Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Feldhockey / Field Hockey    Fb

EuroHockey Nations Championship Men

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1970, Sep 18-27 Bruxelles BEL FRG 3:1 NED ESP
1974, May 02-11 Madrid ESP ESP 1:0 FRG NED
1978, Sep 02-10 Hannover FRG FRG 3:2 NED ENG
1983, Aug 18-28 Amsterdam NED NED 4:4aet 8:6p URS FRG
1987, Aug 20-30 Moskva URS NED 1:1aet 3:0p ENG FRG
1991, Jul 12-23 Paris FRA GER 3:1 NED ENG
1995, Aug 16-27 Dublin IRL GER 2:2aet 9:8p NED ENG
1999, Sep 01-12 Padova ITA GER 3:3aet 8:7p NED ENG
2003, Sep 01-13 Barcelona ESP GER 1:1aet 5:4p ESP ENG
2005, Aug 28 - Sep 04 Leipzig GER ESP 4:2 NED GER
2007, Aug 19-26 Manchester ENG NED 3:2 ESP BEL
2009, Aug 22-30 Amsterdam NED ENG 5:3 GER NED
2011, Aug 20-28 Mönchengladbach GER GER 4:2 NED ENG
2013, Aug 17-25 Antwerpen BEL GER 3:1 BEL NED
2015, Aug 21-29 London ENG NED 6:1 GER IRL
2017, Aug 19-27 Amsterdam NED NED 4:2 BEL ENG
2019, Aug 16-24 Antwerpen BEL BEL 5:0 ESP NED
2021, Jun 04-12 Amsterdam NED NED 2:2 4:1p GER BEL

2021: Originally planned on Aug 20-29 but rescheduled due to the postponing of the Olympic Games to 2021.

EuroHockey Indoor Nations Championship Men

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1974, Feb 02-03 Berlin FRG FRG --- NED SUI
1976, Feb 14-15 Arnhem NED FRG --- BEL NED
1980, Feb 29 - Mar 01 Zürich SUI FRG --- NED SCO
1984, Feb 10-12 Edinburgh SCO FRG --- ENG NED
1988, Jan 29-31 Wien AUT FRG --- FRA AUT
1991, Feb 22-24 Birmingham ENG GER 7:3 ENG SCO
1994, Jan 28-30 Bonn GER GER 9:2 ENG CZE
1997, Jan 17-19 Liévin FRA GER 10:5 CZE DEN
1999, Jan 22-24 Slagelse DEN GER 9:6 POL SUI
2001, Jan 19-21 Luzern SUI GER 9:2 ESP POL
2003, Jan 17-19 Santander ESP GER 6:1 ESP SUI
2006, Jan 20-22 Eindhoven NED GER 4:3 POL ESP
2008, Jan 18-20 Yekaterinburg RUS RUS 3:2 GER AUT
2010, Jan 15-17 Almere NED AUT 4:3gg RUS NED
2012, Jan 13-15 Leipzig GER GER 4:0 CZE AUT
2014, Jan 17-19 Wien AUT GER 5:5 4:3p AUT RUS
2016, Jan 15-17 Praha CZE GER 3:2 AUT RUS
2018, Jan 12-14 Antwerpen BEL AUT 4:4 2:1p BEL GER
2020, Jan 17-19 Berlin GER GER 6:3 AUT NED


EuroHockey5s Tournament - Men

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
2021, Jul 08-10 Vinnytsia UKR Cancelled (COVID-19)
2021, Jul 08-10 Lipovci SLO Cancelled (COVID-19)


EuroHockey Junior Nations Championship (U21) Men

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1976, Sep 23-26 Hamburg FRG NED 2:0 ESP FRG
1977, Sep 15-18 Folkestone ENG FRG 4:3 NED ESP
1978, Sep 28 - Oct 01 Dublin IRL NED 6:2 IRL FRG
1981, Sep 24-27 Barcelona ESP FRG 2:1 BEL NED
1984, Sep 27-30 Roma ITA FRG 3:2 NED FRA
1988, Jul 11-17 Santander ESP FRG 3:0 ENG NED
1992, Aug 23-29 Vught NED NED 2:2aet 4:2p ESP GER
1996, Sep 01-07 Vejle DEN NED 3:2 GER ENG
1998, Aug 24-30 Poznań POL GER 3:2 ENG NED
2000, Jul 16-22 Madrid ESP ESP 4:4aet, 4:3p GER NED
2002, Aug 04-10 Lausanne SUI NED 3:1 GER ESP
2004, Jul 25-31 Nivelle BEL ESP 2:1 GER NED
2006, Jul 23-29 Praha CZE NED 3:2aet GER BEL
2008, Jul 20-26 San Sebastian ESP ESP 1:0gg NED GER
2010, Jul 25-31 Siemianowice Śląskie POL NED 4:1 BEL GER
2012, Aug 26 - Sep 01 den Bosch NED BEL 2:2aet, 4:3p NED GER
2014, Jul 20-26 Waterloo BEL NED 5:2 GER ENG
2017, Aug 28 - Sep 03 Valencia ESP BEL 2:2aet 5:3p NED GER
2019, Jul 15-21 Valencia ESP GER 5:3 ENG NED
2020, Aug 09-15 Lousada POR cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic

After rescheduling of the EuroHockey Junior Nations Championships from odd to even years an EuroHockey Junior Invitational was planned in 2020.

