80 m | BRAGG Don | USA | 02.07.1960 | Stanford |
4,83 m | DAVIES George | USA | 20.05.1961 | Boulder |
4,89 m | UELSES John | USA | 31.03.1962 | Santa Barbara |
4,93 m | TORK Dave | USA | 28.04.1962 | Walnut |
4,94 m | NIKULA Pentti | FIN | 22.06.1962 | Kauhava |
5,00 m | STERNBERG Brian | USA | 27.04.1963 | Philadelphia |
5,08 m | STERNBERG Brian | USA | 07.06.1963 | Compton |
5,13 m | PENNEL John | USA | 05.08.1963 | London |
5,20 m | PENNEL John | USA | 24.08.1963 | Coral Gables |
5,23 m | HANSEN Fred | USA | 13.06.1964 | San Diego |
5,28 m | HANSEN Fred | USA | 25.07.1964 | Los Angeles |
5,32 m | SEAGREN Bob | USA | 14.05.1966 | Fresno |
5,34 m | PENNEL John | USA | 23.07.1966 | Los Angeles |
5,36 m | SEAGREN Bob | USA | 10.06.1967 | San Diego |
5,38 m | WILSON Paul | USA | 23.06.1967 | Bakersfield |
5,41 m | SEAGREN Bob | USA | 12.09.1968 | Echo Summit |
5,44 m | PENNEL John | USA | 21.06.1969 | Sacramento |
5,45 m | NORDWIG Wolfgang | GDR | 17.06.1970 | Berlin (Ost) |
5,46 m | NORDWIG Wolfgang | GDR | 03.09.1970 | Torino |
5,49 m | PAPANIKOLAOU Christos | GRE | 24.10.1970 | Pireás |
5,51 m | ISAKSSON Kjell | SWE | 08.04.1972 | Austin |
5,54 m | ISAKSSON Kjell | SWE | 15.04.1972 | Los Angeles |
5,55 m | ISAKSSON Kjell | SWE | 12.06.1972 | Helsingborg |
5,63 m | SEAGREN Bob | USA | 02.07.1972 | Eugene |
5,65 m | ROBERTS Dave | USA | 28.03.1975 | Gainesville |
5,67 m | BELL Earl | USA | 29.05.1976 | Wichita |
5,70 m | ROBERTS Dave | USA | 22.06.1976 | Eugene |
5,72 m | KOZAKIEWICZ Władysław | POL | 11.05.1980 | Milano |
5,75 m | VIGNERON Thierry | FRA | 01.06.1980 | Colombes |
5,75 m | VIGNERON Thierry | FRA | 29.06.1980 | Lille |
5,77 m | HOUVION Philippe | FRA | 17.07.1980 | Paris |
5,78 m | KOZAKIEWICZ Władysław | POL | 30.07.1980 | Moskva |
5,80 m | VIGNERON Thierry | FRA | 20.06.1981 | Mâcon |
5,81 m | POLYAKOV Vladimir | URS | 26.06.1981 | Tbilisi |
5,82 m | QUINON Pierre | FRA | 28.08.1983 | Köln |
5,83 m | VIGNERON Thierry | FRA | 01.09.1983 | Roma |
5,85 m | BUBKA Sergey | URS | 26.05.1984 | Bratislava |
5,88 m | BUBKA Sergey | URS | 02.06.1984 | Paris |
5,90 m | BUBKA Sergey | URS | 13.07.1984 | London |
5,91 m | VIGNERON Thierry | FRA | 31.08.1984 | Roma |
5,94 m | BUBKA Sergey | URS | 31.08.1984 | Roma |
6,00 m | BUBKA Sergey | URS | 13.07.1985 | Paris |
6,01 m | BUBKA Sergey | URS | 08.07.1986 | Moskva |
6,03 m | BUBKA Sergey | URS | 23.06.1987 | Praha |
6,05 m | BUBKA Sergey | URS | 09.06.1988 | Bratislava |
6,06 m | BUBKA Sergey | URS | 10.07.1988 | Nice |
6,07 m | BUBKA Sergey | URS | 06.05.1991 | Shizuoka |
6,08 m | BUBKA Sergey | URS | 09.06.1991 | Moskva |
6,09 m | BUBKA Sergey | URS | 08.07.1991 | Formia |
6,10 m | BUBKA Sergey | URS | 05.08.1991 | Malmö |
6,11 m | BUBKA Serhiy | EUN/UKR | 13.06.1992 | Dijon |
6,12 m | BUBKA Serhiy | EUN/UKR | 30.08.1992 | Padova |
6,13 m | BUBKA Serhiy | EUN/UKR | 19.09.1992 | Tokyo |
6,14 m | BUBKA Serhiy | UKR | 31.07.1994 | Sestriere |
6,16 m | LAVILLENIE Renaud | FRA | 15.02.2014 | Donetsk - indoor |
6,17 m | DUPLANTIS Renaud | SWE | 08.02.2020 | Toruń - indoor |
6,18 m | DUPLANTIS Renaud | SWE | 15.02.2020 | Glasgow - indoor |
6,19 m | DUPLANTIS Renaud | SWE | 07.03.2022 | Beograd - indoor |
6,20 m | DUPLANTIS Renaud | SWE | 20.03.2022 | Beograd - indoor |
6,21 m | DUPLANTIS Renaud | SWE | 24.07.2022 | Eugene |
6,22 m | DUPLANTIS Renaud | SWE | 25.02.2022 | Clermont-Ferrand - indoor |
6,23 m | DUPLANTIS Renaud | SWE | 17.09.2023 | Eugene |
7,61 m | O'CONNOR Peter | GBR | 05.08.1901 | Dublin |
7,69 m | GOURDIN Ed | USA | 23.07.1921 | Cambridge/MA. |
7,76 m | LeGENDRE Robert | USA | 07.07.1924 | Colombes |
7,89 m | HUBBARD DeHart | USA | 13.06.1925 | Chicago |
7,90 m | HAMM Ed | USA | 07.07.1928 | Cambridge/MA. |
7,93 m | CATOR Silvio | HAI | 09.09.1928 | Colombes |
7,98 m | NAMBU Chuhei | JPN | 27.10.1931 | Tokyo |
8,13 m | OWENS Jesse | USA | 25.05.1935 | Ann Arbor |
8,21 m | BOSTON Ralph | USA | 12.08.1960 | Walnut |
8,24 m | BOSTON Ralph | USA | 27.05.1961 | Modesto |
8,28 m | BOSTON Ralph | USA | 16.07.1961 | Moskva |
8,31 m | TER-OVANESYAN Igor | URS | 10.06.1962 | Yerevan |
8,31 m | BOSTON Ralph | USA | 15.08.1964 | Kingston |
8,34 m | BOSTON Ralph | USA | 12.09.1964 | Los Angeles |
8,35 m | BOSTON Ralph | USA | 29.05.1965 | Modesto |
8,35 m | TER-OVANESYAN Igor | URS | 19.10.1967 | Ciudad de México |
8,90 m | BEAMON Bob | USA | 18.10.1968 | Ciudad de México |
8,95 m | POWELL Mike | USA | 30.08.1991 | Tokyo |
15,52 m | AHEARN Dan | GBR | 30.05.1911 | New York |
15,52 m | WINTER Nick | AUS | 12.07.1924 | Colombes |
15,58 m | ODA Mikio | JPN | 27.10.1931 | Tokyo |
15,72 m | NAMBU Chuhei | JPN | 04.08.1932 | Los Angeles |
15,78 m | METCALFE Jack | AUS | 14.12.1935 | Sydney |
16,00 m | TAJIMA Naoto | JPN | 06.08.1936 | Berlin |
16,00 m | DA SILVA Adhemar Ferreira | BRA | 03.12.1950 | São Paulo |
16,01 m | DA SILVA Adhemar Ferreira | BRA | 30.09.1951 | Rio de Janeiro |
16,12 m | DA SILVA Adhemar Ferreira | BRA | 23.07.1952 | Helsinki |
16,22 m | DA SILVA Adhemar Ferreira | BRA | 23.07.1952 | Helsinki |
16,23 m | SHCHERBAKOV Leonid | URS | 19.07.1953 | Moskva |
16,56 m | DA SILVA Adhemar Ferreira | BRA | 16.03.1955 | Ciudad de México |
16,59 m | RYAKHOVSKIY Oleg | URS | 28.07.1958 | Moskva |
16,70 m | FYODOSEYEV Oleg | URS | 03.05.1959 | Nalchik |
17,03 m | SZMIDT Józef | POL | 05.08.1960 | Olsztyn |
17,10 m | GENTILE Giuseppe | ITA | 16.10.1968 | Ciudad de México |
17,22 m | GENTILE Giuseppe | ITA | 17.10.1968 | Ciudad de México |
17,23 m | SANEYEV Viktor | URS | 17.10.1968 | Ciudad de México |
17,27 m | Nelson PRUDÊNCIO | BRA | 17.10.1968 | Ciudad de México |
17,39 m | SANEYEV Viktor | URS | 17.10.1968 | Ciudad de México |
17,40 m | PÉREZ Pedro | CUB | 05.08.1971 | Cali |
17,44 m | SANEYEV Viktor | URS | 17.10.1972 | Sukhumi |
17,89 m | DE OLIVEIRA João Carlos | BRA | 15.10.1975 | Ciudad de México |
17,97 m | BANKS Willie | USA | 16.06.1985 | Indianapolis |
17,98 m | EDWARDS Jonathan | GBR | 18.07.1995 | Salamanca |
18,16 m | EDWARDS Jonathan | GBR | 07.08.1995 | Göteborg |
18,29 m | EDWARDS Jonathan | GBR | 07.08.1995 | Göteborg |
15,54 m | ROSE Ralph | USA | 21.08.1909 | San Francisco |
15,79 m | HIRSCHFELD Emil | GER | 06.05.1928 | Breslau |
15,87 m | KUCK John | USA | 29.07.1928 | Amsterdam |
16,04 m | HIRSCHFELD Emil | GER | 26.08.1928 | Bochum |
16,04 m | DOUDA František | TCH | 04.10.1931 | Brno |
16,05 m | HELJASZ Zygmunt | POL | 29.06.1932 | Poznań |
16,16 m | SEXTON Leo | USA | 27.08.1932 | Freeport |
16,20 m | DOUDA František | TCH | 24.09.1932 | Praha |
16,48 m | LYMAN John | USA | 21.04.1934 | Stanford |
16,80 m | TORRANCE John „Jack” | USA | 27.04.1934 | Des Moines |
16,89 m | TORRANCE John „Jack” | USA | 30.06.1934 | Milwaukee |
17,40 m | TORRANCE John „Jack” | USA | 05.08.1934 | Oslo |
17,68 m | FONVILLE Charles | USA | 17.04.1948 | Lawrence |
17,79 m | FUCHS Jim | USA | 28.07.1949 | Oslo |
17,82 m | FUCHS Jim | USA | 29.04.1950 | Los Angeles |
17,90 m | FUCHS Jim | USA | 20.08.1950 | Visby |
17,95 m | FUCHS Jim | USA | 22.08.1950 | Eskilstuna |
18,00 m | O'BRIEN Parry | USA | 09.05.1953 | Fresno |
18,04 m | O'BRIEN Parry | USA | 05.06.1953 | Compton |
18,42 m | O'BRIEN Parry | USA | 08.05.1954 | Los Angeles |