EuroHockey Indoor Junior Nations Championship (U21) Men

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1982, Feb 12-14 Wien AUT AUT 9:7 SCO FRA
1985, Feb 23-24 Wien AUT ESP --- POL AUT
1989, Jan 27-29 Ourense ESP NED 5:4 ENG SUI
1992, Feb 21-23 Toruń POL SUI --- FRA POL
1996, Jan 26-28 Luzern SUI POL 4:3 CZE ESP
1998, Jan 16-18 Wien AUT ESP 4:3 AUT CZE
2000, Feb 21-23 Göteborg SWE ESP 5:4gg CZE POL
2002, Jan 18-20 Porto POR CZE 5:5 8:6p FRA SUI
2004, Jan 16-18 Praha CZE RUS --- CZE ESP
2007, Jan 19-21 Zagreb CRO AUT 6:2 ESP RUS
2009, Jan 16-18 Wien AUT POL 5:4 AUT ESP
2011, Jan 14-16 Praha CZE SUI 4:1 AUT POL
2013, Jan 18-20 Wien AUT AUT 4:3 POL RUS
2015, Jan 16-18 Toruń POL AUT 2:2 2:1p POL RUS
2017, Jan 13-15 Lisboa POR POL 5:4 AUT RUS
2019, Jan 11-13 Wien AUT AUT 3:3 4:3p POL SUI


EuroHockey Youth Nations Championship (U18) Boys

1999 - 2002 still unofficial (2000 and 2001 in two separated groups)

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
Youth Trophy (U18)
1999, Apr 02-06 Belfast IRL ENG 3:2 ESP NED
2000, Apr 20-24 Lyon FRA BEL --- ESP ENG
2000, Apr 20-24 Catania ITA NED --- GER IRL
2001, Jul 10-14 Hamburg GER GER --- BEL ENG
2001, Jul 11-15 Padova ITA ESP --- NED CZE
Youth Championship (U18)
2002, Jul 02-07 Rotterdam NED IRL --- GER NED
EuroHockey Youth Nations Championship (U18)
2003, Jul 06-11 Barcelona ESP NED --- IRL ESP
2005, Jul 12-17 Gniezno POL NED --- BEL ENG
2007, Jul 09-14 Edinburgh SCO GER --- NED BEL
2009, Jul 06-11 Nivelle BEL BEL 3:2 GER NED
2011, Jul 12-17 Utrecht NED BEL 2:0 ESP GER
2013, Jul 22-28 Wien AUT ESP 5:2 GER NED
2015, Jul 19-25 Santander ESP GER 7:1 NED ESP
2016, Jul 24-30 Cork IRL GER 4:3 NED BEL
2018, Jul 15-21 Santander ESP ESP 2:1 NED GER


EuroHockey Youth Nations Championship (U16) Boys

1999 - 2002 still unofficial (2000 and 2001 in two separated groups; Since 2017 played as 5s (5 players instead of 11).

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
Youth Trophy (U16)
1999, Apr 01-05 Antwerpen BEL ESP 2:1 GER ENG
2000, Apr 20-24 Lyon FRA ENG --- ESP BEL
2000, Apr 20-24 Catania ITA GER --- NED IRL
2001, Jul 10-14 Hamburg GER GER --- ENG POL
2001, Jul 11-15 Padova ITA NED --- IRL ESP
Youth Championship (U16)
2002, Jul 02-07 Rotterdam NED GER --- NED ENG
EuroHockey Youth Nations Championship (U16)
2003, Jul 06-11 Barcelona ESP GER --- NED BEL
2004, Jul 13-18 Bristol ENG BEL --- ENG NED
2006, Jul 11-16 Dublin IRL NED --- BEL ENG
2008, Jul 08-13 Den Haag NED NED 7:4 BEL ESP
2010, Jul 12-17 Barcelona ESP NED 1:0 BEL ESP
2012, Jul 05-08 Wien AUT NED 2:2aet 5:4p BEL ESP
2014, Jul 03-06 Wien AUT AUT 3:2 POL RUS
2017, Jul 05-08 Wałcz POL POL 4:2 FRA AUT
2019, Jul 03-06 Wałcz POL FRA 3:0 AUT POL