18,43 m | O'BRIEN Parry | USA | 21.05.1954 | Los Angeles |
18,54 m | O'BRIEN Parry | USA | 11.06.1954 | Los Angeles |
18,62 m | O'BRIEN Parry | USA | 05.05.1956 | Salt Lake City |
18,69 m | O'BRIEN Parry | USA | 15.06.1956 | Los Angeles |
19,06 m | O'BRIEN Parry | USA | 03.09.1956 | Eugene |
19,25 m | O'BRIEN Parry | USA | 01.11.1956 | Los Angeles |
19,25 m | LONG Dallas | USA | 28.03.1959 | Santa Barbara |
19,30 m | O'BRIEN Parry | USA | 01.08.1959 | Albuquerque |
19,38 m | LONG Dallas | USA | 05.03.1960 | Los Angeles |
19,45 m | NIEDER Bill | USA | 19.03.1960 | Stanford |
19,67 m | LONG Dallas | USA | 26.03.1960 | Los Angeles |
19,99 m | NIEDER Bill | USA | 02.04.1960 | Austin |
20,06 m | NIEDER Bill | USA | 12.08.1960 | Walnut |
20,08 m | LONG Dallas | USA | 18.05.1962 | Los Angeles |
20,10 m | LONG Dallas | USA | 04.04.1964 | Los Angeles |
20,20 m | LONG Dallas | USA | 29.05.1964 | Los Angeles |
20,68 m | LONG Dallas | USA | 25.07.1964 | Los Angeles |
21,52 m | MATSON Randy | USA | 08.05.1965 | College Station |
21,78 m | MATSON Randy | USA | 22.04.1967 | College Station |
21,82 m | FEUERBACH Al | USA | 05.05.1973 | San Jose |
21,85 m | ALBRITTON Terry | USA | 21.02.1976 | Honolulu |
22,00 m | BARYSHNIKOV Aleksandr | URS | 10.07.1976 | Colombes |
22,15 m | BEYER Udo | GDR | 06.07.1978 | Göteborg |
22,22 m | BEYER Udo | GDR | 25.06.1983 | Los Angeles |
22,62 m | TIMMERMANN Ulf | GDR | 22.09.1985 | Berlin (Ost) |
22,64 m | BEYER Udo | GDR | 20.08.1986 | Berlin (Ost) |
22,72 m | ANDREI Alessandro | ITA | 12.08.1987 | Viareggio |
22,84 m | ANDREI Alessandro | ITA | 12.08.1987 | Viareggio |
22,91 m | ANDREI Alessandro | ITA | 12.08.1987 | Viareggio |
23,06 m | TIMMERMANN Ulf | GDR | 22.05.1988 | Chania |
23,12 m | BARNES Randy | USA | 20.05.1990 | Los Angeles |
23,37 m | CROUSER Ryan | USA | 18.06.2021 | Eugene |
23,56 m | CROUSER Ryan | USA | 27.05.2023 | Los Angeles |
47,58 m | DUNCAN James | USA | 27.05.1912 | New York |
47,61 m | LIEB Thomas | USA | 14.09.1924 | Chicago |
47,89 m | HARTRANFT Glenn | USA | 02.05.1925 | San Francisco |
48,20 m | HOUSER Bud | USA | 03.04.1926 | Stanford |
49,90 m | KRENZ Eric | USA | 09.03.1929 | Stanford |
51,03 m | KRENZ Eric | USA | 17.05.1930 | Stanford |
51,73 m | JESSUP Paul | USA | 23.08.1930 | Pittsburgh |
52,42 m | ANDERSSON Harald | SWE | 25.08.1934 | Oslo |
53,10 m | SCHRÖDER Willy | GER | 28.04.1935 | Magdeburg |
53,26 m | HARRIS Archie | USA | 20.06.1941 | Stanford |
53,34 m | CONSOLINI Adolfo | ITA | 26.10.1941 | Milano |
54,23 m | CONSOLINI Adolfo | ITA | 14.04.1946 | Milano |
54,93 m | FITCH Robert | USA | 08.06.1946 | Minneapolis |
55,33 m | CONSOLINI Adolfo | ITA | 10.10.1948 | Milano |
56,46 m | GORDIEN Fortune | USA | 09.07.1949 | Lisboa |
56,97 m | GORDIEN Fortune | USA | 14.08.1949 | Hämeenlinna |
57,93 m | INESS Sim | USA | 20.06.1953 | Lincoln |
58,10 m | GORDIEN Fortune | USA | 11.07.1953 | Pasadena |
59,28 m | GORDIEN Fortune | USA | 22.08.1953 | Pasadena |
59,91 m | PIĄTKOWSKI Edmund | POL | 14.06.1959 | Warszawa |
59,91 m | BABKA Rink | USA | 12.08.1960 | Walnut |
60,56 m | SILVESTER Jay | USA | 11.08.1961 | Frankfurt |
60,72 m | SILVESTER Jay | USA | 20.08.1961 | Bruxelles |
61,10 m | OERTER Al | USA | 18.05.1962 | Los Angeles |
61,64 m | TRUSENYOV Vladimir | URS | 04.06.1962 | Leningrad |
62,45 m | OERTER Al | USA | 01.07.1962 | Chicago |
62,62 m | OERTER Al | USA | 27.04.1963 | Walnut |
62,94 m | OERTER Al | USA | 25.04.1964 | Walnut |
64,55 m | DANĚK Ludvík | TCH | 02.08.1964 | Turnov |
65,22 m | DANĚK Ludvík | TCH | 12.10.1965 | Sokolov |
66,54 m | SILVESTER Jay | USA | 25.05.1968 | Modesto |
68,40 m | SILVESTER Jay | USA | 18.09.1968 | Reno |
68,40 m | BRUCH Ricky | SWE | 05.07.1972 | Stockholm |
68,48 m | VAN REENEN John | RSA | 14.03.1975 | Stellenbosch |
69,08 m | POWELL John | USA | 04.05.1975 | Long Beach |
69,18 m | WILKINS Mac | USA | 24.04.1976 | Walnut |
69,80 m | WILKINS Mac | USA | 01.05.1976 | San Jose |
70,24 m | WILKINS Mac | USA | 01.05.1976 | San Jose |
70,86 m | WILKINS Mac | USA | 01.05.1976 | San Jose |
71,16 m | SCHMIDT Wolfgang | GDR | 09.08.1978 | Berlin (Ost) |
71,86 m | DUMCHEV Yuriy | URS | 29.05.1983 | Moskva |
74,08 m | SCHULT Jürgen | GDR | 06.06.1986 | Neubrandenburg |
57,77 m | RYAN Pat | GBR | 17.08.1913 | New York |
59,00 m | BLASK Erwin | GER | 27.08.1938 | Stockholm |
59,02 m | NÉMETH Imre | HUN | 14.07.1948 | Tata |
59,57 m | NÉMETH Imre | HUN | 04.09.1949 | Katowice |
59,88 m | NÉMETH Imre | HUN | 19.05.1950 | Budapest |
60,34 m | CSERMÁK József | HUN | 24.07.1952 | Helsinki |
61,25 m | STRANDLI Sverre | NOR | 14.09.1952 | Oslo |
62,36 m | STRANDLI Sverre | NOR | 05.09.1953 | Oslo |
63,34 m | KRIVONOSOV Mikhail | URS | 29.08.1954 | Bern |
64,05 m | NENASHEV Stanislav | URS | 12.12.1954 | Baku |
64,33 m | KRIVONOSOV Mikhail | URS | 04.08.1955 | Warszawa |
64,52 m | KRIVONOSOV Mikhail | URS | 19.09.1955 | Beograd |
65,85 m | KRIVONOSOV Mikhail | URS | 25.04.1956 | Nalchik |
66,38 m | KRIVONOSOV Mikhail | URS | 08.07.1956 | Minsk |
67,32 m | KRIVONOSOV Mikhail | URS | 22.10.1956 | Tashkent |
68,54 m | CONNOLLY Hal | USA | 02.11.1956 | Los Angeles |
68,68 m | CONNOLLY Hal | USA | 20.06.1958 | Bakersfield |
70,33 m | CONNOLLY Hal | USA | 12.08.1960 | Walnut |
70,67 m | CONNOLLY Hal | USA | 21.07.1962 | Stanford |
71,06 m | CONNOLLY Hal | USA | 29.05.1965 | Ceres |
71,26 m | CONNOLLY Hal | USA | 20.06.1965 | Walnut |
73,74 m | ZSIVÓTZKY Gyula | HUN | 04.09.1965 | Debrecen |
73,76 m | ZSIVÓTZKY Gyula | HUN | 14.09.1968 | Budapest |
74,52 m | KLIM Romuald | URS | 15.06.1969 | Budapest |
74,68 m | BONDARCHUK Anatoliy | URS | 20.09.1969 | Pireás |
75,48 m | BONDARCHUK Anatoliy | URS | 13.10.1969 | Rovno |
76,40 m | SCHMIDT Walter | FRG | 04.09.1971 | Lahr |
76,60 m | THEIMER Reinhard | GDR | 04.07.1974 | Leipzig |
76,66 m | SPIRIDONOV Aleksey | URS | 11.09.1974 | München |
76,70 m | RIEHM Karl-Hans | FRG | 19.05.1975 | Rehlingen |
77,56 m | RIEHM Karl-Hans | FRG | 19.05.1975 | Rehlingen |
78,50 m | RIEHM Karl-Hans | FRG | 19.05.1975 | Rehlingen |
79,30 m | SCHMIDT Walter | FRG | 14.08.1975 | Frankfurt |
80,14 m | ZAICHUK Boris | URS | 09.07.1978 | Moskva |
80,32 m | RIEHM Karl-Hans | FRG | 06.08.1978 | Heidenheim |
80,38 m | SEDYKH Yuriy | URS | 16.05.1980 | Leselidze |
80,46 m | TAMM Jüri | URS | 16.05.1980 | Leselidze |
80,64 m | SEDYKH Yuriy | URS | 16.05.1980 | Leselidze |
81,66 m | LITVINOV Sergey | URS | 24.05.1980 | Sochi |
81,80 m | SEDYKH Yuriy | URS | 31.07.1980 | Moskva |
83,98 m | LITVINOV Sergey | URS | 04.06.1982 | Moskva |
84,14 m | LITVINOV Sergey | URS | 21.06.1983 | Moskva |
86,34 m | SEDYKH Yuriy | URS | 03.07.1984 | Cork |
86,66 m | SEDYKH Yuriy | URS | 22.06.1986 | Tallinn |
86,74 m | SEDYKH Yuriy | URS | 30.08.1986 | Stuttgart |
62,32 m | LEMMING Eric | SWE | 29.09.1912 | Stockholm |
66,10 m | MYYRÄ Jonni | FIN | 24.08.1919 | Stockholm |
66,62 m | LINDSTRÖM Gunnar | SWE | 12.10.1924 | Eksjö |
69,88 m | PENTTILÄ Eino | FIN | 08.10.1927 | Viipuri |
71,01 m | LUNDQVIST Erik | SWE | 15.08.1928 | Stockholm |
71,57 m | JÄRVINEN Matti | FIN | 08.08.1930 | Viipuri |
71,70 m | JÄRVINEN Matti | FIN | 17.08.1930 | Tampere |
71,88 m | JÄRVINEN Matti | FIN | 31.08.1930 | Vaasa |