EuroHockey Nations Championship Women

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1984, May 03-13 Lille FRA NED 2:0 URS FRG
1987, Sep 03-13 London ENG NED 2:2aet 3:1p ENG URS
1991, May 01-12 Bruxelles BEL ENG 2:1 GER URS
1995, Jun 14-25 Amstelveen NED NED 2:2aet 4:1p ESP GER
1999, Aug 18-29 Köln GER NED 2:1 GER ENG
2003, Sep 01-13 Barcelona ESP NED 5:0 ESP GER
2005, Aug 14-20 Dublin IRL NED 2:1 GER ENG
2007, Aug 18-26 Manchester ENG GER 2:0 NED ENG
2009, Aug 22-29 Amsterdam NED NED 3:2 GER ENG
2011, Aug 20-28 Mönchengladbach GER NED 3:0 GER ENG
2013, Aug 17-25 Antwerpen BEL GER 4:4 2:0p ENG NED
2015, Aug 22-30 London ENG ENG 2:2 3:1p NED GER
2017, Aug 18-26 Amsterdam NED NED 3:0 BEL ENG
2019, Aug 17-25 Antwerpen BEL NED 2:0 GER ESP
2021, Jun 05-13 Amsterdam NED NED 2:0 GER BEL

2021: Originally planned on Aug 20-29 but rescheduled due to the postponing of the Olympic Games to 2021.

EuroHockey Indoor Nations Championship Women

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1975, Jan 25-26 Arras FRA FRG --- NED BEL
1977, Jan 29-30 Bruxelles BEL FRG --- NED BEL
1981, Jan 30 - Feb 01 Berlin FRG FRG 10:1 SCO CAN
1985, Jan 11-13 London GBR FRG 8:7 NED ENG
1987, Dec 18-20 Bad Neuenahr FRG FRG 10:8 NED ENG
1990, Jan 05-07 Elmshorn FRG FRG 4:3 ESP SCO
1993, Jan 08-10 London GBR GER 8:3 ENG ESP
1996, Jan 26-28 Glasgow SCO ENG 2:2aet 4:3p GER ESP
1998, Jan 23-25 Ourense ESP GER 8:0 ENG AUT
2000, Jan 28-30 Wien AUT GER 9:1 RUS CZE
2002, Jan 25-27 Les Ponts-de-Cé FRA GER 14:3 LTU FRA
2004, Jan 23-25 Eindhoven NED GER 6:2 NED BLR
2006, Jan 20-22 Eindhoven NED GER 4:2 NED BLR
2008, Jan 25-27 Almeria ESP GER 5:1 BLR NED
2010, Jan 22-24 Duisburg GER UKR 6:5 ESP GER
2012, Jan 13-15 Leipzig GER GER 2:2aet 3:2p BLR POL
2014, Jan 24-26 Praha CZE NED 3:0 GER POL
2016, Jan 22-24 Minsk BLR NED 6:2 POL BLR
2018, Jan 19-21 Praha CZE GER 1:1 2:1p NED BLR
2020, Jan 24-26 Minsk BLR BLR 1:1 4:3p NED CZE


EuroHockey5s Tournament - Women

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
2021, Jul 07-10 Wałcz POL Cancelled (COVID-19)


EuroHockey Junior Nations Championship (U21) Women

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1977, Jun 09-12 Wien AUT FRG 3:3aet 5:4p NED FRA
1978, Jun 29 - Jul 02 Celle FRG NED --- FRG ESP
1979, Apr 12-18 Düsseldorf FRG FRG --- NED BEL
ESP
1981, Sep 24-27 Barcelona ESP NED 2:1 FRG ESP
1984, Sep 27-30 Dundee SCO NED 2:1aet FRG IRL
1988, Aug 29 - Sep 04 Châtenay-Malabry FRA FRG 3:1 ENG NED
1992, Aug 30 - Sep 05 Edinburgh SCO GER 2:1 NED ESP
1996, Aug 26 - Sep 01 Cardiff WAL GER 2:2aet 6:5p UKR NED
1998, Aug 09-15 Belfast IRL GER 1:1aet 4:2p NED UKR
2000, Jul 09-15 Leipzig GER NED 3:0 ENG UKR
2002, Aug 04-10 Alcalá la Real ESP NED 2:1 ENG GER
2004, Jul 25-31 Dublin IRL NED 1:1aet 6:5p GER ENG
2006, Jul 23-29 Catania ITA GER 1:0 ENG ITA
2008, Jul 20-26 Valencia EPS GER 2:1gg NED ENG
2010, Jul 25-31 Lille FRA NED 4:1 ENG ESP
2012, Aug 26 - Sep 01 den Bosch NED NED 9:1 ESP ENG
2014, Jul 20-26 Waterloo BEL NED 2:0 GER ENG
2017, Aug 28 - Sep 03 Valencia ESP NED 6:0 BEL ENG
2019, Jul 13-21 Valencia ESP ESP 1:1 4:3p NED GER
2020, Aug 09-15 Cardiff WAL
Wałcz POL
cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic

After rescheduling of the EuroHockey Junior Nations Championships from odd to even years an EuroHockey Junior Invitational was planned in 2020.