72,93 m | JÄRVINEN Matti | FIN | 14.09.1930 | Viipuri |
74,02 m | JÄRVINEN Matti | FIN | 27.06.1932 | Turku |
74,28 m | JÄRVINEN Matti | FIN | 25.05.1933 | Mikkeli |
74,61 m | JÄRVINEN Matti | FIN | 07.06.1933 | Vaasa |
76,10 m | JÄRVINEN Matti | FIN | 15.06.1933 | Helsinki |
76,66 m | JÄRVINEN Matti | FIN | 07.09.1934 | Torino |
77,23 m | JÄRVINEN Matti | FIN | 18.06.1936 | Helsinki |
77,87 m | NIKKANEN Yrjö | FIN | 25.08.1938 | Karhula |
78,70 m | NIKKANEN Yrjö | FIN | 16.10.1938 | Kotka |
80,41 m | HELD Bud | USA | 08.08.1953 | Pasadena |
81,75 m | HELD Bud | USA | 21.05.1955 | Modesto |
83,56 m | NIKKINEN Soini | FIN | 24.06.1956 | Kuhmoinen |
83,66 m | SIDŁO Janusz | POL | 30.06.1956 | Milano |
85,71 m | DANIELSEN Egil | NOR | 26.11.1956 | Melbourne |
86,04 m | CANTELLO Al | USA | 05.06.1959 | Compton |
86,74 m | LIEVORE Carlo | ITA | 01.06.1961 | Milano |
87,12 m | PEDERSEN Terje | NOR | 01.07.1964 | Oslo |
91,72 m | PEDERSEN Terje | NOR | 02.09.1964 | Oslo |
91,98 m | LŪSIS Jānis | URS | 23.06.1968 | Saarijärvi |
92,70 m | KINNUNEN Jorma | FIN | 18.06.1969 | Tampere |
93,80 m | LŪSIS Jānis | URS | 06.07.1972 | Stockholm |
94,08 m | WOLFERMANN Klaus | FRG | 05.05.1973 | Leverkusen |
94,58 m | NÉMETH Miklós | HUN | 26.07.1976 | Montreal |
96,72 m | PARAGI Ferenc | HUN | 23.04.1980 | Tata |
99,72 m | PETRANOFF Tom | USA | 15.05.1983 | Los Angeles |
104,80 m | HOHN Uwe | GDR | 20.07.1984 | Berlin (Ost) |
--- from 01.04.1986 a new javelin with a 4 cm forward displaced center of gravity --- | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
85,74 m | TAFELMEIER Klaus | FRG | 21.09.1986 | Como |
The best performance achieved until 31.12.1986 was accepted as first new world record. |
||||
87,66 m | ŽELEZNÝ Jan | TCH | 31.05.1987 | Nitra |
89,10 m | BODÉN Patrik | SWE | 24.03.1990 | Austin |
89,58 m | BACKLEY Steve | GBR | 02.07.1990 | Stockholm |
89,66 m | ŽELEZNÝ Jan | TCH | 14.07.1990 | Oslo |
90,98 m | BACKLEY Steve | GBR | 20.07.1990 | London |
91,98 m | RÄTY Seppo | FIN | 06.05.1991 | Shizuoka |
96,96 m | RÄTY Seppo | FIN | 02.06.1991 | Punkalaidun |
These four records were achieved with the
so-called „Németh javelin”, which had an additional roughening
on the |
||||
91,46 m | BACKLEY Steve | GBR | 25.01.1992 | North Shore City |
95,54 m | ŽELEZNÝ Jan | CZE | 06.04.1993 | Pietersburg |
95,66 m | ŽELEZNÝ Jan | CZE | 29.08.1993 | Sheffield |
98,48 m | ŽELEZNÝ Jan | CZE | 25.05.1996 | Jena |
--- Point table 1920 (1,000 points corresponding to the
Olympic record of 1912 in the respective discipline - linear progression), first used at the Olympic Games 1920 --- |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
7.485,61 P. | KLUMBERG Aleksander | EST | 17.09.1922 | Helsinki |
12,3 - 6,59 - 12,92 - 1,75 - 55,0 / 17,0 - 39,64 - 3,40 - 62,20 - 5:11,3 | ||||
7.710,775 P. | OSBORN Harold | USA | 12.07.1924 | Colombes |
11,2 - 6,92 - 11,43 - 1,97 - 53,2 / 16,0 - 34,51 - 3,50 - 46,69 - 4:50,0 | ||||
7.820,93 P. | YRJÖLÄ Paavo | FIN | 18.07.1926 | Viipuri |
11,8 - 6,54 - 13,97 - 1,85 - 52,4 / 16,9 - 37,31 - 3,30 - 56,70 - 4:41,1 | ||||
7.995,19 P. | YRJÖLÄ Paavo | FIN | 17.07.1927 | Helsinki |
11,8 - 6,73 - 14,27 - 1,85 - 52,8 / 16,8 - 40,76 - 3,20 - 57,40 - 4:41,8 | ||||
8.053,29 P. | YRJÖLÄ Paavo | FIN | 04.08.1928 | Amsterdam |
11,8 - 6,72 - 14,11 - 1,87 - 53,2 / 16,6 - 42,09 - 3,30 - 55,70 - 4:44,0 | ||||
8.255,475 P. | JÄRVINEN Akilles | FIN | 20.07.1930 | Viipuri |
11,1 - 6,89 - 13,14 - 1,80 - 50,0 / 15,4 - 36,47 - 3,60 - 58,15 - 4:54,2 | ||||
8.462,235 P. | BAUSCH Jim | USA | 06.08.1932 | Los Angeles |