EuroHockey Indoor Junior Nations Championship (U21) Women

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1991, Feb 18-20 Wien AUT ESP --- ENG AUT
1994, Jan 21-23 Llodio ESP ESP --- ENG SVK
1997, Jan 24-26 České Budějovice CZE CZE 7:5 ESP ENG
1999, Jan 29-31 Třeboň CZE BLR 4:2 LTU ENG
2001, Jan 26-28 Třeboň CZE LTU --- BLR UKR
2003, Jan 24-26 Poznań POL BLR 3:0 UKR LTU
2005, Jan 28-30 Praha CZE BLR 1:1aet 3:2p LTU POL
2007, Jan 26-28 Wien AUT POL 3:1 BLR LTU
2009, Jan 23-25 Šiauliai LTU LTU 4:1 BLR ESP
2011, Jan 21-23 Stirling SCO BLR 5:4 POL CZE
2013, Jan 25-27 Praha CZE POL 4:0 CZE RUS
2015, Jan 23-25 Praha CZE RUS 5:3 POL AUT
2017, Jan 20-22 Wien AUT CZE 1:1 1:0p BLR RUS
2019, Jan 18-20 Tarnowskie Góry POL RUS 5:2 AUT SUI


EuroHockey Youth Nations Championship (U18) Girls

1999 - 2002 still unofficial (2000 and 2001 in two separated groups)

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
Youth Trophy (U18)
1999, Apr 02-06 Belfast IRL ESP 1:1 4:3p NED GER
2000, Apr 20-24 Lyon FRA ENG --- BEL ESP
2000, Apr 21-25 Cardiff WAL GER --- NED IRL
2001, Jul 10-14 Hamburg GER GER --- ENG POL
2001, Jul 11-15 Padova ITA NED --- ESP IRL
Youth Championship (U18)
2002, Jul 02-07 Rotterdam NED GER --- NED ESP
EuroHockey Youth Nations Championship (U18)
2003, Jul 07-12 Dublin IRL NED --- GER ENG
2005, Jul 12-17 Siemianowice Śląskie POL NED --- GER ESP
2007, Jul 09-14 Edinburgh SCO ENG --- NED GER
2009, Jul 06-11 Nivele BEL NED 6:3 GER ENG
2011, Jul 12-17 Utrecht NED NED 4:1 GER ENG
2013, Jul 29 - Aug 04 Dublin IRL NED 1:0 GER ENG
2015, Jul 19-25 Santander ESP NED 6:1 GER ENG
2016, Jul 24-30 Cork IRL NED 2:0 GER ENG
2018, Jul 15-21 Santander ESP NED 5:0 BEL ENG


EuroHockey Youth Nations Championship (U16) Girls

1999 - 2002 still unofficial (2000 and 2001 in two separated groups; Since 2017 played as 5s (5 players instead of 11).

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
Youth Trophy (U16)
1999, Apr 01-05 Antwerpen BEL NED 2:1 GER ESP
2000, Apr 20-24 Lyon FRA ESP --- ENG FRA
2000, Apr 21-25 Cardiff WAL NED --- GER IRL
2001, Jul 10-14 Hamburg GER GER --- BEL ENG
2001, Jul 11-15 Padova ITA NED --- ESP FRA
Youth Championship (U16)
2002, Jul 02-07 Rotterdam NED GER --- NED ENG
EuroHockey Youth Nations Championship (U16)
2003, Jul 07-12 Šiauliai LTU GER --- NED ENG
2004, Jul 13-18 Bristol END NED --- ENG ESP
2006, Jul 11-16 Valencia ESP NED --- ESP IRL
2008, Jul 08-13 den Haag NED NED 2:1 ENG ESP
2010, Jul 12-17 Barcelona ESP NED 3:0 ESP BEL
2012, Jul 05-08 Valencia ESP NED 9:0 BEL ESP
2014, Jul 10-13 Bologna ITA RUS --- CZE AUT
2017, Jul 12-15 Wattignies FRA AUT 6:3 POL TUR
2019, Jul 03-06 Wałcz POL POL 3:1 SUI FRA


Field Hockey at European Youth Olympic Days (defunct)

The biennial European Youth Olympic Days (since 2001 European Youth Olympic Festival) is a multi-sport event organized by the organization European Olympic Committees (EOC).
There were only competitions for girls organized.

Venue Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1991,Jul 18-20 Bruxelles BEL NED --- ESP IRL
1993,Jul 03-09 Valkenswaard NED NED 4:0 GER FRA



Last modified: 19.07.2021