11,7 - 6,95 - 15,32 - 1,70 - 54,2 / 16,2 - 44,58 - 4,00 - 61,91 - 5:17,0 | ||||
8.790,46 P. | SIEVERT Hans-Heinrich | GER | 08.07.1934 | Hamburg |
11,1 - 7,48 - 15,31 - 1,80 - 52,2 / 15,8 - 47,23 - 3,43 - 58,32 - 4:58,8 | ||||
--- Finnish point table (1,000 points corresponding to the
following performances: 10,5 - 7,70 - 15,71 - 1,97 - 48,0 / 14,6 - 48,99 - 4,20 - 69,98 - 3:54,0); valid from 29.08.1934 --- |
||||
7.824,5 P. | SIEVERT Hans-Heinrich | GER | 08.07.1934 | Hamburg |
7.900 P. | MORRIS Glenn | USA | 08.08.1936 | Berlin |
11,1 - 6,97 - 14,10 - 1,85 - 49,4 / 14,9 - 43,02 - 3,50 - 54,52 - 4:33,2 | ||||
8.042 P. | MATHIAS Bob | USA | 30.06.1950 | Tulare |
10,9 - 7,09 - 14,48 - 1,85 - 51,0 / 14,7 - 44,62 - 3,98 - 55,59 - 5:05,1 | ||||
--- Brussels point table (1,000 points corresponding to the
following performances: 10,76 - 7,58 - 16,00 - 1,964 - 48,2 / 14,36 - 51,20 - 4,42 - 70,40 - 3:55,0; from now on nonlinear progression); valid from 01.01.1952 --- |
||||
7.444 P. | MATHIAS Bob | USA | 30.06.1950 | Tulare |
7.887 P. | MATHIAS Bob | USA | 26.07.1952 | Helsinki |
10,9 - 6,98 - 15,30 - 1,90 - 50,2 / 14,7 - 46,89 - 4,00 - 59,21 - 4:50,8 | ||||
7.985 P. | JOHNSON Rafer | USA | 11.06.1955 | Kingsburg |
10,5 - 7,49 - 13,80 - 1,85 - 49,7 / 14,5 - 47,20 - 3,87 - 59,09 - 5:01,5 | ||||
8.014 P. | KUZNETSOV Vasiliy | URS | 18.05.1958 | Krasnodar |
11,0 - 7,30 - 14,49 - 1,75 - 49,1 / 14,5 - 47,50 - 4,00 - 66,16 - 4:50,0 | ||||
8.302 P. | JOHNSON Rafer | USA | 28.07.1958 | Moskva |
10,6 - 7,17 - 14,69 - 1,80 - 48,2 / 14,9 - 49,06 - 3,95 - 72,59 - 5:05,0 | ||||
8.357 P. | KUZNETSOV Vasiliy | URS | 17.05.1959 | Moskva |
10,7 - 7,35 - 14,68 - 1,89 - 49,2 / 14,7 - 49,94 - 4,20 - 65,06 - 5:04,6 | ||||
8.683 P. | JOHNSON Rafer | USA | 09.07.1960 | Eugene |
10,6 - 7,55 - 15,85 - 1,78 - 48,6 / 14,5 - 51,97 - 3,97 - 71,10 - 5:09,9 | ||||
9.121 P. | YANG Chuan-Kwang | TPE | 28.04.1963 | Walnut |
10,7 - 7,17 - 13,22 - 1,92 - 47,7 / 14,0 - 40,99 - 4,84 - 71,75 - 5:02,4 | ||||
--- point table 1962 (1,000 points corresponding to the
following performances: 10,2 - 7,90 - 18,75 - 2,17 - 46,0 /
13,7 - 57,50 - 4,78 - 81,00 - 3:40,2; correction of the "unnatural" progression of the previous scoring); valid from Summer 1964 --- |
||||
8.089 P. | YANG Chuan-Kwang | TPE | 28.04.1963 | Walnut |
8.230 P. | HODGE Russ | USA | 24.07.1966 | Los Angeles |
10,5 - 7,51 - 17,25 - 1,85 - 48,9 / 15,2 - 50,44 - 4,10 - 64,49 - 4:40,4 | ||||
8.319 P. | BENDLIN Kurt | FRG | 14.05.1967 | Heidelberg |
10,6 - 7,55 - 14,50 - 1,84 - 47,9 / 14,8 - 46,31 - 4,10 - 74,85 - 4:19,4 | ||||
8.417 P. | TOOMEY Bill | USA | 11.12.1969 | Los Angeles |
10,3 - 7,76 - 14,38 - 1,93 - 47,1 / 14,3 - 46,49 - 4,27 - 65,74 - 4:39,4 | ||||
8.454 P. | AVILOV Nikolay | URS | 08.09.1972 | München |
11,00 - 7,68 - 14,36 - 2,12 - 48,5 / 14,31 - 46,98 - 4,55 - 61,66 - 4:22,6 | ||||
Since 1971, the points over 100 m and 110 m hurdles were calculated on 1/100 s, if measured. |
||||
8.524 P. | JENNER Bruce | USA | 10.08.1975 | Eugene |
10,7 - 7,17 - 15,25 - 2,01 - 48,7 / 14,6 - 50,00 - 4,70 - 65,52 - 4:16,6 | ||||
8.538 P. | JENNER Bruce | USA | 26.06.1976 | Eugene |
10,7 - 7,19 - 14,34 - 2,00 - 48,6 / 14,3 - 51,68 - 4,60 - 69,28 - 4:16,4 | ||||
8.618 P. | JENNER Bruce | USA | 30.07.1976 | Montreal |
10,94 - 7,22 - 15,35 - 2,03 - 47,5 / 14,84 - 50,04 - 4,80 - 68,52 - 4:12,6 | ||||
--- since 01.01.1977 the electronic timing in 1/100 s is mandatory (except 1.500 m): 1,000
points corresponding to the following performances 10,25 (1.001) - 7,90 - 18,75 - 2,17 - 46,00 / 13,70 - 57,50 - 4,78 - 81,00 - 3:40,2 --- |
||||
8.617 P. | JENNER Bruce | USA | 30.07.1976 | Montreal |
10,94 - 7,22 - 15,35 - 2,03 - 47,51 / 14,84 - 50,04 - 4,80 - 68,52 - 4:12,6 | ||||
8.622 P. | THOMPSON Daley | GBR | 18.05.1980 | Götzis |
10,55 - 7,72 - 14,46 - 2,11 - 48,04 / 14,37 - 42,98 - 4,90 - 65,38 - 4:25,5 | ||||
8.649 P. | KRATSCHMER Guido | FRG | 15.06.1980 | Filderstadt-Bernhausen |
10,58 - 7,80 - 15,47 - 2,00 - 48,04 / 13,92 - 45,52 - 4,60 - 66,50 - 4:24,2 | ||||
--- since 01.01.1981 the electronic timing in 1/100 s of the 1.500m is mandatory too --- | ||||
8.649 P. | KRATSCHMER Guido | FRG | 15.06.1980 | Filderstadt-Bernhausen |
10,58 - 7,80 - 15,47 - 2,00 - 48,04 / 13,92 - 45,52 - 4,60 - 66,50 - 4:24,15 | ||||
8.704 P. | THOMPSON Daley | GBR | 23.05.1982 | Götzis |
10,50 - 7,95 - 15,31 - 2,08 - 46,86 / 14,31 - 44,34 - 4,90 - 60,52 - 4:30,55 | ||||
8.723 P. | HINGSEN Jürgen | FRG | 15.08.1982 | Ulm |
10,74 - 7,85 - 16,00 - 2,15 - 47,65 / 14,64 - 44,92 - 4,60 - 63,10 - 4:15,13 | ||||
8.743 P. | THOMPSON Daley | GBR | 08.09.1982 | Athína |
10,51 - 7,80 - 15,44 - 2,03 - 47,11 / 14,39 - 45,48 - 5,00 - 63,56 - 4:23,71 | ||||
8.779 P. | HINGSEN Jürgen | FRG | 05.06.1983 | Filderstadt-Bernhausen |
10,92 - 7,74 - 15,94 - 2,15 - 47,89 / 14,10 - 46,80 - 4,70 - 67,26 - 4:19,74 | ||||
8.798 P. | HINGSEN Jürgen | FRG | 09.06.1984 | Mannheim |
10,70 - 7,76 - 16,42 - 2,07 - 48,05 / 14,07 - 49,36 - 4,90 - 59,86 - 4:19,75 | ||||
8.798 P. | THOMPSON Daley | GBR | 09.08.1984 | Los Angeles |
10,44 - 8,01 - 15,72 - 2,03 - 46,97 / 14,33 - 46,56 - 5,00 - 65,24 - 4:35,00 | ||||
On 15.07.1986, after detailed studies of the photo finish, the time of 110 m hurdles was corrected from 14,34 to 14,33 seconds. The total result was corrected to 8.798 points (+1 point). |
||||
--- point table 1984 (performance progressive scoring, i.e.,
high-quality results score disproportionately many points:
1,000 points corresponding to the following performances: 10,39 (1.001) - 7,76 - 18,40 - 2,21 (1.002) - 46,17 / 13,80 - 56,18 - 5,29 (1.001) - 77,20 - 3:53,79); valid from 01.04.1985 --- |
||||
8.847 P. | THOMPSON Daley | GBR | 09.08.1984 | Los Angeles |
Until the correction of the 110 m hurdles time of Thompson (see previous record) on 15.07.1986, Hingsen was the world record holder with 8.832 points according to the 1984 table. |
||||
8.891 P. | O'BRIEN Dan | USA | 05.09.1992 | Talence |
10,43 - 8,08 - 16,69 - 2,07 - 48,51 / 13,98 - 48,56 - 5,00 - 62,58 - 4:42,10 | ||||
8.994 P. | DVOŘÁK Tomáš | CZE | 04.07.1999 | Praha |
10,54 - 7,90 - 16,78 - 2,04 - 48,08 / 13,73 - 48,33 - 4,90 - 72,32 - 4:37,20 | ||||
9.026 P. | ŠEBRLE Roman | CZE | 27.05.2001 | Götzis |
10,64 - 8,11 - 15,33 - 2,12 - 47,79 / 13,92 - 47,92 - 4,80 - 70,16 - 4:21,98 | ||||
9.039 P. | EATON Ashton | USA | 23.06.2012 | Eugene |
10,21 - 8,23 - 14,20 - 2,05 - 46,70 / 13,70 - 42,81 - 5,30 - 58,87 - 4:14,48 | ||||
9.045 P. | EATON Ashton | USA | 29.08.2015 | Beijing |
10,23 - 7,88 - 14,52 - 2,01 - 45,00 / 13,69 - 43,34 - 5,20 - 63,63 - 4:17,52 | ||||
9.126 P. | MAYER Kevin | FRA | 16.09.2018 | Talence |
10,55 - 7,80 - 16,00 - 2,05 - 48,42 / 13,75 - 50,54 - 5,45 - 71,90 - 4:36,11 |
1:39:22,0 h | PETERSEN Niels | DEN | 30.06.1918 | København |
1:39:20,4 h | VALENTE Armando | ITA | 02.12.1926 | Bologna |
1:38:53,2 h | CALLEGARI Attilio | ITA | 26.12.1926 | Milano |
1:37:42,2 h | PAVESI Donato | ITA | 23.10.1927 | Milano |
1:36:34,4 h | VALENTE Armando | ITA | 25.10.1930 | Genova |
1:34:26,0 h | DALIŅŠ Jānis | LAT | 01.06.1933 | Rīga |
1:32:28,4 h | MIKAELSSON John | SWE | 12.07.1942 | Växjö |
1:30:26,4 h | DOLEŽAL Josef | TCH | 01.11.1953 | Stará Boleslav |
1:30:02,8 h | GOLUBNICHIY Vladimir | URS | 02.10.1955 | Kiev |
1:28:45,2 h | SPIRIN Leonid | URS | 13.06.1956 | Kiev |
1:27:58,2 h | LAVROV Mikhail | URS | 13.08.1956 | Moskva |
1:27:38,6 h | PANICHKIN Grigoriy | URS | 09.05.1958 | Stalinabad |
1:27:05,0 h | GOLUBNICHIY Vladimir | URS | 23.09.1958 | Simferopol |
1:26:45,8 h | AGAPOV Gennadiy | URS | 06.04.1969 | Simferopol |
1:25:50,0 h | FRENKEL Peter | GDR | 04.07.1970 | Erfurt |
1:25:19,4 h | FRENKEL Peter | GDR | 24.06.1972 | Erfurt |
1:25:19,4 h | REIMANN Hans-Georg | GDR | 24.06.1972 | Erfurt |
1:24:45,0 h | KANNENBERG Bernd | FRG | 25.05.1974 | Hamburg |
1:23:31,9 h | BAUTISTA Daniel | MEX | 14.05.1977 | Bergen-Fana |
1:22:59,4 h | SOLOMIN Anatoliy | URS | 26.04.1979 | Alushta |
1:22:19,4 h | LÉLIÈVRE Gérard | FRA | 29.04.1979 | Epinay-sur-Seine |
1:20:58,6 h | COLIN Domingo | MEX | 26.05.1979 | Bergen-Fana |
1:20:06,8 h | BAUTISTA Daniel | MEX | 17.10.1979 | Montreal |
1:18:40,0 h | CANTO Ernesto | MEX | 05.05.1984 | Bergen-Fana |
1:18:35,2 h | JOHANSSON Stefan | SWE | 15.05.1992 | Bergen-Fana |
1:17:25,6 h | SEGURA Bernardo | MEX | 07.05.1994 | Bergen-Fana |
2:37:18,2 h | MÜLLER Hermann | GER | 11.09.1921 | München |
2:30:33,6 h | SCHMIDT Hermann | GER | 27.04.1941 | Hamburg |
2:28:57,4 h | OLSSON Harry | SWE | 15.08.1943 | Borås |
2:27:46,6 h | LÁSZLÓ Sándor | HUN | 18.05.1952 | Budapest |
2:27:42,0 h | LJUNGGREN John | SWE | 03.08.1952 | Värnamo |
2:21:38,6 h | DOLEŽAL Josef | TCH | 12.10.1952 | Praha |
2:20:40,2 h | VEDYAKOV Anatoliy | URS | 07.10.1955 | Moskva |
2:19:43,0 h | VEDYAKOV Anatoliy | URS | 23.08.1958 | Moskva |
2:17:16,8 h | YEGOROV Anatoliy | URS | 15.07.1959 | Leningrad |
2:15:16,0 h | HÖHNE Christoph | GDR | 11.04.1971 | Berlin (Ost) |
2:14:45,6 h | STADTMÜLLER Karl-Heinz | GDR | 16.04.1972 | Berlin (Ost) |
2:14:21,2 h | FRENKEL Peter | GDR | 14.04.1974 | Berlin (Ost) |
2:12:58,0 h | KANNENBERG Bernd | FRG | 11.05.1974 | Kassel |
2:11:53,4 h | GONZÁLEZ Raúl | MEX | 19.05.1978 | Førde |
2:08:00,0 h | MARIN José | ESP | 08.04.1979 | Barcelona |
2:06:54,0 h | KOWALSKY Ralf | GDR | 28.03.1982 | Berlin (Ost) |
no official world record! The East German federation DVfL did not
forward the record application, |
||||
2:04:55,5 h | LeBLANC Guillaume | CAN | 16.06.1990 | Sept-Îlles |
2:03:56,5 h | TOUTAIN Thierry | FRA | 24.03.1991 | Héricourt |
2:01:44,1 h | DAMILANO Maurizio | ITA | 03.10.1992 | Cuneo |
4:34:03,0 h | SIEVERT Paul | GER | 05.10.1924 | München |
4:32:52,0 h | LJUNGGREN John | SWE | 29.07.1951 | Gislaved |
4:31:21,6 h | RÓKA Antal | HUN | 01.06.1952 | Budapest |
4:29:58,0 h | LJUNGGREN John | SWE | 08.08.1953 | Fristad |
4:27:28,4 h | MOC Ladislav | TCH | 13.10.1955 | Znojmo |
4:26:05,2 h | SKŘONT Milan | TCH | 30.04.1956 | Krnov |
4:21:07,0 h | MOC Ladislav | TCH | 21.06.1956 | Praha |
4:16:08,6 h | LOBASTOV Sergey | URS | 23.08.1958 | Moskva |
4:14:02,4 h | PAMICH Abdon | ITA | 19.11.1961 | Roma |
4:10:51,8 h | HÖHNE Christoph | GDR | 16.05.1965 | Potsdam |
4:08:05,0 h | HÖHNE Christoph | GDR | 18.10.1969 | Berlin (Ost) |
4:04:19,8 h | SELZER Peter | GDR | 03.10.1971 | Naumburg |
4:03:42,6 h | SOLDATENKO Veniamin | URS | 05.10.1972 | Moskva |
4:00:27,2 h | WEIDNER Gerhard | FRG | 08.04.1973 | Hamburg |
3:56:51,4 h | KANNENBERG Bernd | FRG | 16.11.1975 | Nerviano |
3:52:23,5 h | GONZÁLEZ Raúl | MEX | 19.05.1978 | Førde |
3:41:38,4 h | GONZÁLEZ Raúl | MEX | 25.05.1979 | Bergen-Fana |
3:41:28,2 h | PILLER René | FRA | 07.05.1994 | Bergen-Fana |
3:40:57,9 h | TOUTAIN Thierry | FRA | 29.06.1996 | Héricourt |
3:35:27,2 h | DINIZ Yohann | FRA | 12.03.2011 | Reims |
Last modified: 09.03.2024